Cap Hill/Downtown


Broadway Market
Broadway & E Harrison, 323-0231

The Straight Story
Daily 1:15, 4, 6:50, 9:20

Boys Don't Cry
Daily 2, 4:30, 7:10, 9:40

The War Zone
Daily 1:45, 4:15, 7:15, 9:45

Naturally Native
Daily 1:30, 7

Rosetta
Daily 4:45, 9:30


Cinerama
2100 4th Ave, 441-3080

Anna and the King
Daily 12, 3:30, 7, 10:30


City Centre
6th Ave & Union, 622-6465

Dogma
Fri-Tues 1, 3:40, 6:30, 9:15

Double Jeopardy
Fri-Sun 2, 4:25, 7:10, 9:45

Mon 2, 4:25, 9:45

Tues 2, 4:25, 7:10, 9:45


Harvard Exit
807 E Roy, 323-8986

Mansfield Park
Daily (Sat-Sun 1:30), 4:15, 7, 9:40

The Limey
Daily (Sat-Sun 2), 4:30, 7:15, 9:30


Meridian 16
7th Ave & Pike, 223-9600

Deuce Bigalow: Male Gigolo
Fri-Tues 11:40am, 12:30, 1:30, 2, 2:40, 3:50, 4:20, 5, 6:10, 6:40, 7:30, 8:30, 9, 9:40, 10:40

The World Is Not Enough
Fri-Tues 11:10am, 12:10, 1:10, 1:40, 2:10, 3:10, 4:10, 4:40, 5:10, 6:20, 7:20, 7:50, 8:20, 9:20, 10:20, 11

Sleepy Hollow
Fri-Sat 11am, 12, 12:50, 1:50, 2:50, 3:30, 4:30, 5:30, 6:05, 7, 8, 8:50, 9:50, 10:50

Sun 11am, 12, 12:50, 1:50, 2:50, 3:30, 4:30, 5:30, 6:05, 8, 8:50, 9:50, 10:50

Mon-Tues 11am, 12, 12:50, 1:50, 2:50, 3:30, 4:30, 5:30, 6:05, 7, 8, 8:50, 9:50, 10:50

The Bone Collector
Fri-Tues 12:45, 3:45, 6:50, 10

The Insider
Fri-Tues 12:20, 4, 8:10

Being John Malkovich
Fri-Tues 11:30am, 1:20, 2:20, 4:50, 5:50, 7:40, 8:40, 10:30

Fight Club
Fri-Tues 12:40, 3:40, 7:10, 10:10

The Sixth Sense
Fri-Tues 1, 4:05, 6:30, 9:10

Liberty Heights
Sun Dec 19 at 7


Omnidome
Pier 59 Waterfront Park, 622-1868

The Eruption of Mount St. Helens
Daily 10am, 11:30am, 1, 2:30, 4, 5:30, 7

Amazon
Daily 10:40am, 12:10, 3:10, 4:40

Olympic Glory
Daily 1:40, 6:10, (Fri-Sat 7:45)


Pacific Place 11
6th and Pine, 652-2404

Bicentennial Man
Daily 12:20, 1:15, 2:45, 3:30, 5, 5:45, 7:15, 8:15, 9:40, 10:30

Pokémon
Daily 12:45, 3:15, 5:20

The Green Mile
Daily 11am, 12:30, 1:30, 3:00, 4:30, 5:30, 7, 7:45, 8:30, 9:30, (Fri-Sat 10:45)

