Cap Hill/Downtown

Big Picture
2505 First Ave, under El Gaucho, 256-0572

The Squid and the Whale
Fri-Sat 6:30, 8:30
Tues (6:30, 8:30)
Wed-Thurs 6:30, 8:30

Sponsored
Outdoor Performing Arts Festival featuring over 100 artists, food trucks, a beer garden and more!
Celebrate the return of the live arts in a safe, outdoor setting. Capitol Hill, Sep. 18-19.

Central Cinema
1411 21st Ave, 328-3230

American Beauty
Thurs-Sat 6:45, 9:30
Late shows 21+.

Independent Exposure
Wed March 8 at 7, 9 pm

Cinerama
2100 Fourth Ave, 441-3080

The Chronicles of Narnia: the Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Weekdays 5, 8
Sat-Sun (2), 5, 8

Egyptian
801 E Pine, 781-5755

Shaolin Soccer
Fri-Sat midnight

Brokeback Mountain
Fri (2:15, 5:15), 8:15
Sat-Sun (11:30 am), 2:15, 5:15, 8:15
Mon-Thurs (5:15), 8:15

Harvard Exit
807 E Roy, 781-5755

Why We Fight
Weekdays (4:45), 7:30, 9:45
Sat-Sun (2), 4:45, 7:30, 9:45
No 7:30 show Wed.

Capote
Weekdays (4:15), 7, 9:30
Sat-Sun (1:30), 4:15, 7, 9:30

JBL Theater at EMP
325 Fifth Ave N, 367-5483

The Time Machine
Sun March 5 at 7 pm

Market Theater
Post Alley, under the Pike Place Market, 781-9273

Post Alley Film Festival
Sat Feb 25, 1-5:30 pm

Meridian 16
Seventh Ave & Pike, 223-9600

16 Blocks
Weekdays (12:20, 1:50, 2:50, 4:20, 5:20), 6:50, 7:50, 9:20, 10:20
Daily (12:20, 1:50, 2:50), 4:20, 5:20, 6:50, 7:50, 9:20, 10:20

Aquamarine
Weekdays (2:10, 4:40), 7:10, 9:40
Sat-Sun (2:10), 4:40, 7:10, 9:40
Additional REEL MOMS show Tues Mar 7 at 11 am.

Ultraviolet
Weekdays (12:30, 2, 3, 4:10, 5:10), 6:30, 7:40, 9, 10
Sat-Sun (12:30, 2, 3), 4:10, 5:10, 6:30, 7:40, 9, 10

Running Scared
Weekdays (1:30, 4:30), 7:25, 10:15
Sat-Sun (1:30), 4:30, 7:25, 10:15

Date Movie
Fri (12:40, 2:55, 5), 7:05, 9:10
Sat-Sun (12:40, 2:55), 5, 7:05, 9:10
Mon (12:40, 2:55, 5), 7:05, 9:10
Tues (12:40), 7:05
Wed-Thurs (12:40, 2:55, 5), 7:05, 9:10
Tues shows open-captioned.

Eight Below
Weekdays (1:25, 4:25), 7:20, 10:10
Sat-Sun (1:25), 4:25, 7:20, 10:10

Final Destination 3
Weekdays (1:10, 3:30, 5:50), 8:20, 10:35
Sat-Sun (1:10, 3:30), 5:50, 8:20, 10:35

Neil Young: Heart of Gold
Weekdays (2:20, 4:50), 7:35, 10:05
Sat-Sun (2:20), 4:50, 7:35, 10:05

The Pink Panther
Weekdays (12:50, 3:10, 5:40), 8:10, 10:30
Sat-Sun (12:50, 3:10), 5:40, 8:10, 10:30

Support The Stranger

Mrs. Henderson Presents
Weekdays (12:15, 2:40, 5:30), 8:00, 10:25
Sat-Sun (12:15, 2:40), 5:30, 8:00, 10:25

The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada
Daily (12:55, 3:40), 6:40, 9:30

Underworld: Evolution
Daily (1:20, 3:50), 6:35, 9:15

Munich
Weekdays (1:40, 5:25), 8:30
Sat-Sun (1:40), 5:25, 8:30

Syriana
Weekdays (1, 4), 7, 9:50
Sat-Sun (1), 4, 7, 9:50

Northwest Film Forum
1515 12th Ave, 267-5380

Darwin's Nightmare
Sat-Sun noon, 4:30

Duma
Weekdays 6:30, 8:30
Sat-Sun 2:30, 6:30, 8:30

Who Gets to Call It Art?
Daily 7, 9:15

Pacific Place 11
Sixth and Pine, 652-2404

Curious George
Daily (12:40, 2:50, 5), 7:10, 9:20

Something New
Daily (11:55 am, 2:15, 4:40), 7:15, 9:40

Tyler Perry's Madea's Family Reunion
Fri-Sun (12:15, 1:45, 2:45, 4:15), 5:15, 6:45, 7:45, 9:15, 10:15
Mon (12:15, 1:30, 2:45, 4), 5:15, 7:45, 10:15
Tues-Thurs (12:15, 1:45, 2:45, 4:15), 5:15, 6:45, 7:45, 9:15, 10:15

