Cap Hill/Downtown

ArtWorks
1914 4th Ave

Afro-punk: The Rock and Roll Nigger Experience
Fri Jan 27 at 7:30 pm

Sponsored
Pacific Northwest Ballet’s The Nutcracker is Back Onstage at McCaw Hall! Tickets start at $27.
Join PNB for a timeless tale of holiday adventure performed by PNB’s amazing dancers and orchestra.

Big Picture
2505 First Ave, under El Gaucho, 256-0572

Pride & Prejudice
Fri-Sun 5:30, 8:15
Mon-Tues (5:30, 8:15)
Thurs 5:30, 8:30

Central Cinema
1411 21st Ave, 328-3230

Bubble
Thurs Jan 26 at 6:30 and 9 pm

Valley of the Dolls
Fri 6:45, 9:30
Sat 4, 6:45, 9:30
6:45 shows w/ commentary by Ron Anders.

Princess Mononoke
Sun Jan 29 at 3:30, 6:30, 9:30
All 9 and 9:30 shows 21+.

Cinerama
2100 Fourth Ave, 441-3080

The Chronicles of Narnia: the Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Fri-Sun (12:30, 3:45), 7, 10
Mon-Thurs (1, 4), 7

Egyptian
801 E Pine, 781-5755

Brokeback Mountain
Weekdays (2:30, 5:30), 8:30
Sat-Sun (11:30 am), 2:30, 5:30, 8:30

Back To the Future
Fri-Sat midnight

Harvard Exit
807 E Roy, 781-5755

Brokeback Mountain
Weekdays (1, 4), 7, 9:50
Sat-Sun (1), 4, 7, 9:50
Mon (4), 7, 9:50
Tues (4), 9:50
Wed-Thurs (4), 7, 9:50

Capote
Fri (1:30, 4:30), 7:30, 10
Sat-Sun (1:30), 4:30, 7:30, 10
Mon-Wed (4:30), 7:30, 10
Thurs (4:30), 10

Meridian 16
Seventh Ave & Pike, 223-9600

Shopgirl
Daily (1, 4:10)

Nanny McPhee
Daily (12:30, 3, 5:30), 8, 10:20
No 12:30 show Tues

Big Momma's House 2
Daily (12:20, 1:20, 2:40, 3:40, 5:10), 6:20, 7:40, 9, 10:10

Underworld Evolution
Daily (12:50, 2, 3:30, 4:50), 6:10, 7, 7:50, 8:50, 9:40, 10:30
Open-captioned screenings Tues 2, 7:50 pm.

Looking for Comedy in the Muslim Word
Daily (2:30, 5), 7:30, 9:50

Last Holiday
Daily (1:10, 3:50), 6:35, 9:20

Glory Road
Daily (1:30, 4:20), 7:10, 10

Tristan and Isolde
Daily (12:25, 3:20), 6:15, 9:10

Hostel
Daily (1:50, 4:40), 7:20, 9:45

The Matador
Daily (2:10, 4:30), 6:50, 9:15

Support The Stranger

Fun with Dick and Jane
Daily (1:40, 4), 6:25, 8:40

King Kong
Daily (12:35, 4:35), 8:30

Syriana
Daily (12:45, 3:45), 6:40, 9:35

Walk the Line
Daily (12:40, 3:35), 6:30, 9:30

REEL MOMS

Nanny McPhee
Tues Jan 31 at 11 am

Northwest Film Forum
1515 12th Ave, 267-5380

Three of Hearts: A Postmodern Family
Daily 7, 9
No 7 screening Sat.

Children's Film Festival
See www.nwfilmforum.org for details.

WEATHERING THE STORM: THE ENDURING CINEMA OF MIKIO NARUSE

Nightly Dreams w/ Flunky, Work Hard!
Fri Jan 27 at 7 pm

Wife! Be Like a Rose!
Sat Jan 28 at 7 pm

Flowing
Sun Jan 29 at 7 pm

Pacific Place 11
Sixth and Pine, 652-2404

Hoodwinked
Daily (noon, 2:30, 4:50), 7:15, 9:25

The Family Stone
Daily (12:15, 2:45, 5:10), 7:40, 10:05
No 12:15 or 2:45 show Thurs.

