Cap Hill/Downtown

Big Picture
2505 First Ave, under El Gaucho, 256-0572

Breakfast on Pluto
Fri-Sat 5:45, 8:30
Sun 8:30
Mon-Tues (5:45, 8:30)
Wed-Thurs 5:45, 8:30

Sponsored

Central Cinema
1411 21st Ave, 328-3230

Fargo
Thurs-Fri 7, 9:30
Sat-Sun 4:30, 7, 9:30
Late shows 21+.

Cinerama
2100 Fourth Ave, 441-3080

The Chronicles of Narnia: the Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Fri-Sun (12:30, 3:45), 7, 10
Mon-Thurs (1, 4), 7

Egyptian
801 E Pine, 781-5755

Brokeback Mountain
Fri (11:30 am, 2:30, 5:30), 8:30
Sat-Mon (11:30 am), 2:30, 5:30, 8:30
Tues-Thurs (2:30, 5:30), 8:30

Harold and Maude
Fri-Sat midnight

Harvard Exit
807 E Roy, 781-5755

Brokeback Mountain
Fri (1, 4), 7, 9:50
Sat-Mon (1), 4, 7, 9:50
Tues-Thurs (4), 7, 9:50

Capote
Fri (1:30, 4:30), 7:30, 10
Sat-Mon (1:30), 4:30, 7:30, 10
Tues (4:30), 7:30, 10
Wed-Thurs (4:30), 10

Meridian 16
Seventh Ave & Pike, 223-9600

Last Holiday
Daily (12:50, 1:50, 3:40, 4:50), 6:30, 7:30, 9:20, 10:20

Glory Road
Daily (12:40, 1:40, 3:30, 4:30), 6:20, 7:20, 9:10, 10:10

Tristan & Isolde
Daily (1:20, 4:10), 7:10, 10

Hostel
Fri-Sun (1:05, 2, 3:20, 4:20, 5:40), 6:55, 8, 9:30, 10:25
Mon-Thurs (1:05, 2, 3:20, 4:20, 5:40), 6:55, 8, 9:30, 10:25

Matador
Daily (2:10, 3:25, 4:40), 7:05, 8:10, 9:35

Casanova
Daily (12:40, 3:25), 6:05, 8:50

Rumor Has It…
Daily (1:15, 3:35), 6:10, 8:40

The Ringer
Daily (1:10, 5:50), 10:30

Fun with Dick and Jane
Daily (1:30, 4), 6:25, 8:45

King Kong
Daily (1, 3, 5), 7, 9

Syriana
Daily (12:55, 3:50), 6:50, 9:50
Additional open-captioned shows Tues 12:55, 6:50.

Walk the Line
Daily (12:45, 3:45), 6:40, 9:40

REEL MOMS: Last Holiday
Tues Jan 17 at 11 am

Museum of History and Industry
2700 24th Ave. E. , 324-1126

MASTER OF SUSPENSE: THE CINEMA OF ALFRED HITCHCOCK

Support The Stranger

The Lady Vanishes
Thurs Jan 12 at 7:30 pm

Rebecca
Thurs Jan 19 at 7:30 pm

Northwest Film Forum
1515 12th Ave, 267-5380

I Am Cuba
Sat-Sun noon
Mon noon, 3:30

The Weeping Meadow
Weekdays 7
Sat-Sun 3:30, 7

Zizek!
Fri 8
Sat-Thurs 7:15, 9

We Go Way Back
Sat Jan 14 at noon, 2 pm

Pacific Place 11
Sixth and Pine, 652-2404

Memoirs of a Geisha
Fri-Sun (12:10, 1:10, 3:20, 4:20), 6:30, 7:30, 9:40, 10:40
Mon-Thurs (12:10, 1:10, 3:20, 4:20), 6:30, 7:30, 9:35
No 10:40 show Sun.
No 6:30 show Thurs.

