Cap Hill/Downtown


Broadway Market
Broadway & E Harrison, 323-0231

Romance
Daily 1:15, 4:15, 6:30, 8:45

Boys Don't Cry
Daily (Fri-Sun 11:30am), 1:30, 2, 4, 4:30, 6:45, 7:15, 9:20, 9:45

The Grandfather
Daily 1:45, 5, 8


Cinerama
2100 4th Ave, 441-3080

Bats
Daily 1, 3:15, 5:30, 8, 10:15


City Centre
6th Ave & Union, 622-6465

Crazy in Alabama
Daily 12, 2:20, 4:50, 7:20, 9:50

Body Shots
Fri-Tues 1, 3:20, 5:45, 8, 10:15

Wed 1, 3:20, 5:45, 10:15

Thurs 1, 3:20, 5:45, 8, 10:15


Harvard Exit
807 E Roy, 323-8986

The Straight Story
Daily (Sat-Sun 11:30am, 2), 4:30, 7, 9:30

Run Lola Run
Daily (Sat-Sun 2:15, 4:45), 7:15, 9:15


Meridian 16
7th Ave & Pike, 223-9600

The House on Haunted Hill
Daily 11:10am, 12:10, 1:40, 2:40, 4:20, 5:20, 7:10, 8:10, 10, 11

Bringing Out the Dead
Daily 11:30am, 1:10, 2:10, 4, 5, 6:50, 7:50, 9:35, 10:35

The Best Man
Daily 11am, 11:50am, 12:50, 1:50, 2:50, 3:40, 4:50, 5:50, 6:40, 7:40, 8:40, 9:30, 10:30

Fight Club
Daily 11:05am, 12, 1, 2:15, 3:15, 4:15, 5:30, 6:30, 7:30, 8:45, 9:50, 10:50

Three Kings
Daily 11:20am, 12:40, 2, 3:30, 4:40, 6:20, 7:20, 9, 10:10

Double Jeopardy
Daily 12:30, 1:30, 3:20, 4:30, 5:40, 7, 8:20, 9:40, 10:40

The Sixth Sense
Daily 12:20, 3:10, 6:10, 9:10


Omnidome
Pier 59 Waterfront Park, 622-1868

The Eruption of Mount St. Helens
Daily 10am, 11:30am, 1, 2:30, 4, 5:30, 7 (Fri-Sat 7:45)

Amazon
Daily 12:10, 1:40, 4:40, 6:10

Alaska: Spirit of the Wild
Daily 10:40am, 3:10


Pacific Place 11
6th and Pine, 652-2404

Three to Tango
Daily 11:40am, 1:50, 4:20, 7:30, 10:15

Superstar
Daily 12:30, 2:45, 5:10, 7:45, 10

Random Hearts
Daily 1, 4, 7:20, 10:10

The Story of Us
Daily 12, 12:50, 2:20, 3:15, 4:50, 5:40, 7:15, 8, 9:30, 10:30

Drive Me Crazy
Fri-Sun 12:10, 2:30, 4:45, 7:25, 9:50

Mon 12:10, 2:30, 4:45, 9:50

Tues 12:10, 2:30, 4:45, 7:25, 9:50

Wed-Thurs 12:10, 2:30, 4:45, 9:50

Bats
Daily 12:15, 2:15, 4:30, 7, 9:15, (Fri-Sat 11:20)

Happy, Texas
Daily 11:45am, 2, 4:40, 7:10, 9:40

American Beauty
Daily 11:50am, 12:20, 1:20, 2:10, 3, 4:10, 5, 5:45, 7, 7:40, 8:40, 9:45, 10:20, (Fri-Sat 11:10)

Talk Cinema
Sun Oct 31 at 10am, $15


Pacific Science Center
200 2nd Ave N, 443-4629

T-Rex: Back to the Cretaceous
Daily 10:30am, 11:45am, 1, 3:30, 4:45

Everest
Daily 2:15, 6

Mark Twain's America in 3D
Daily 7:15, 8:30

Wolves
Daily 12, 1, 2, 3, 4

Island of the Sharks
Daily 11am, 12, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6