Munich
Daily (1, 4:30), 8:15

The Chronicles of Narnia: the Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Fri-Sun (11:45 am, 3), 6:05, 9:05
Mon-Thurs (noon, 3), 6:05, 9:05

Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Daily (12:05, 3:30)

The Producers
Daily 7:05, 10:10

Memoirs of a Geisha
Fri-Sat (12:30, 3:40), 7, 10:45
Sun (12:30), 7, 10:30
Mon (12:30, 3:45), 7, 10:20
Tues (12:30, 3:45), 10:20
Wed (12:30, 3:45), 7, 10:20
Thurs (12:20, 3:25), 10:20

Match Point
Fri-Sat (11:30 am, 2:10, 5), 8, 10:30
Sun (11:30 am, 2:10, 5), 7:50, 10:20
Mon-Thurs (noon, 2:40, 5:05), 7:50, 10:30

End of the Spear
Fri-Sun (1:45, 4:20), 7:10, 9:45
Mon-Thurs (1:45, 5:30), 8, 10:30

Transamerica
Fri-Sun (11:40 am, 2:15, 4:45), 7:30, 10
Mon-Thurs (2:15, 4:45), 7:30, 10

The New World
Fri-Sat (12:45, 4:15), 7:20, 10:20
Sun-Thurs (12:45, 4:15), 7:20, 10:25

Annapolis
Daily (12:10, 2:40, 5:15), 7:45, 10:15

Pacific Science Center IMAX
200 Second Ave N, 443-4629

Magnificent Desolation: Walking on the Moon 3D
Fri-Sun 10:30 am, 11:45 am, 2:15, 4:45, 6, 7:15
Mon-Wed 10:30 am, 11:45 am, 2:15, 4:45
Thurs 10:30 am, 11:45 am, 2:15, 4:45, 6, 7:15

Vikings: Journey to New Worlds
Daily 1, 3:30

Wired to Win: Surviving the Tour de France
Weekdays 10:30 am, 12:30, 1:30, 3:30, 4:30
Sat-Sun 12:30, 1:30, 3:30, 4:30

Dolphins
Weekdays 11:30 am, 2:30
Sat-Sun 11:30 am, 2:30, 5:30

PONCHO Concert Hall
710 East Roy St, 325-6500

Sorceress of the New Piano

Sun Jan 29 at 7 pm

Rendezvous
2320 Second Ave, 441-5823

Something for Nothing
Wed Feb 1 at 6:30 and 8:30 pm

Uptown
511 Queen Anne Ave N, 285-1022

The White Countess
Fri-Mon (12:45, 3:45), 6:45, 9:45
Tues (12:45), 9:45
Wed (12:45, 3:45), 6:45, 9:45
Thurs (12:45), 9:45

The Squid and the Whale
Daily (12:30, 2:45, 5), 7:15, 9:30

Good Night, and Good Luck.
Daily (12:15, 2:30, 4:45), 7, 9:15

U-District

Grand Illusion
NE 50th St & University Way NE, 523-3935

Peep "TV" Show
Fri 7, 9
Sat-Sun 3, 5, 7, 9
Mon-Thurs 7, 9

Live Freaky! Die Freaky!
Sat-Sun 11

Guild 45th
2115 N 45th St, 781-5755

Caché
Weekdays (1:15, 4), 7:20, 10
Sat-Sun (1:15), 4, 7:20, 10

Mrs. Henderson Presents
Weekdays (2, 4:30), 7, 9:30
Sat-Sun (2), 4:30, 7, 9:30

Metro
NE 45th St & Roosevelt, 781-5755

Match Point
Weekdays (1, 4:20), 7:10, 10
Sat-Sun (1), 4:20, 7:10, 10

Pride & Prejudice
Weekdays (12:45, 3:40), 6:40, 9:35
Sat-Sun (12:45), 3:40, 6:40, 9:35