The Chronicles of Narnia: the Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Fri-Sun (noon, 2, 3, 5), 6:05, 8, 9:05
Mon-Thurs (noon, 2, 3, 5), 6:05, 8, 9

Munich
Fri-Sun (11:45 am, 1:30, 3:15, 5), 6:45, 8:30, 10:15
Mon-Thurs (noon, 1:30, 3:15, 5), 6:45, 8:30, 10:15

Hoodwinked
Fri-Sun (12:50, 3, 5:10), 7:20, 9:30
Mon-Thurs (12:50, 3, 5:10), 7:20, 9:25

Cheaper by the Dozen 2
Fri-Sun (noon, 2:20, 4:40), 7, 9:20
Mon (12:05, 2:20, 4:40), 7, 9:15
Tues (12:05, 2:15, 4:25), 9:30
Wed-Thurs (12:05, 2:20, 4:40), 7, 9:15

Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Fri-Sun (12:30, 3:50), 7:10, 10:30
Mon-Tues (12:30, 3:50), 7:10, 10:25
Wed (12:10, 3:20), 10:25
Thurs (12:30, 3:50), 7:10, 10:25

The Producers
Fri-Sat (1:45, 4:45), 7:45, 10:45
Sun-Thurs (1:45, 4:45), 7:40, 10:30

The Family Stone
Fri-Thurs (12:20, 2:50, 5:20), 7:50, 10:20

Grandma's Boy
Fri-Sat 10:45
Sun-Wed 10:30

Pacific Science Center IMAX
200 Second Ave N, 443-4629

Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Fri-Mon 7:30
Tues-Thurs 4:30, 7:30

Magnificent Desolation: Walking on the Moon 3D
Fri-Mon 10:30 am, 11:45 am
Tues-Thurs 10:30 am, 11:45 am, 2:15

The Polar Express
Fri-Mon 1:15, 3:30, 5:30

Wired to Win: Surviving the Tour de France
Weekdays 10:30 am, 12:30, 1:30, 3:30, 4:30
Sat-Sun 12:30, 1:30, 3:30, 4:30

Dolphins
Fri 11:30 am, 2:30
Sat-Sun 11:30 am, 2:30, 5:30
Mon-Thurs 11:30 am, 2:30

Vikings: Journey to New Worlds
Tues-Thurs 1, 3:30

Paramount Theatre
911 Pine St, 682-1414

SILENT MOVIE SUNDAYS

Carmen
Sun Jan 15 at 4 pm

Uptown
511 Queen Anne Ave N, 285-1022

The White Countess
Daily (12:45, 3:45), 6:45, 9:45

The Squid and the Whale
Daily (12:30, 2:45, 5), 7:15, 9:30

Good Night, and Good Luck
Daily (12:15, 2:30, 4:45), 7, 9:15
No 4:45, 7 shows Thurs

U-District

Grand Illusion
NE 50th St & University Way NE, 523-3935

Machuca
Weekdays 7, 9:15
Sat-Sun 2:30, 4:45, 7, 9:15

The Gate 2: Trespassers
Fri-Sat 11

Guild 45th
2115 N 45th St, 781-5755

Munich
Fri (12:30, 4), 8
Sat-Mon (12:30), 4, 8
Tues (4), 8
Wed (3:30), 9
Thurs (4), 8

Mrs. Henderson Presents
Fri (11:40 am, 2, 4:30), 7, 9:30
Sat-Mon (11:40 am), 2, 4:30, 7, 9:30
Tues-Thurs (2, 4:30), 7, 9:30

Metro
NE 45th St & Roosevelt, 781-5755

The Matador
Fri (12:20, 3:45), 7:15, 10
Sat-Mon (12:20), 3:45, 7:15, 10
Tues-Thurs (12:20, 3:45), 7:15, 10

The White Countess
Fri (12:35, 3:50), 6:50, 9:45
Sat-Mon (12:35), 3:50, 6:50, 9:45
Tues-Thurs (12:35, 3:50), 6:50, 9:45

The Producers
Fri (12:25, 3:40), 6:45, 9:50
Sat-Mon (12:25), 3:40, 6:45, 9:50
Tues-Thurs (12:25, 3:40), 6:45, 9:50
No 6:45 show Wed.