Uptown
511 Queen Anne N, 285-1022

Music of the Heart
Daily 1:30, 4:15, 7, 9:45

The Omega Code
Daily 12:30, 2:50, 5:10, 7:30, 10

Elmo in Grouchland
Daily 1, 3:30

Blue Streak
Daily 6:15, 8:30


U-District


Guild 45th
2115 N 45th St, 633-3353

American Beauty
Daily (Sat-Sun 2), 4:45, 7:30, 10:15

Happy, Texas
Daily (Sat-Sun 1:30), 4:15, 7, 9:30


Metro
NE 45th St & Roosevelt, 633-0055

Music of the Heart
Daily 1, 4:10, 7, 9:40

Fight Club
Daily 12:40, 1:40, 3:40, 5:30, 6:50, 8:45, 9:50

Three to Tango
Daily 1:45, 4:30, 7:15, 9:30

The Sixth Sense
Daily 1:20, 4, 6:45, 9:15

Double Jeopardy
Daily 12:50, 4:40, 7:25, 9:50

The Story of Us
Daily 12:30, 4:45, 7:20, 9:35

Bringing Out the Dead
Daily 1:30, 4:20, 7:10, 9:45

Three Kings
Daily 1:15, 3:50, 6:40, 9:25

Buena Vista Social Club
Daily 1:10, 3:30, 6:30, 9


Neptune
1303 NE 45th St, 633-5545

Being John Malkovich
Daily (Fri-Sun 12), 2:30, 5, 7:30, 10


Seven Gables
911 NE 50th St, 632-8820

The Limey
Daily (Sat-Sun 12:40, 2:45), 4:50, 7, 9:05


Varsity
4329 University Way NE , 632-3131

julien donkey-boy
Daily (Sat-Sun 1, 3), 5, 7, 9

Crazy in Alabama
Daily 4:45, 7:15

Body Shots
Daily (Sat-Sun 2:30), 9:30

see also VARSITY CALENDAR


Up North


Aurora Cinema Grill
130th and Aurora, 364-8880

Monday Night Football
Kickoff's at 5

Call 364-8880 for showtimes


Crest
16505-5th Ave NE, 363-6338

Mystery Men
Daily (Sat-Sun 2, 4:30), 7, 9:30

Stop Making Sense
Daily (Sat-Sun 2:30, 5), 7:30, 9:50

Tea With Mussolini
Daily (Sat-Sun 1:45, 4:15), 6:45, 9:15

Life Is Beautiful
Daily (Sat-Sun 2:15, 4:45), 7:15, 9:45


Grand Alderwood
184 Mall Blvd, 425-774-3536

Music of the Heart
Daily 1:20, 4:15, 7, 9:30

Crazy in Alabama
Fri 11:50am, 2:40, 7:50, 10:30

Sat-Sun 5:15, 7:50, 10:30

Mon-Thurs 11:50am, 2:40, 7:50, 10:30

The Best Man
Daily 12:05, 3:05, 6:30, 9:10

Bats
Daily 11:30am, 1:40, 3:50, 6:45, 9:30

Fight Club
Daily 1, 4, 7:20, 10:20

The Story of Us
Daily 11:40am, 2:15, 5, 7:10, 10

Superstar
Daily 11:15am, 2, 4:30, 7:25, 9:20

Three Kings
Daily 12:30, 2:55, 5:25, 8, 10:45

Antz
(Kids free, adults $1):

Fri 5:15

Sat-Sun 11:50am, 2:40

Mon-Thurs 5:15


Northgate
10 Northgate Plaza, 363-5800

Three Kings
Daily (Sat-Sun 1:45, 4:30), 7:15, 10


Oak Tree
10006 Aurora Ave N, 527-1748

The House on Haunted Hill
Daily 11:10am, 1:30, 4, 6:20, 8:45, (Fri-Sat 10:55)

