Cap Hill/Downtown


Broadway Market
Broadway & E Harrison, 323-0231

Romance
Daily 1:15, 4:15, 6:30, 9; 18+ONLY

Boys Don't Cry
Daily 12:45, 2, 3:15, 4:30, 5:45, 7:15, 8:15, 9:45

Buena Vista Social Club
Fri-Mon 1:30, 4, 6:45, 9:15

Tues 1:30, 4, 9:30

Wed-Thurs 1:30, 4, 6:45, 9:15


Cinerama
2100 4th Ave, 441-3080

Bats
Fri-Sun 1, 3:15, 5:30, 8, 10:15

Closed Mon-Thurs


City Centre
6th Ave & Union, 622-6465

Crazy in Alabama
Fri-Tues 1:30, 4:10, 7, 9:30

Wed 1:30, 4:10, 9:30

Thurs 1:30, 4:10, 7, 9:30

Body Shots
Daily 2:30, 5, 7:30, 9:50


Harvard Exit
807 E Roy, 323-8986

The Straight Story
Daily (Sat-Sun 2), 4:30, 7, 9:30

Run Lola Run
Fri 7:15, 9:15

Sat-Sun 2:15, 4:45, 7:15, 9:15

Mon-Wed 7:15, 9:15

Thurs 9:50


Meridian 16
7th Ave & Pike, 223-9600

The Bone Collector
Daily 11:20am, 1:20, 2:20, 4:20, 5:20, 7:20, 8:20, 10:10, 11

The Insider
Daily 11am, 12, 1, 2:30, 3:30, 4:30, 6:05, 7, 8, 9:30, 10:30

Being John Malkovich
Daily 11:30am, 12:30, 2:10, 3:10, 4:50, 5:50, 7:40, 8:40, 10:20

The Bachelor
Daily 11:40am, 2, 5, 7:30, 10:50

The House on Haunted Hill
Daily 11:10am, 12:10, 1:40, 2:40, 4:10, 5:10, 6:50, 7:50, 9:40, 10:40

Bringing Out the Dead
Daily 1:10, 3:50, 7:10, 10

The Best Man
Daily 12:20, 3:20, 6:20, 9:20

Fight Club
Fri-Sun 11:50am, 12:50, 3, 6:30, 7:05, 9:50

Mon-Thurs 11:50am, 12:50, 3, 4, 6:30, 7:05, 9:50, 10:45

Three Kings
Daily 12:40, 3:20, 6:10, 9

Double Jeopardy
Daily 11:05am, 1:30, 4, 6:40, 9:10


Omnidome
Pier 59 Waterfront Park, 622-1868

The Eruption of Mount St. Helens
Daily 10am, 11:30am, 1, 2:30, 4, 5:30, 7 (Fri-Sat 7:45)

Amazon
Daily 12:10, 1:40, 4:40, 6:10

Alaska: Spirit of the Wild
Daily 10:40am, 3:10


Pacific Place 11
6th and Pine, 652-2404

Three to Tango
Fri-Tues 11:40am, 1:50, 4:20, 7:30, 10:15

Superstar
Fri-Tues 12:30, 2:45, 5:15, 7:45, 10

Random Hearts
Fri-Tues 1:10, 4:15, 7:20, 10:10

The Story of Us
Fri-Tues 12, 2:20, 4:50, 7:15, 9:30

Bats
Fri 12:15, 4:45, 9:50

Sat 4:45, 9:50

Sun-Tues 12:15, 4:45, 9:50

Drive Me Crazy
Fri-Tues 2:30, 7:25

American Beauty
Fri-Tues 11:50am, 12:20, 1:20, 2:10, 3, 4:10, 5:10, 5:45, 7, 7:50, 8:40, 9:45, 10:30, (Fri-Sat 11:10)

Happy, Texas
Fri-Tues 11:45am, 2:15, 4:40, 7:10, 9:40

Princess Mononoke
Fri-Tues 11am, 1, 2, 4, 5, 7:10, 8:10, 10:20, (Fri-Sat 11:20)