Memoirs of a Geisha
Daily (12:20, 3:30), 6:35, 9:40

Munich
Weekdays (12:30, 4:15), 8
Sat-Sun (12:30), 4:15, 8

Good Night, and Good Luck.
Weekdays (1:15, 4:30), 7:15, 9:25
Sat-Sun (1:15), 4:30, 7:15, 9:25

Glory Road
Weekdays (12:50, 4:10), 6:55, 9:50
Sat-Sun (12:50), 4:10, 6:55, 9:50
No 6:55 show Wed.

Looking for Comedy in the Muslim Word
Weekdays (1:10, 3:50), 6:50, 9:30
Sat-Sun (1:10), 3:50, 6:50, 9:30
No 6:50 show Thurs.

Syriana
Weekdays (12:40, 4), 7:05, 9:55
Sat-Sun (12:40), 4, 7:05, 9:55

The Matador
Daily (12:25, 3:45), 7:20, 9:50

Bubble
Weekdays (12:35, 2:30, 4:45), 7, 9:20
Sat-Sun (12:35), 2:30, 4:45, 7, 9:20

Movie Legends
2319 N 45th St, 632-2092

Peter Ibbeston
Sun Jan 29 at 1 pm

Museum of History and Industry
2700 24th Ave. E. , 324-1126

MASTER OF SUSPENSE: THE CINEMA OF ALFRED HITCHCOCK

The 39 Steps
Thurs Jan 26 at 7:30 pm

Foreign Correspondent
Thurs Feb 2 at 7:30 pm

Neptune
1303 NE 45th St, 781-5755

The New World
Fri (1, 4), 7, 10
Sat-Sun (1), 4, 7, 10
Mon-Thurs (4), 7, 10

Seven Gables
911 NE 50th St, 781-5755

Brokeback Mountain
Weekdays (3:30), 6:30, 9:20
Sat-Sun (12:30), 3:30, 6:30, 9:20

Varsity
4329 University Way NE , 781-5755

The 10th District Court: Moments of Trial
Fri (2, 4:30), 7, 9:20
Sat-Sun (2), 4:30, 7, 9:20
Mon-Thurs 7, 9:20

Walk the Line
Fri (1:45, 4:45), 8
Sat-Sun (1:45), 4:45, 8
Mon-Thurs 8

One
Fri (1, 3, 5), 7:15, 9:15
Sat-Sun (1), 3, 5, 7:15, 9:15
Mon-Thurs 7:15, 9:15

Up North

Crest
16505 Fifth Ave NE, 781-5755

Breakfast on Pluto
Weekdays (7:10, 9:50)
Sat-Sun (1:30, 4:30, 7:10, 9:50)

The Constant Gardener
Weekdays (7, 9:40)
Sat-Sun (1:15, 4:15, 7, 9:40)

Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
Weekdays (7:25, 9:25)
Sat-Sun (1, 3, 5, 7:25, 9:25)

Chicken Little
Weekdays (6:45)
Sat-Sun (12:45, 2:45, 4:45, 6:45)

Jarhead
Daily (8:45)

Majestic Bay
2044 NW Market St, 781-2229

Brokeback Mountain
Fri (12:15, 3:30), 7, 10
Sat-Sun (12:15), 3:30, 7, 10
Mon-Thurs (12:15, 3:30), 7, 10

Walk the Line
Fri (12:30, 3:45), 6:45, 9:45
Sat-Sun (12:30), 3:45, 6:45, 9:45
Mon-Thurs (12:30, 3:45), 6:45, 9:45

Nanny McPhee
Fri (noon, 2:20, 4:40), 7:15, 9:40
Sat-Sun (noon), 2:20, 4:40, 7:15, 9:40
Mon-Thurs (noon, 2:20, 4:40), 7:15, 9:40

