Cap Hill/Downtown


Broadway Market
Broadway & E Harrison, 323-0231

Boys Don't Cry
Fri 2, 4:30, 7:10

Sat-Thurs 2, 4:30, 7:10, 9:40

The War Zone
Fri 1:45, 4:15, 7:20

Sat-Thurs 1:45, 4:15, 7:20, 9:50

Naturally Native
Fri 1:30, 7

Rosetta
Fri 4:45

American Beauty
Sat-Thurs 1:30, 4, 7, 9:30

The Straight Story
Fri 1:15, 3:45, 6:45

Sat-Mon 1:15, 3:45, 6:45, 9:15

Tues 1:15, 3:45

Wed-Thurs 1:15, 3:45, 6:45, 9:15


Cinerama
2100 4th Ave, 441-3080

Anna and the King
Daily 12, 3:30, 7, 10:30 (no 10:30 show Fri Dec 24)


City Centre
6th Ave & Union, 622-6465

Sleepy Hollow
Sat-Thurs 2, 4:25, 7:10, 9:45

Dogma
Sat-Thurs 1, 3:40, 6:30, 9:15


Harvard Exit
807 E Roy, 323-8986

The Limey
Fri 2, 4:30, 7:15

Cradle Will Rock
Sat-Thurs 1, 4, 7, 10

Mansfield Park
Fri 1:30, 4:30, 7:25

Sat-Thurs 1:30, 4:30, 7:25, 9:45


Meridian 16
7th Ave & Pike, 223-9600

Galaxy Quest
Sat-Thurs 11:05am, 12, 1:30, 2:30, 4, 5, 6:40, 7:40, 9:10, 10:10

Man on the Moon
Sat-Thurs 11:50am, 12:40, 1:40, 2:40, 3:30, 4:30, 5:30, 6:20, 7:30, 8:30, 9:20, 10:20

Any Given Sunday
Sat-Thurs 11am, 11:30am, 12:20, 1:20, 2:20, 3, 3:50, 4:50, 6:10, 7, 7:50, 8:40, 9:40, 10:30

Liberty Heights
Sat-Thurs 11:10am, 1, 2, 4:10, 5:10, 7:10, 8:10, 10, 11

Deuce Bigalow: Male Gigolo
Sat-Thurs 11:40am, 1:10, 3:40, 4:40, 5:50, 6:50, 8, 9, 10:10

The World Is Not Enough
Sat-Thurs 12:50, 4:20, 7:20, 10:40

Being John Malkovich
Sat-Thurs 12:10, 2:50, 5:40, 8:20, 10:50


Omnidome
Pier 59 Waterfront Park, 622-1868

The Eruption of Mount St. Helens
Daily 10am, 11:30am, 1, 2:30, 4, 5:30, 7

Amazon
Daily 10:40am, 12:10, 3:10, 4:40

Olympic Glory
Daily 1:40, 6:10, (Fri-Sat 7:45)


Pacific Place 11
6th and Pine, 652-2404

Bicentennial Man
Sat-Thurs 11:10am, 1:15, 2:15, 4:15, 5:15, 7:15, 8:15, 10:15, (Sat 11:10)

The Green Mile
Sat-Thurs 11:15am, 12:30, 3:00, 4:30, 7, 7:45, 8:30, (Sat 11:30)

Stuart Little
Sat-Thurs 10:50am, 1, 3:10, 5:20, 7:30, 9:45

Toy Story 2
Sat-Thurs 12:40, 1:10, 2:50, 3:45, 5:10, 5:50, 8, 10:10

End of Days
Sat-Thurs 1:20, 4:10, 7:10, 9:50

The Talented Mr. Ripley
Sat-Thurs 11am, 12:50, 1:50, 4, 5, 7:10, 8:10, 10:20, (Sat 11)