The Chronicles of Narnia: the Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Fri (12:30, 4:15), 8
Sat-Mon (12:30), 4:15, 8
Tues-Thurs (12:30, 4:15), 8

Good Night, and Good Luck.
Fri (12:15, 4:30), 7:10, 9:25
Sat-Mon (12:15), 4:30, 7:10, 9:25
Tues-Thurs (12:15, 4:30), 7:10, 9:25

Casanova
Fri (1, 4:20), 6:55, 9:30
Sat-Mon (1), 4:20, 6:55, 9:30
Tues-Thurs (1, 4:20), 6:55, 9:30

Pride & Prejudice
Fri (noon, 3:35), 6:40, 9:35
Sat-Mon (noon), 3:35, 6:40, 9:35
Tues-Thurs (noon, 3:35), 6:40, 9:35

Syriana
Fri (12:40, 4), 7:05, 9:55
Sat-Mon (12:40), 4, 7:05, 9:55
Tues-Thurs (12:40, 4), 7:05, 9:55

Memoirs of a Geisha
Fri (12:10, 3:20), 6:30, 9:40
Sat-Mon (12:10), 3:20, 6:30, 9:40
Tues-Thurs (12:10, 3:20), 6:30, 9:40

Glory Road
Fri (12:50, 4:10), 7, 9:50
Sat-Mon (12:50), 4:10, 7, 9:50
Tues-Thurs (12:50, 4:10), 7, 9:50

Sneak
Sun Jan 15 at 10:30 am

Movie Legends
2319 N 45th St, 632-2092

White Heat
Sun Jan 15 at 1 pm

Neptune
1303 NE 45th St, 781-5755

King Kong
Fri (noon, 4), 8
Sat-Mon (noon), 4, 8
Mon-Thurs (4), 8

Seven Gables
911 NE 50th St, 781-5755

Brokeback Mountain
Fri (3:30), 6:30, 9:20
Sat-Mon (12:30), 3:30, 6:30, 9:20
Tues-Thurs (3:30), 6:30, 9:20

Varsity
4329 University Way NE , 781-5755

One
Fri (1, 3, 5), 7:15, 9:15
Sat-Mon (1), 3, 5, 7:15, 9:15
Tues-Thurs 7:15, 9:15

Walk the Line
Fri (1:45, 4:45), 8
Sat-Mon (1:45), 4:45, 8
Tues-Thurs 8

Global Lens Film Series

Almost Brothers
Sun 4:30
Thurs 7

Border Café
Fri 9
Sat 7
Sun 2
Mon 4:30
Tues 7

Cinema, Aspirins and Vultures
Sun 7
Mon 9

In the Battlefields
Mon 2
Tues 9

Max and Mona
Sat 2
Thurs 9

The Night of Truth
Sat 11:30 am
Wed 7

Stolen Life
Fri 7
Sat 4:30
Sun 9
Mon 7
Wed 9

Thirst
Fri 4:30
Sat 9
Mon 11:30 am

Global Lens Shorts Package
Fri 2:30
Sun 11:30 am

Up North

Crest
16505 Fifth Ave NE, 781-5755

Jarhead
Fri (7:15, 9:50)
Sat-Mon (1:30, 4:30, 7:15, 9:50)
Tues-Thurs (7:15, 9:50)

The Constant Gardener
Fri (7, 9:40)
Sat-Mon (1:15, 4:15, 7, 9:40)
Tues-Thurs (7, 9:40)

Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
Fri (7:25, 9:25)
Sat-Mon (1, 3, 5, 7:25, 9:25)
Tues-Thurs (7:25, 9:25)

Chicken Little
Fri (6:45)
Sat-Mon (12:45, 2:45, 4:45, 6:45)
Tues-Thurs (6:45)

Rent
Fri-Thurs (8:45)

Majestic Bay
2044 NW Market St, 781-2229

Brokeback Mountain
Fri (noon, 3:15), 7, 10
Sat-Mon (noon), 3:15, 7, 10
Tues-Thurs (noon, 3:15), 7, 10

King Kong
Fri (12:30, 4:30), 8:30
Sat-Mon (12:30), 4:30, 8:30
Tues-Thurs (12:30, 4:30), 8:30

The Chronicles of Narnia: the Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Fri (12:15, 3:30), 6:45, 9:45
Sat-Mon (12:15), 3:30, 6:45, 9:45
Tues-Thurs (12:15, 3:30), 6:45, 9:45