Oak Tree
10006 Aurora Ave N, 527-1748

Nanny McPhee
Daily (12:30, 4), 7:15, 9:45

Big Momma's House 2
Daily (12:50, 4:20), 7:30, 10

Underworld Evolution
Daily (1:10, 4:40), 7:45, 10:20

Last Holiday
Daily (1:25, 4:55), 8, 10:30

Brokeback Mountain
Daily (12:15, 3:40), 7, 10:10

The Chronicles of Narnia: the Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Daily (noon, 3:15), 6:35, 9:35

Sunset Tavern
5433 Ballard Ave, 784-4880

The Toxic Avenger
Thurs Jan 26 at 7 pm

Dazed and Confused
Tues Jan 31 at 7 pm

Evil Dead
Wed Feb 1 at 7 pm

Temple Beth Am
2632 NE 80th St, 525-0915

The Quarrel
Sun Jan 29 at 7 pm

Woodinville 12
17640 Garden Way, (425) 398-1400

Nanny McPhee
Fri-Mon (noon, 2:30, 5), 7:30, 10
Tues (2:30, 5), 7:30, 10
Wed-Thurs (noon, 2:30, 5), 7:30, 10

Annapolis
Daily (1:10, 4:20), 7:15, 9:55

Big Momma's House 2
Daily (12:20, 2:45, 5:15), 7:45, 10:15

Underworld Evolution
Daily (12:25, 3:10), 6:20, 9

End of the Spear
Daily (12:55, 3:30), 6:30, 9:10

Last Holiday
Daily (12:10, 3), 7, 9:35

Hoodwinked
Daily (noon, 2:10, 4:30), 7:10, 9:20

Glory Road
Daily (12:30, 4:10), 7:20, 10:10

The Matador
Daily (12:40, 3:20), 6:40, 9:30

Fun with Dick and Jane
Daily (1:20, 3:40), 6:10, 8:50

Brokeback Mountain
Daily (12:50, 3:50), 6:50, 9:40

The Chronicles of Narnia: the Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Daily (1, 4), 7, 9:50

REEL MOMS

Nanny McPhee
Tues Jan 31 at 11 am

Down South

Admiral
2343 California Ave SW, 938-3456

Chicken Little
Daily (2, 4)

Aeon Flux
Daily (6:45, 8:50)

The Constant Gardener
Daily (1:15, 3:50, 6:35, 9:10)

Columbia City Cinema
4816 Rainier Ave S, 721-3156

Brokeback Mountain
Fri-Sat (1, 4), 7, 9
Sun-Thurs (1, 4), 7

Theater Off Jackson
409 7th Ave S, 340-1049

NORTHWEST ASIAN AMERICAN FILM FESTIVAL

The Grace Lee Project
Thurs Jan 26 at 7 pm

Shorts Program: Northwest
Fri Jan 27 at 7 pm

Cineoke w/ Ali Wong
Fri Jan 27 at 10 pm

Shorts Program: Animation
Sat Jan 26 at 1 pm

Shorts Program: Docs
Sat Jan 28 at 3 pm

Shorts Program: Narrative
Sat Jan 28 at 7 pm

Shorts Program: Extreme
Sat Jan 28 at 10 pm

In Time of War
Sun Jan 29 at 11 am

Grassroots Rising
Sun Jan 29 at 1 pm

What's Wrong with Frank Chin?
Sun Jan 29 at 3 pm

Out East

Big Picture Redmond
7411 166th Ave NE, (425) 556-0565

Capote
Fri 6, 8:30
Sat 3:30, 6, 8:30
Sun 3:30, 6
Mon-Tues (6, 8:30)
Thurs 6, 8:30