The End of the Affair
Sat-Thurs 11:40am, 2:10, 4:40, 7:20, 9:40


Pacific Science Center
200 2nd Ave N, 443-4629

T-Rex: Back to the Cretaceous
Daily 10:30am, 11:45am, 1, 3:30, 4:45

Everest
Daily 2:15, 6

Mark Twain's America in 3D
Daily 7:15, 8:30

Island of the Sharks
Daily 12, 1, 2, 3, 4


Uptown
511 Queen Anne N, 285-1022

The Cider House Rules
Sat-Thurs 1:15, 4:10, 7, 9:50

Ride With the Devil
Sat-Thurs 2, 5, 8

Tumbleweeds
Sat-Mon 1, 3:30, 6:10, 8:30

Tues 1, 3:30, 9:40

Wed-Thurs 1, 3:30, 6:10, 8:30


U-District


Guild 45th
2115 N 45th St, 633-3353

Sweet and Lowdown
Fri 12:20, 2:40, 5, 7:20

Sat-Thurs 12:20, 2:40, 5, 7:20, 9:40

The Cider House Rules
Fri 1, 4, 7

Sat-Thurs 1, 4, 7, 9:50


Metro
NE 45th St & Roosevelt, 633-0055

Man on the Moon
Fri 1, 4, 7

Sat-Thurs 1, 4, 7, 9:50

Toy Story 2
Fri 12, 2:20, 4:50, 7:20

Sat-Thurs 12, 2:20, 4:50, 7:20, 9:35

The World Is Not Enough
Fri 1:10, 3:45, 6:40

Sat-Thurs 1:10, 3:45, 6:40, 9:25

Anywhere But Here
Fri 1:10, 3:45

Fight Club
Fri 6:30

Galaxy Quest
Sat-Thurs 12:20, 2:40, 5, 7:30, 9:45

The Green Mile
Fri 12:10, 6:15

Sat-Thurs 12:10, 3:50, 7:50

Bicentennial Man
Fri 12:45, 3:30, 6:45

Sat-Thurs 12:45, 3:30, 6:45, 9:30

The Insider
Fri 12:40, 6:20

Sat-Thurs 12:40, 4:10, 7:40

Stuart Little
Fri 12:15, 2:30, 4:40, 7:15

Sat-Thurs 12:15, 2:30, 4:40, 7:15, 9:20

Anna and the King
Fri 12:30, 3:40, 6:50

Sat-Thurs 12:30, 3:40, 6:50, 9:40

Any Given Sunday
Fri 12:50, 6:10

Sat-Thurs 12:50, 4:20, 8


Neptune
1303 NE 45th St, 633-5545

Being John Malkovich
Fri 2:30, 5, 7:30

The Talented Mr. Ripley
Sat-Thurs 1, 4, 7, 10


Seven Gables
911 NE 50th St, 632-8820

American Beauty
Fri 4:30, 7

The End of the Affair
Sat-Thurs 12, 2:20, 4:40, 7, 9:20


Varsity
4329 University Way NE , 632-3131

Deuce Bigalow: Male Gigolo
Fri 5:30, 7:30

Being John Malkovich
Sat-Thurs 2:30, 5, 7:30, 10

Dogma
Fri 4:15, 7

Sat-Thurs 1:30, 4:15, 7, 9:45

see also VARSITY CALENDAR


Up North


Aurora Cinema Grill
130th and Aurora, 364-8880

Call theater for showtimes


Crest
16505-5th Ave NE, 363-6338

Buena Vista Social Club
Fri 2, 4:30, 6:45

Fight Club
Sat-Thurs 2, 5, 8

Run Lola Run
Fri 2:30, 5, 7:30

The Sixth Sense
Sat-Thurs 2:15, 4:30, 7:15, 9:40

Princess Mononoke
Fri 1:45, 4:45

Sat-Thurs 1:45, 4:45, 7:45

Three Kings
Fri 1:30, 4:15, 7

Sat-Thurs 1:30, 4:15, 7, 9:30


Grand Alderwood
184 Mall Blvd, 425-774-3536

Galaxy Quest
Thurs-Sat 11:15am, 2, 4:45, 7:25, 10:05

The End of the Affair
Thurs-Sat 11:25am, 2:10, 5, 8, 10:30

Mansfield Park
Thurs-Sat 11:05am, 1:45, 4:15, 7, 9:30

Any Given Sunday
Thurs-Sat 12:15, 1:20, 4:15, 5:25, 7:45, 9:15

Anna and the King
Sat-Thurs 12:50, 3:50, 6:45, 9:50

Deuce Bigalow: Male Gigolo
Sat-Thurs 12:30, 2:30, 4:40, 7:15, 9:40

Toy Story 2
Sat-Thurs 12:45, 2:45, 5:15, 7:45, 10:15

Sleepy Hollow
Sat-Thurs at 11am


Northgate
10 Northgate Plaza, 363-5800

The Man on the Moon