Pacific Science Center
200 2nd Ave N, 443-4629

T-Rex: Back to the Cretaceous
Daily 10:30am, 11:45am, 1, 3:30, 4:45

Everest
Daily 2:15, 6

Mark Twain's America in 3D
Daily 7:15, 8:30

Island of the Sharks
Daily 12, 1, 2, 3, 4


Uptown
511 Queen Anne N, 285-1022

Music of the Heart
Daily 1:30, 4:15, 7, 9:45

The Omega Code
Fri-Mon 12:30, 2:50, 5:10, 7:30, 10

Tues 12:30, 2:50, 5:10, 10

Wed-Thurs 12:30, 2:50, 5:10, 7:30, 10

The Sixth Sense
Fri-Tues 1, 3:30, 6:15, 8:30

Wed 1, 3:30, 9:30

Thurs 1, 3:30, 6:15, 8:30


U-District


Guild 45th
2115 N 45th St, 633-3353

American Beauty
Daily (Sat-Sun 2), 4:45, 7:30, 10:15

Happy, Texas
Daily (Sat-Sun 1:30), 4:15, 7, 9:30


Metro
NE 45th St & Roosevelt, 633-0055

The Insider
Daily 12:30, 1:30, 4, 5:30, 7:30, 9

Fight Club
Daily 12:40, 3:40, 7, 9:50

The Sixth Sense
Daily 1:20, 3:45, 6:30, 9:15

The Bachelor
Daily 1:10, 4:30, 7:20, 9:40

Double Jeopardy
Daily 1:40, 4:40, 7:25, 9:50

Three Kings
Daily 1:15, 3:50, 6:40, 9:10

Bringing Out the Dead
Daily 1:30, 4:10, 6:45, 9:20

Music of the Heart
Daily 12:50, 3:30, 6:50, 9:30

The Bone Collector
Daily 1:45, 4:20, 7:10, 9:45


Neptune
1303 NE 45th St, 633-5545

Being John Malkovich
Daily (Sat-Sun 12), 2:30, 5, 7:30, 10


Seven Gables
911 NE 50th St, 632-8820

The Limey
Daily (Sat-Sun 12:40, 2:45), 4:50, 7, 9:05


Varsity
4329 University Way NE , 632-3131

julien donkey-boy
Daily (Sat-Sun 2:30), 4:45, 7:10, 9:30

Princess Mononoke
Fri-Sun 1, 4, 7, 9:50

Mon-Wed 4, 7, 9:50

Thurs 1, 4, 7, 9:50

see also VARSITY CALENDAR

Up North


Aurora Cinema Grill
130th and Aurora, 364-8880

The Story of Us
Daily (Sat-Sun 2:45), 4:45, 7, 9

The Iron Giant
Sat-Sun 3:10

Crazy in Alabama
Fri-Sun 5, 7:10, 9:20

Mon 9:20

Tues-Thurs 5, 7:10, 9:20

Monday Night Football
Mon at 5

Double Jeopardy
Daily at (Sat-Sun 3:15), 5:20, 7:30, 9:40


Crest
16505-5th Ave NE, 363-6338

Eyes Wide Shut
Daily (Sat-Sun 1:15, 4:30), 8

The Muse
Daily (Sat-Sun 2:30, 5), 7:30, 9:30

Tea With Mussolini
Daily (Sat-Sun 1:45, 4:15), 6:45, 9:15

Life Is Beautiful
Daily (Sat-Sun 2:15, 4:45), 7:15, 9:45


Grand Alderwood
184 Mall Blvd, 425-774-3536

Music of the Heart
Daily 1:20, 4:15, 7, 9:30

The Best Man
Daily 12:05, 3:05, 6:30, 9:10

Bats
Daily 11:30am, 3:50, 9:30

Three to Tango
Daily 1:40, 6:45

Fight Club
Daily 1, 4, 7:20, 10:20

Bringing Out the Dead
Daily 11:50am, 2:40, 5:15, 7:50, 10:30

The Story of Us
Daily 11:40am, 2:15, 5, 7:10, 10

Superstar
Daily 11:15am, 2, 4:30, 7:25, 9:20

Three Kings
Daily 12:30, 2:55, 5:25, 8, 10:45


Northgate
10 Northgate Plaza, 363-5800

The Bone Collector
Daily 1, 4, 7, 10


Oak Tree
10006 Aurora Ave N, 527-1748

The House on Haunted Hill
Daily 11:10am, 1:30, 4, 6:20, 8:45, (Fri-Sat 10:55)