Stuart Little
Daily 10:50am, 1, 3:10, 5:20, 7:30, 9:45

End of Days
Fri-Tues 1:20, 4:10, 7:10, 9:50

Wed 1:20, 4:10, 9:50

Thurs 1:20, 4:10, 7:10, 9:50

Toy Story 2
Daily 12:40, 1:10, 2:50, 3:45, 5:15, 5:50, 8, 10:10

Flawless
Fri-Mon 7:40, 10

Tues 10

Wed-Thurs 7:40, 10

American Beauty
Daily 11:15am, 2:10, 5:10, 7:50, 10:20

Talk Cinema
Sat Dec 19 at 10am, $15


Pacific Science Center
200 2nd Ave N, 443-4629

T-Rex: Back to the Cretaceous
Daily 10:30am, 11:45am, 1, 3:30, 4:45

Everest
Daily 2:15, 6

Mark Twain's America in 3D
Daily 7:15, 8:30

Island of the Sharks
Daily 12, 1, 2, 3, 4


Uptown
511 Queen Anne N, 285-1022

The Cider House Rules
Fri-Tues 1:15, 4:10, 7, 9:50

Ride With the Devil
Fri-Tues 2, 5, 8

Tumbleweeds
Fri-Sun 1, 3:30, 6:10, 8:30

Mon-Tues 1, 3:30, 9:40


U-District


Guild 45th
2115 N 45th St, 633-3353

The Cider House Rules
Daily 1, 4, 7, 9:50

Dogma
Fri 4:45, 7:30, 10:15

Sat-Sun 2, 4:45, 7:30, 10:15

Mon 4:45, 7:30, 10:15

Tues 4:45, 10:15

Sweet and Lowdown
Starts Wed Dec 22 at 12:20, 2:40, 5, 7:20, 9:40


Metro
NE 45th St & Roosevelt, 633-0055

Anna and the King
Fri-Tues 12:30, 3:40, 7, 9:50

Bicentennial Man
Fri-Tues 12:50, 4:10, 7:10, 10

The World Is Not Enough
Fri-Tues 1:15, 4, 6:50, 9:40

Anywhere But Here
Fri-Tues 1:10, 3:45, 6:30

Fight Club
Fri-Tues 9:10

Stuart Little
Fri-Tues 12:15, 2:30, 4:40, 7:15, 9:30

The Source
Fri-Tues 4:20, 6:40

American Movie
Fri-Tues 12:45, 9:20

Toy Story 2
Fri-Tues 12, 1, 2:20, 3:50, 4:50, 7:20, 9:45

The Insider
Fri-Tues 7:40

The Green Mile
Fri-Tues 12:40, 2:40, 4:30, 7:30, 8:30

Man on the Moon
Opens Wed Dec 22

Any Given Sunday
Opens Wed Dec 22


Neptune
1303 NE 45th St, 633-5545

Being John Malkovich
Daily (Sat-Sun 12, 2:30), 5, 7:30, 10


Seven Gables
911 NE 50th St, 632-8820

American Beauty
Daily (Sat-Sun 2), 4:30, 7, 9:30


Varsity
4329 University Way NE , 632-3131

Sleepy Hollow
Daily (Sat-Sun 2:30), 4:45, 7, 9:15

Deuce Bigalow: Male Gigolo
Daily (Sat-Sun 1:30, 3:30), 5:30, 7:30, 9:30

see also VARSITY CALENDAR


Up North


Aurora Cinema Grill
130th and Aurora, 364-8880

Bicentennial Man
Daily (Sat-Sun 12:20), 2:50, 5:20, 7:50, (Fri-Sat 10:20)

American Beauty
Fri 3:30, 5:45, 8, 10:10

Sat 1:15, 3:30, 5:45, 8, 10:10

Sun NO SHOW

Mon 3:30

Tues-Thurs 3:30, 5:45, 8

Seahawks Football
Seattle vs. Denver

Sun at 1:15

Monday Night Football
Minnesota vs. Green Bay

Mon at 6

Deuce Bigalow: Male Gigolo
Daily (Sat-Sun 1:30), 3:15, 5, 6:45, 8:30, (Fri-Sat 10:15)


Crest
16505-5th Ave NE, 363-6338

Buena Vista Social Club
Daily (Sat-Sun 2, 4:30), 6:45, 9

Run Lola Run
Fri-Tues (Sat-Sun 2:30, 5), 7:30, 9:20

Happy, Texas
Daily (Sat-Sun 2:15, 4:45), 7:15, 9:40

The Thomas Crown Affair
Daily (Sat-Sun 1:45, 4:15), 7, 9:30

Three Kings
Starts Wed Dec 22


Grand Alderwood
184 Mall Blvd, 425-774-3536

Anna and the King
Fri-Tues 12:50, 3:50, 6:45, 9:50

Deuce Bigalow: Male Gigolo
Fri-Tues 12:30, 1:30, 2:30, 3:40, 4:40, 6:25, 7:15, 8:45, 9:40