Factoria
3505 128th Ave SE, (425) 641-9206

Underworld Evolution
Daily (12:15, 3, 5:30), 8, 10:20

Last Holiday
Daily (1:20, 3:50), 6:30, 9

Hoodwinked
Daily (1:30, 3:40, 5:40), 7:40, 9:40

Glory Road
Daily (1:40, 4:20), 7:20, 10:10

Memoirs of a Geisha
Daily (1:50, 4:50), 8:10

Munich
Daily (1:10, 4:40), 7:50

Brokeback Mountain
Daily (1, 4), 7, 10

The Chronicles of Narnia: the Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Daily (12:30, 3:30), 6:40, 9:50

Lincoln Square Cinemas
700 Bellevue Way NE, (425) 450-9100

Ballets Russes
Weekdays (11 am, 1:35, 4:25), 7:05, 9:40
Sat-Sun (11 am, 1:35), 4:25, 7:05, 9:40

Brokeback Mountain
Weekdays (10:30 am, 1:20, 4:20), 7:20, 10:15
Sat-Sun (10:30 am, 1:20), 4:20, 7:20, 10:15

Casanova
Weekdays (3:45), 10:20
Sat-Sun 3:45, 10:20

The Chronicles of Narnia: the Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Weekdays (11:20 am, 2:25), 5:15, 8:15
Sat-Sun (11:20 am), 2:25, 5:15, 8:15

End of the Spear
Weekdays (10:50 am, 1:30, 4:10), 7:15, 9:55
Sat-Sun (10:50, am, 1:30), 4:10, 7:15, 9:55

The Family Stone
Weekdays (11:25 am, 2:05), 7:35
Sat-Sun (11:25 am), 2:05, 7:35

Glory Road
Weekdays (10:35 am, 1:15, 4:15), 7:10, 9:50
Sat-Sun (10:35 am, 1:15), 4:15, 7:10, 9:50

Good Night, and Good Luck.
Weekdays (11:40 am, 2:10, 4:45), 7, 9:35
Sat-Sun (11:40 am), 2:10, 4:45, 7, 9:35

Hoodwinked
Weekdays (10:45 am, 1, 3:15), 5:30, 7:45
Sat-Sun (10:45 am, 1), 3:15, 5:30, 7:45

Hostel
Daily 10

King Kong
Daily (noon), 6:15

Match Point
Weekdays (10:40 am, 1:25, 4:30), 7:30, 10:30
Sat-Sun (10:40, 1:25), 4:30, 7:30, 10:30

Memoirs of a Geisha
Weekdays (10:55 am, 2:20), 5:45, 9:45
Sat-Sun (10:55 am), 2:20, 5:45, 9:45

Munich
Weekdays (12:50, 4:35), 8:10
Sat-Sun (12:50), 4:35, 8:10

The New World
Daily (10:25 am, 1:45), 5:20, 8:45

Pride & Prejudice
Weekdays (12:30, 3:30), 6:30, 9:30
Sat-Sun (12:30), 3:30, 6:30, 9:30

Syriana
Weekdays (1:10, 4:25), 7:25, 10:25
Sat-Sun (1:10), 4:25, 7:25, 10:25

Tristan and Isolde
Weekdays (4:40), 10:05
Sat-Sun 4:40, 10:05

Underworld Evolution
Weekdays (11:30 am, 2:15, 4:55), 7:40, 1:10
Sat-Sun (11:30 am, 2:15), 4:55, 7:40, 10:10

Redmond Town Center
16451 NE 74th St, (425) 869-1800

Annapolis
Daily (2:20, 4:50), 7:30, 10

Underworld Evolution
Daily (12:50, 3:30, 4:30), 6:10, 8:50, 9:40

Last Holiday
Daily (1:50, 4:40), 7:20, 9:50

Hoodwinked
Daily (1, 3, 5:10), 7:10, 9:10

Tristan and Isolde
Daily (1:50), 7

Memoirs of a Geisha
Daily (2, 5:20), 8:20

Munich
Daily (1:30, 5), 8:30

Fun with Dick and Jane
Daily (1:40, 4), 6:30, 8:40