Bringing Out the Dead
Fri-Sun 1, 4:15, 7:20, 10:15

Mon 1, 10:15

Tues-Thurs 1, 4:15, 7:20, 10:15

The Best Man
Fri-Mon 11:30am, 2:10, 4:55, 7:40, 10:25

Tues 11:30am, 2:10, 10:25

Wed 11:30am, 2:10, 4:55, 7:40, 10:25

Thurs 11:30am, 2:10, 10:25

Fight Club
Daily 12, 3:20, 7, 10

American Beauty
Daily 12:40, 3:45, 6:40, 9:30

The Sixth Sense
Daily 12:20, 2:55, 5:35, 8:05, 10:35


Down South


Admiral
2343 California Ave SW, 938-3456

Runaway Bride
Daily (Sat-Sun 1:45), 4:15, 6:45, 9:15

Tea With Mussolini
Daily 4, 7

Bowfinger
Daily (Sat-Sun 2), 9:30


Lewis & Clark
15820 Pacific Hwy S, 244-2900

The Bone Collector
Daily 1:30, 4:10, 7, 9:50

The Bachelor
Daily 12:40, 3:20, 5:40, 8, 10:10

Music of the Heart
Daily 1, 3:40, 6:30, 9:30

The Best Man
Daily 1:10, 4:20, 7:10, 10

The Omega Code
Daily 2, 5, 7:20, 9:40

Three Kings
Daily 12:20, 2:40, 6:20, 9:10

Double Jeopardy
Daily 12:50, 3:30, 6:10, 9


Southcenter
Hwy 504 at I-5, 242-6100

The Insider
Fri-Sat 12, 3:30, 7, 10:30

Sun-Thurs 1, 4:30, 8


Out East


Factoria
3505-128th SE, 425-641-9206

The Bone Collector
Daily 11:40am, 2:10, 4:50, 7:30, 10:30

The Insider
Daily 11am, 12, 2:20, 3:20, 5:40, 6:50, 9:10, 10:10

Music of the Heart
Daily 12:50, 3:50, 6:30, 9:30

The House on Haunted Hill
Daily 11:10am, 1:30, 4, 6:20, 8:50

Three Kings
Daily 11:30am, 1:50, 4:20, 7:10, 9:40

American Beauty
Daily 12:30, 3, 5:30, 8:10, 10:40

Double Jeopardy
Daily 12:20, 2:40, 5, 7:50, 11


Redmond Town Center
7730 Leary Way NE, 425-869-1800

The Bone Collector
Daily 1:20, 4:30, 7:10, 9:50

The Insider
Daily 12:50, 4:10, 7:30, (Fri-Sat 10:45)