Bringing Out the Dead
Daily 1, 4:15, 7:20, 10:15

The Best Man
Fri-Wed 11:30am, 2:10, 4:55, 7:40, 10:25

Thurs 11:30am, 2:10, 10:25

Fight Club
Daily 12, 3:20, 7, 10

American Beauty
Daily 12:40, 3:45, 6:40, 9:30

The Sixth Sense
Daily 12:20, 2:55, 5:35, 8:05, 10:35


Down South


Admiral
2343 California Ave SW, 938-3456

Star Wars: Episode I
Daily (Sat-Sun 1:30), 4:15, 7, 9:30

Inspector Gadget
Daily 4

Casper
Sat-Sun 1:45

Tea With Mussolini
Daily 7

The 13th Warrior
Daily 9:30

Dracula
Fri-Sat Oct 29-30 at midnight

Vampires
Fri-Sat Oct 29-30 at midnight


Lewis & Clark
15820 Pacific Hwy S, 244-2900

Music of the Heart
Daily 1, 3:40, 6:30, 9:30

Bringing Out the Dead
Daily 1:30, 4:10, 7, 9:50

The Best Man
Daily 1:10, 4:20, 7:10, 10

Bats
Daily 12:40, 3:30, 5:40, 8, 10:10

The Omega Code
Fri 1:45, 7:20, 9:40

Sat-Sun 5, 7:20, 9:40

Mon-Thurs 1:45, 7:20, 9:40

Three Kings
Fri-Mon 12:30, 3:05, 6:20, 9:20

Tues 12:30, 3:05, 9:30

Wed-Thurs 12:30, 3:05, 6:20, 9:20

Double Jeopardy
Daily 1:20, 3:50, 6:40, 9

Antz
(Kids free, adults $1):

Fri 5

Sat-Sun 11:45am, 1:45

Mon-Thurs 5


Southcenter
Hwy 504 at I-5, 242-6100

Fight Club
Fri 4, 7, 10

Sat-Sun 1, 4, 7, 10

Mon-Thurs 7, 10


Out East


Factoria
3505-128th SE, 425-641-9206

Music of the Heart
Daily 11am, 2, 4:50, 7:10, 10

The House on Haunted Hill
Daily 11:40am, 2:20, 5:10, 8, 11

Bringing Out the Dead
Daily 12:20, 3, 6:30, 9:10

Three to Tango
Daily 11:20am, 1:40, 4:10, 7:20, 10:30

Fight Club
Daily 12, 2:50, 6:10, 9:30

Three Kings
Fri-Sun 4, 7:40, 10:20

Mon-Thurs 1, 7:40, 10:20

American Beauty
Daily 12:40, 3:10, 5:40, 8:10, 10:40

Double Jeopardy
Daily 11:10am, 1:30, 4:30, 6:50, 9:40

Antz
(Kids free, adults $1):

Fri-Sun 11am, 1

Mon-Thurs 11am, 4


Redmond Town Center
7730 Leary Way NE, 425-869-1800

The House on Haunted Hill
Daily 3, 5:20, 7:40, 10

The Straight Story
Daily 1:30, 4, 6:40, 9:10

Bringing Out the Dead
Daily 1:40, 4:40, 7:20, 10:20

Three to Tango
Daily 2:30, 5, 7:10, 9:30

American Beauty
Daily 2:10, 4:50, 7:30, 10:10

Elmo in Grouchland
Fri 2:20

Sat-Sun 4:30

Mon-Thurs 2:20

Random Hearts
Daily 7, 9:50

Double Jeopardy
Daily 2:40, 5:30, 7:50, 10:30

The Sixth Sense
Daily 1, 3:30, 6:10, 8:40

Antz
(Kids free, adults $1):