Toy Story 2
Fri-Tues 12:15, 1:15, 2:45, 4, 5:15, 6:40, 7:45, 9, 10:15

End of Days
Fri-Tues 1:45, 4:30, 7, 9:40

Sleepy Hollow
Fri-Tues 2:20, 5:05, 7:30, 10

Pokémon
Fri-Tues 1:15, 4:10

Dogma
Fri-Tues 7:20, 10:30


Northgate
10 Northgate Plaza, 363-5800

The World Is Not Enough
Fri 4, 7, 10

Sat-Sun 1, 4, 7, 10

Mon-Tues 4, 7, 10


Oak Tree
10006 Aurora Ave N, 527-1748

Stuart Little
Fri-Tues11:20am, 1:30, 3:30, 5:30, 7:30, 9:30

Anna and the King
Fri-Tues 12, 3:10, 6:45, 10

The Green Mile
Fri-Tues 11:45am, 4, 7, 8

Toy Story 2
Fri-Tues 11am, 12:15, 1:20, 2:30, 3:45, 4:50, 6:20, 8:45

Sleepy Hollow
Fri-Tues 11:30am, 2:10, 4:40, 7:40, 10:15


Down South


Admiral
2343 California Ave SW, 938-3456

The House on Haunted Hill
Fri-Tues 7, 9

The Story of Us
Fri-Tues (Sat-Sun 2:30), 7:10

Elmo in Grouchland
Fri-Tues (Sat-Sun 2:40), 4:40

The Thomas Crown Affair
Fri-Tues 4:30, 9:10

Three Kings
Starts Wed Dec 22


Lewis & Clark
15820 Pacific Hwy S, 244-2900

Stuart Little
Fri-Tues 12:30, 2:40, 5:10, 7:10, 9:20

Bicentennial Man
Fri-Tues 1, 4, 7, 10

Pokémon
Fri-Tues 12:15, 2:30, 4:45, 7:25, 9:30

The Messenger: The Story of Joan of Arc
Fri-Tues 12:40, 4:15, 8

The Insider
Fri-Tues 12:50, 5, 8:30

The Bone Collector
Fri-Tues 1:20, 4:30, 7:15, 9:50

The Best Man
Fri-Tues 1:10, 4:20, 7:20, 10:10


Southcenter
Hwy 504 at I-5, 242-6100

The World Is Not Enough
Fri 7, 10

Sat-Sun 1, 4, 7, 10

Mon-Tues 7, 10


Out East


Factoria
3505-128th SE, 425-641-9206

Stuart Little
Fri-Tues 11:15am, 1:15, 3:15, 5:15, 7:15, 9:15

Anna and the King
Fri-Tues 12:10, 3:20, 6:45, 10

Bicentennial Man
Fri-Tues 11:20am, 2:15, 5, 7:40, 10:20

The Green Mile
Fri-Tues 12, 2, 4, 7, 8

Toy Story 2
Fri-Tues 11:30am, 1:50, 4:15, 6:30, 9:20

Sleepy Hollow
Fri-Sun 12:30, 2:50, 5:30, 8:10, 10:50

Mon 12:30, 2:50, 10:50

Tues 12:30, 2:50, 5:30, 8:10, 10:50

The World Is Not Enough
Fri-Tues 11am, 2:45, 6, 8:40

Pokémon
Fri-Tues 12


Redmond Town Center
7730 Leary Way NE, 425-869-1800

Stuart Little
Fri-Tues 12:50, 3, 5:10, 7:20, 9:30

Bicentennial Man
Fri-Tues 1:30, 4:30, 7:30, 10:20

The Green Mile
Fri-Tues 12, 2, 4, 7, 8

The World Is Not Enough
Fri-Tues 12:30, 1:20, 3:10, 4:10, 6:10, 7:10, 9:10, 10

Princess Mononoke
Fri-Tues 12:10, 2:40, 5:50, 8:40

The Insider
Fri-Tues 1:10, 6:50

The Bone Collector
Fri-Tues 4:20, 10:10


Repertory & Revival


911 Media Arts
117 Yale Ave N, 682-6552

Captain Powder: The Snow Sports Genre
Thurs Dec 16 at 8, $5


Egyptian
801 E Pine, 323-4978

Rosetta
Thurs Dec 16 at 4:50, 7, 9:10

The SELZNICK

HITCHCOCKS

Rebecca
Fri-Sat Dec 17-18 at (Sat 2:20), 7

Sun Dec 19 at 2:30, 7

Spellbound
Fri-Sat Dec 17-18 at 4:25, 9:25

Notorious
Sun Dec 19 at 12:30, 5, 9:25

Mon-Tues Dec 20-21 at 7

The Paradine Case
Mon-Tues Dec 20-21 at 4:35, 9

All About My Mother
Opens Wed Dec 22 at 5:15, 7:30, 9:45


Grand Illusion
NE 50th St & University Way NE, 523-3935

Man of the Century
Dec 16 at 5, 7, 9

It's a Wonderful Life
Fri-Sat Dec 17-25 at (Sat-Sun 2), 4:30, 7, 9:30; no matinee on Dec 25

Annual Christmas

Spectacular
Fri-Sat Dec 17-18 at 11:45

MAX OPHULS

RETROSPECTIVE

Le Plasir
Sat-Sun Dec 18-19 at noon


The Kalakala
2505 N. Northlake Way (by Gasworks Park)

Doomed Planet
Fri Dec 17 at 9, 11; $8 donation


Little Theatre
608 19th Ave E, 675-2055

Careful
Thurs-Sun Dec 16-19 at 5:30, 7:30, 9:30


Market Theater
in Post Alley, under the Pike Place Market, 781-9273

Filmmakers Forum: Jim Taylor
Mon Dec 20 at 7, $5


Seattle Art Museum
100 University St., 625-8900

FILM NOIR FOREVER

The Harder They Fall
Thurs Dec 16 at 7:30, call 625-8900 for more info


Sit & Spin
2219 Fourth Ave

Consumer Christ Cabaret
Wed Dec 22 at 8, FREE


Varsity Calendar
4329 University Way NE , 632-3131

Out of Season
Thurs Dec 16 at 4:50, 7, 9:10

Breakfast of Champions
Fri-Thurs Dec 17-23 at (Sat-Sun 2), 4:30, 7, 9:20

see also VARSITY

Support The Stranger