The Bachelor
Daily 2:20, 5, 8, 10:20

The House on Haunted Hill
Daily 3, 5:20, 7:40, 10

The Straight Story
Daily 1:30, 4, 6:40, 9:10

American Beauty
Daily 2, 4:50, 7:20, 10:10

Double Jeopardy
Daily 2:40, 5:30, 7:50, 10:30

The Sixth Sense
Daily 1, 3:30, 6:10, 8:40


Repertory & Revival


911 Media Arts
117 Yale Ave N, 682-6552

¡MIRA!: THE LATINO FILM & VIDEO FESTIVAL

Opening Night Party
Thurs Nov 4 at 7, $7

Radio KDNA
Thurs Nov 4 at 7

Paño Arte/Behind the Mirror
Thurs Nov 4 at 8

Zapatistas
Thurs Nov 4 at 9

Refiguring Cuerpos de mujeres
Sun Nov 7 at 1-3

Panel Discussion
Sun Nov 7 at 3


Broadway Performance Hall
B'way at Pine, 325-3113

8th ANNUAL POLISH FILM FESTIVAL
All shows $7/advance $5/full series pass $50

OPENING NIGHT
Fri Nov 5 at 7:30 (double feature), $12/advance $10

The Singing Soul
Fri Nov 5 at 7:30, $12

Sat Nov 6 at 6, $7

The Last Circle
Fri Nov 5 at 7:30, $12

Sat Nov 6 at 6, $7

Life of a Man
Sat Nov 6 at 4

Killer Times Two
Sat Nov 6 at 8:15

Sun Nov 7 at 6

The Teutonic Knights
Sun Nov 7 at 3

Sun Nov 14 at 3

Daughters of Luck
Sun Nov 7 at 8

Fri Nov 12 at 6

The Last Stage
Mon Nov 8 at 6

Sat Nov 13 at 5:45

Operation Samom
Mon Nov 8 at 8:15

Tues Nov 9 at 8

Like a Drug
Tues Nov 9 at 8

Wed Nov 10 at 8

The Story of Theatre in Popielawy
Wed Nov 10 at 6

Fri Nov 12 at 8

Roman Polanski shorts
Thurs Nov 11 at 6

Jerzy Skolimowski's earliest movies
Thurs Nov 11 at 8

Newie
Sat Nov 13 at 4

Sun Nov 14 at 6

The Book of Great Wishes
Sat Nov 13 at 8:15

Sun Nov 14 at 8


Consolidated Works
410 Terry Ave N, 860-5245

ARTIFICIAL LIFE: FILM SERIES

Videodrome
Thurs-Sat Nov 4-6 at 8, $7

ARTIFICIAL LIFE: CINEMA LECTURE

UW's Steven Shaviro
Mon Nov 8 at 7, $5


Egyptian
801 E Pine, 323-4978

Caligula
Thurs Nov 4 at 5, 8:15; 18+ only

THE MAGIC OF MIYAZAKI, TAKAHATA, AND KONDO

Nausicaä of the Valley of

the Wind
Fri Nov 5 at 7

Sat Nov 6 at 12:40, 5, 9:35

Porco Rosso
Fri Nov 5 at 4:45, 9:20

Tues Nov 9 at 5:30, 9:30

Kiki's Delivery Service
Sat Nov 6 at 3, 7:30

Sun Nov 7 at 11:30am, 3:20, 7:30

My Neighbor Totoro
Sun Nov 7 at 1:35, 5:30, 9:35

Mon Nov 8 at 7:15

PomPoko
Mon Nov 8 at 4:45, 9

Grave of the Fireflies
Tues Nov 9 at 3:40, 7:40

Castle in the Sky
Wed Nov 10 at 7

Thurs Nov 11 at 7

Only Yesterday
Wed Nov 10 at 4:30, 9:30

Whisper of the Heart
Thurs Nov 11 at 4:30, 9:30


Grand Illusion
NE 50th St & University Way NE, 523-3935

On the Ropes
Thurs Nov 4 at 5, 7, 9

The Terror of Tinytown
Fri-Sat Nov 5-6 at 11

THE CENTURY OF CINEMA

The Taste of Cherry
Sat-Sun Nov 6-7 at noon

¡MIRA!: THE LATINO FILM & VIDEO FESTIVAL

Ruins
Fri Nov 5 at 5

Sat Nov 6 at 3

Bajo, California: El Limite del Tiempo
Fri Nov 5 at 7, 9

Paulina
Sat-Thurs Nov 6-11 at 5, 7, 9


Little Theatre
608 19th Ave E, 675-2055

Dutch Harbor: Where the Sea Breaks Its Back
Thurs Nov 11 at 7, 9

NEW DANCE CINEMA

Program I: Rosas Danst

Cinema
Thurs Nov 4 at 8, $10 (includes reception)

Fri Nov 5 at 6, 8, 10, $8

Program II: Exterior Space, Interior Life
Sat Nov 6 at 6, 8, 10, $8

Program III: The Culture of Man
Sun Nov 7 at 6, 8, 10, $8


On the Boards
100 West Roy St., 217-9888

Dante's Inferno
Until Nov 14

Thurs & Sun at 8, $10

Fri & Sat at 8, $12


Portland Art

Museum
1219 SW Park Ave, Portland, OR, 503-221-1156

NW Film & Video Festival
Fri-Fri Nov 5-12

Call for information


Seattle Art Museum
100 University St., 625-8900

FILM NOIR FOREVER

The Reckless Moment
Thurs Nov 4 at 7:30

Tension
Thurs Nov 11 at 7:30

PSYCHOLOGY AND FILM
Call 443-1831 for more info.

The Thin Red Line
Fri Nov 5 at 7, $7


Seattle Asian Art

Museum
Volunteer Park, 654-3121

The Thief of Bagdad
Sat Nov 6 at 1:30, FREE


Varsity Calendar
4329 University Way NE, 632-3131

The Last Metro
Thurs Nov 4 at 7

The Woman Next Door
Thurs Nov 4 at 4:55, 9:30

Dry Cleaning
Fri-Sun Nov 5-7 at (Sat-Sun 2:30), 4:45, 7, 9:15

Regret to Inform
Mon-Thurs Nov 8-11 at 4, 5:45, 7:30, 9:15

Rocky Horror Picture Show
First Sat of every month at midnight

see also VARSITY

Support The Stranger