Doogal
Fri-Mon (12:20, 2:40, 4:50), 7, 9:05
Tues (12:20, 2:15, 4:10), 9:05
Wed-Thurs (12:20, 2:40, 4:50), 7, 9:05

The Second Chance
Fri-Sat (11:50 am, 2:10, 4:45), 7:20, 9:50
Sun (11:50 am), 7:20, 9:50
Mon (11:50 am, 2:10), 9:50
Tues-Thurs (11:50 am, 2:10, 4:45), 7:20, 9:50

Transamerica
Daily (12:05, 2:30, 5), 7:30, 10

Freedomland
Daily (11:45 am, 2:15, 4:55), 7:40, 10:20

Dave Chappelle's Block Party
Daily (12:30, 3), 5:30, 8, 10:30

Match Point
Daily (11:45 am, 2:20), 5:05, 7:50, 10:35

Firewall
Fri (12:35, 3:05), 5:35, 8:05, 10:35

JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL

Fateless
Sun March 5 at 2 pm

Pacific Science Center IMAX
200 Second Ave N, 443-4629

Greece: Secrets of the Past
Thurs-Sun 10:30 am, 1, 2:15, 4:45, 6, 7:15, 8:30
Mon-Wed 10:30 am, 1, 2:15, 4:45

Magnificent Desolation: Walking on the Moon 3D
Daily 11:45 am, 3:30

Wired to Win: Surviving the Tour de France
Fri 10:30 am, 12:30, 1:30, 3:30
Sat-Sun 12:30, 1:30, 3:30, 5:30
Mon-Thurs 10:30 am, 12:30, 1:30, 3:30

Antarctica
Daily 11:30 am, 2:30, 4:30

Uptown
511 Queen Anne Ave N, 285-1022

Night Watch
Daily (1:45, 4:30), 7:15, 9:45

The World's Fastest Indian
Daily (1, 3:45), 6:45

Manderlay
Daily 9:20

Good Night, and Good Luck.
Daily 2, 4:15, 7, 9:30
No 7 show Tues.

Washington State Convention & Trade Center
800 Convention Pl, 877-435-2744

Flashforward Film Festival
Wed March 1 at 8 pm

U-District

Ethnic Cultural Theater
3940 Brooklyn Ave NE, 781-3879

AFRICAN FILM FESTIVAL

Niiwam w/ Everybody's Problem
Fri 7
Sat 3

Dôlé w/ Safi, la petite mère
Sat 7
Sun 3

Grand Illusion
NE 50th St & University Way NE, 523-3935

Spring Night, Summer Night
Weekdays 7, 9
Sat-Sun 5:15, 9:15

The Rural Route Film Festival
Sat-Sun 3, 7

Without Warning
Fri-Sat 11 pm

Guild 45th
2115 N 45th St, 781-5755

Tristram Shandy: A Cock and Bull Story
Fri (2:40, 5), 7:20, 9:45
Sat-Sun (2:40), 5, 7:20, 9:45
Mon-Thurs (5), 7:20, 9:45

Caché
Weekdays (4), 7, 9:30
Sat-Sun (1:15), 4, 7, 9:30

Metro
NE 45th St & Roosevelt, 781-5755

Dave Chappelle's Block Party
Weekdays (12:45, 4:30), 7:20, 9:45
Sat-Sun (12:45), 4:30, 7:20, 9:45

Match Point
Weekdays (1, 4:20), 7:10, 10
Sat-Sun (1), 4:20, 7:10, 10

The Pink Panther
Weekdays (1:10, 3:50), 6:40, 9:20
Sat-Sun (1:10), 3:50, 6:40, 9:20

Transamerica
Weekdays (1:30, 4:05), 7:30, 9:55
Sat-Sun (1:30), 4:05, 7:30, 9:55

Good Night, and Good Luck.
Weekdays (1:15, 3:40), 6:30, 9:10
Sat-Sun (1:15), 3:40, 6:30, 9:10

Mrs. Henderson Presents
Weekdays (1:20, 4:10), 6:50, 9:15
Sat-Sun (1:20), 4:10, 6:50, 9:15

Munich
Weekdays (12:35, 4:15), 8
Sat-Sun (12:35), 4:15, 8

The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada
Weekdays (12:30, 3:30), 7, 9:40
Sat-Sun (12:30), 3:30, 7, 9:40

16 Blocks
Weekdays (12:50, 3:45), 7:15, 9:50
Sat-Sun (12:50), 3:45, 7:15, 9:50

Eight Below
Weekdays (12:40, 4), 6:45, 9:35
Sat-Sun (12:40), 4, 6:45, 9:35

Movie Legends
2319 N 45th St, 632-2092

Invaders from Mars/I Married a Monster from Outer Space
Sun March 5 at 1 pm

Museum of History and Industry
2700 24th Ave. E. , 324-1126

MASTER OF SUSPENSE: THE CINEMA OF ALFRED HITCHCOCK

Stage Fright
Thurs March 2 at 7:30 pm

Strangers on a Train
Thurs March 9 at 7:30 pm

Neptune
1303 NE 45th St, 781-5755

Night Watch
Fri (noon, 2:30, 5), 7:30, 10
Sat-Sun (noon), 2:30, 5, 7:30, 10
Mon-Thurs (2:30, 5), 7:30, 10