Oak Tree
10006 Aurora Ave N, 527-1748

Last Holiday
Daily (1:20, 4:20), 7:20, 10

Tristan & Isolde
Daily (12:40, 3:25), 7:35, 10:25

Memoirs of a Geisha
Daily (12:20, 3:40), 7, 10:10

Munich
Daily (1, 4:40), 8:20

King Kong
Daily (noon, 4), 8

Chronicles of Narnia
Daily (11:45 am, 3:10), 6:35, 9:40

Sunset Tavern
5433 Ballard Ave, 784-4880

Repo Man
Thurs Jan 12 at 7 pm

Pootie Tang
Tues Jan 17 at 7 pm

Dogtown and Z-Boys
Wed Jan 18 at 7 pm

Woodinville 12
17640 Garden Way, (425) 398-1400

Last Holiday
Daily (12:10, 3:50), 7:40, 10:15
No 12:10 show Tues.

Hoodwinked
Daily (noon, 2:15, 4:30), 7:10, 9:20

Glory Road
Daily (12:30, 4:10), 7:20, 10:10

Tristan & Isolde
Daily (12:50, 3:45), 6:50, 9:40

Hostel
Fri-Sun (1:30, 4:40), 7:30, 10
Mon-Thurs (1:30, 4:40), 7:30, 10

Grandma’s Boy
Daily (12:40), 9

Casanova
Daily (12:55, 3:25), 6:30, 9:10

Rumor Has It…
Daily (3), 6:40

Memoirs of a Geisha
Daily (noon, 3:10), 6:20, 9:30

Fun With Dick and Jane
Daily (1:20, 3:40), 6:15, 8:50

Cheaper by the Dozen 2
Daily (1:10, 3:30), 6:10, 8:40

King Kong
Daily (12:20, 4:20), 8:30

Chronicles of Narnia
Daily (1, 4), 7, 9:50

REEL MOMS: Last Holiday
Tues Jan 17 at 11 am

Down South

Admiral
2343 California Ave SW, 938-3456

Chicken Little
Daily (1, 2:45, 4:30)

Jarhead
Daily (6:45, 9:15)

The Constant Gardener
Daily (1:15, 3:50, 6:35, 9:10)

Columbia City Cinema
4816 Rainier Ave S, 721-3156

King Kong
Fri 3:30, 7:15
Sat-Mon noon, 3:30, 7:15
Tues-Thurs 3:30, 7:15

Out East

Big Picture Redmond
7411 166th Ave NE, (425) 556-0565

Capote
Fri 6, 8:30
Sat 3:30, 6, 8:30
Sun 3:30, 6
Mon 6, 8:30
Thurs 6, 8:30

Factoria
3505 128th Ave SE, (425) 641-9206

Last Holiday
Daily (1:20, 3:50), 6:30, 9

Glory Road
Daily (1:40, 4:20), 7:20, 10:10

Grandma’s Boy
Daily 9:30

Memoirs of a Geisha
Daily (1:30, 4:50), 8:10

Munich
Daily (1:10, 4:40), 8

Fun with Dick and Jane
Daily (12:45, 3, 5:15), 7:30, 9:45

Cheaper by the Dozen 2
Daily (2, 5), 7:10

King Kong
Daily (12:30, 4:30), 8:20

Chronicles of Narnia
Daily (1, 4), 7, 10

Redmond Town Center
16451 NE 74th St, (425) 869-1800

Hoodwinked
Daily (1, 3, 5:10), 7:10, 9:10

Last Holiday
Daily (1:50, 4:40), 7:30, 10

Tristan & Isolde
Daily (1:10, 4:10), 7, 9:50

Hostel
Daily (2:30, 4:50), 7:20, 9:40

Grandma’s Boy
Daily (1:20, 5:40), 10:10

The Producers
Daily (1:30), 6:40

Rumor Has It…
Fri 3:30, 7:15
Daily (3:30), 8

The Ringer
Daily (4:20), 9:30

Munich
Daily (1:30, 5), 8:30

Fun with Dick and Jane
Daily (1:40, 4), 6:30, 8:40

Sponsored
Washington Ensemble Theatre presents amber, a sensory installation set in the disco era
In this 30-minute multimedia experience, lights & sounds guide groups as they explore a series of immersive spaces.