Fri 4:30

Sat-Sun 12:30, 2:30

Mon-Thurs 4:30


Repertory & Revival


2nd Ave. Pizza
2015 2nd Ave, 956-0489

The Super Duper 8s' Creepy Cabaret
Sat Oct 30 at 9, $3 w/ costume, $6 w/out


911 Media Arts
117 Yale Ave N, 682-6552

MIRA: THE LATINO FILM & VIDEO FESTIVAL

Opening Night Party
Thurs Nov 4 at 7, $7


Consolidated Works
410 Terry Ave N, 860-5245

ARTIFICIAL LIFE: FILM SERIES
$7/eight-film series $30

Colossus: The Forbin Project
Thurs-Fri Oct 28-29 at 8; $7

Demon Seed
Sat Oct 30 at 8; $7


Egyptian
801 E Pine, 323-4978

4th Annual Lesbian & Gay Film Festival
Thurs Oct 28, call 323-4274 for more info.

Caligula
Fri-Thurs Oct 29-Nov 4 at (Sat-Sun 1:45), 5, 8:15, (Fri-Sat 11:30); 18+ only


Grand Illusion
NE 50th St & University Way NE, 523-3935

On the Ropes
Until Nov 4 at (Sat-Sun 3:15), 5, 7, 9

Night of the Living Dead
Fri-Sat Oct 29-30 at 11

THE CENTURY OF CINEMA

Blue Velvet
Sat-Sun Oct 30-31 at noon


Little Theatre
608 19th Ave E, 675-2055

The Haunted Little Kids' Theatre
Thurs-Sun Oct 28-31 at 4, 6, 8; $5

New Dance Cinema
Thurs-Sun Nov 4-7

Program I: Rosas Danst

Cinema
Thurs Nov 4 at 8, $10 (including films and opening reception)

Program I: Rosas Danst Cinema
Fri Nov 5 at 6, 8, 10; $8

Program II: Exterior Space, Interior Life
Sat Nov 6 at 6, 8, 10; $8

Program III: The Culture of Man
Sun Nov 7 at 6, 8, 10; $8


Paramount Theater
911 Pine St, 682-1414

Faust
Sun Oct 31 at 7, $20


Seattle Art Museum
100 University St., 625-8900

FILM NOIR FOREVER
Call 625-8900 for more info.

The Threat
Thurs Oct 28 at 7:30

The Reckless Moment
Thurs Nov 4 at 7:30


Speakeasy
2304 2nd Ave, 728-9770

Independent Exposure
Thurs Oct 28 at 7:30, $4, 21+ only


Varsity Calendar
4329 University Way NE , 632-3131

Rocky Horror Picture Show
First Sat of every month at midnight

see also VARSITY

TRUFFAUT CELEBRATION
Until Thurs Nov 4

The Wild Child
Thurs Oct 28 at 7:30

The Story of Adele H.
Thurs Oct 28 at 5:30, 9:15

Day for Night
Fri-Sat Oct 29-30 at (Sat 3), 7:30

Small Change
Fri-Sat Oct 29-30 at (Sat 12:50), 5:20, 9:50

Shoot the Piano Player
Sun-Mon Oct 31-Nov 1 at (Sun 3:30), 7:30

Fahrenheit 451
Sun-Mon Oct 31-Nov 1 at (Sun 1:15), 5:10, 9:10

Two English Girls
Tues Nov 2 at 7

The Soft Skin
Tues Nov 2 at 4:40, 9:35

Such a Gorgeous Kid Like Me
Wed Nov 3 at 7

Love on the Run
Wed Nov 3 at 5, 9

The Last Metro
Thurs Nov 4 at 7

The Woman Next Door
Thurs Nov 4 at 4:55, 9:30


WigglyWorld
610 19th Ave E, 329-2629

Directing Actors (Isn't Scary)
Sun Oct 31, 11am-4, $25

Support The Stranger