Sat-Thurs 1, 4, 7, 10


Oak Tree
10006 Aurora Ave N, 527-1748

The Talented Mr. Ripley
Sat-Thurs 12, 3:15, 7, 10:10

Galaxy Quest
Sat-Thurs 11:35am, 2:10, 4:45, 7:15, 9:45

Stuart Little
Sat-Thurs 11:20am, 1:20, 3:30, 5:30, 7:30, 9:30

Anna and the King
Sat-Thurs 11:50am, 3:00, 6:45, 10

The Green Mile
Sat-Thurs 12:15, 4:15, 8

Toy Story 2
Sat-Thurs 11am, 1:40, 4, 6:20, 8:45


Down South


Admiral
2343 California Ave SW, 938-3456

Three Kings
Fri Dec 24 at 2:15, 4:40

Sat Dec 25 at 7, 9:15

Sun-Thurs Dec 26-30 at 2:15, 4:40, 7, 9:15

Star Wars: Episode I
Fri Dec 24 at 2, 4:30

Sat Dec 25 at 7, 9:30

Sun-Thurs Dec 26-30 at 2, 4:30, 7, 9:30


Lewis & Clark
15820 Pacific Hwy S, 244-2900

Galaxy Quest
Sat-Thurs 12:15, 2:50, 5:15, 7:40, 10:10

Man on the Moon
Sat-Thurs at 1:10, 4:20, 7:20, 10:10

Any Given Sunday
Sat-Thurs 12:40, 1:40, 4:15, 5:15, 8, 9

Stuart Little
Sat-Thurs 12:30, 2:40, 5:05, 7:10, 9:20

Bicentennial Man
Sat-Thurs 1, 4, 7, 10

The World Is Not Enough
Sat-Thurs 12:50, 3:50, 6:45, 9:45


Southcenter
Hwy 504 at I-5, 242-6100

The Talented Mr. Ripley
Sat-Thurs 1, 4, 7, 10


Out East


Factoria
3505-128th SE, 425-641-9206

The Talented Mr. Ripley
Sat-Thurs 12:30, 3:40, 7, 10

Man on the Moon
Sat-Thurs 11:30am, 2:10, 4:50, 7:30, 10:30

Any Given Sunday
Sat-Thurs 12, 4, 8

Stuart Little
Sat-Thurs 11:10am, 1:20, 3:20, 5:40, 7:45, 10:45

Anna and the King
Sat-Thurs 11:45am, 2:45, 6:10, 9:10

Bicentennial Man
Sat-Thurs 12:50, 4:10, 7:15, 10:15

The Green Mile
Sat-Thurs 11am, 3, 6:40

Toy Story 2
Sat-Thurs 12:15, 2:30, 5:10, 8:15, 11


Redmond Town Center
7730 Leary Way NE, 425-869-1800

The Talented Mr. Ripley
Sat-Thurs 12:10, 12:50, 3:10, 4:10, 6:10, 7, 9:10, 10:10

Galaxy Quest
Sat-Thurs 12:30, 3, 5:30, 8, 10:30

The Cider House Rules
Sat-Thurs 12:40, 3:30, 6:30, 9:30

Man on the Moon
Sat-Thurs 1:40, 5:10, 7:50, 10:20

Stuart Little
Sat-Thurs 12:20, 2:20, 4:40, 7:10, 9:20

Bicentennial Man
Sat-Thurs 1:10, 4:00, 6:50, 9:50

The Green Mile
Sat-Thurs 12, 3:40, 8:30


Repertory & Revival


Egyptian
801 E Pine, 323-4978

All About My Mother
Thurs Dec 23 at 5:15, 7:30, 9:45

Fri Dec 24 at 12:45, 3, 5:15, 7:30

Sat-Thurs Dec 25-30 at 12:45, 3, 5:15, 7:30, 9:45


Grand Illusion
NE 50th St & University Way NE, 523-3935

It's a Wonderful Life
Thurs-Sat Dec 23-25 at 4:30, 7, 9:30

La Dolce Vita
Sun-Thurs Dec 26-30 at 4:30, 7:45

MAX OPHULS

RETROSPECTIVE

From Mayering to Sarajevo
Sun Dec 26 at noon


Little Theatre
608 19th Ave E, 675-2055

Time Capsule: Message in a Bottle
Opens Thurs Dec 30 at 5:30, 7:30, 9:30


Sit & Spin
2219 4th Ave

Consumer Christ Cabaret
Wed Dec 22 at 8, FREE

For the Cash
Thurs Dec 23 at 8 or 9


Varsity Calendar
4329 University Way NE , 632-3131

Breakfast of Champions
Thurs Dec 23 at 4:30, 7, 9:20

Dr. Strangelove
Fri Dec 24 at 5:15, 7:30

Sat-Thurs Dec 25-30 at 12:45, 3, 5:15, 7:30, 9:45

see also VARSITY

Support The Stranger