Seven Gables
911 NE 50th St, 781-5755

Brokeback Mountain
Weekdays (3:40), 6:30, 9:20
Sat-Sun (12:50), 3:40, 6:30, 9:20

Varsity
4329 University Way NE , 781-5755

The Boys of Baraka
Fri (1, 3, 5), 7:15, 9:10
Sat-Sun (1), 3, 5, 7:15, 9:10
Mon-Thurs 7:15, 9:10

The World's Fastest Indian
Fri (1:15, 4), 6:45, 9:30
Sat-Sun (1:15), 4, 6:45, 9:30
Mon-Thurs 6:45, 9:30

2005 Academy Award-Nominated Live Action Shorts
Fri-Sun (2:30), 7
Mon-Thurs 7

2005 Academy Award-Nominated Animated Shorts
Fri-Sun (4:50), 9:20
Mon-Thurs 9:20

Up North

Crest
16505 Fifth Ave NE, 781-5755

Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Weekdays (7:45)
Sat-Sun (1:20, 4:30, 7:45)

Pride & Prejudice
Weekdays (6:40, 9:20)
Sat-Sun (1, 3:45, 6:40, 9:20)

Walk the Line
Weekdays (6:50, 9:30)
Sat-Sun (1:10, 4, 6:50, 9:30)

The Producers
Daily (9:40)

Howl's Moving Castle
Weekdays (7)
Sat-Sun (1:30, 4:15, 7)

Majestic Bay
2044 NW Market St, 781-2229

Capote
Daily (12:10), 7

Good Night, and Good Luck.
Daily (3:45), 9:35

The Pink Panther
Weekdays (noon, 2:25, 4:40), 7:15, 9:45
Sat-Sun (noon), 2:25, 4:40, 7:15, 9:45

Brokeback Mountain
Weekdays (12:30, 3:30), 6:45, 9:50
Sat-Sun (12:30), 3:30, 6:45, 9:50

Oak Tree
10006 Aurora Ave N, 527-1748

16 Blocks
Daily (1:30, 4:20), 7:15, 9:45

Ultraviolet
Daily (1, 3:15), 5:25, 7:45, 10:05

Tyler Perry's Madea's Family Reunion
Fri-Sun (1:50, 4:40), 7:30, 10:15
Mon-Thurs (1:50, 4:40), 7:30, 10:15

Firewall
Fri-Wed (1:15, 4:55), 8, 10:25
Thurs (1:15), 10:25

The Pink Panther
Daily (2:05, 5:10), 8:10, 10:30
No 5:10 or 8:10 show Tues.

Brokeback Mountain
Daily (12:45, 4:05), 7, 10

Sunset Tavern
5433 Ballard Ave, 784-4880

Dead Alive
Wed March 8 at 7 pm

Woodinville 12
17640 Garden Way, (425) 398-1400

16 Blocks
Daily (12:50, 3:35), 7:35, 10:05
No shows Tues.

Aquamarine
Fri-Sun (12:20, 2:50), 5:30, 7:55, 10:25
Mon-Thurs (2:50), 5:30, 7:55, 10:25

Dave Chappelle's Block Party
Daily (12:45, 3:45), 7:15, 9:50

Ultraviolet
Fri-Sun (12:15, 2:30), 5:25, 7:45, 10:20
Mon-Thurs (2:30), 5:25, 7:45, 10:20

Doogal
Fri-Sun (noon, 2:10, 4:05), 6
Mon-Thurs (2:10, 4:05), 6

Running Scared
Daily 7:30, 10:30

Tyler Perry's Madea's Family Reunion
Daily 12:45, 3:30, 7:10, 9:45
No 7:10 show Thurs.

Date Movie
Fri-Sun (12:25, 2:35), 5:15, 7:40, 10:15
Mon-Thurs (2:35), 5:15, 7:40, 10:15

Eight Below
Daily (12:40, 3:40), 6:50, 9:35

Curious George
Fri-Sun (12:30, 2:45, 5), 7:15, 9:30
Mon-Thurs (2:45, 5), 7:15, 9:30

Firewall
Daily (1:10, 3:50), 7:20, 9:55

The Pink Panther
Daily (1:20, 3:45), 7, 9:40

Nanny McPhee
Fri-Sun (12:10, 2:40), 5:05
Mon-Thurs (2:40), 5:05

Brokeback Mountain
Daily 7:55, 10:45

REEL MOMS

16 Blocks
Tues March 7 at 11 am

Down South

Admiral
2343 California Ave SW, 938-3456

Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Daily (12:45, 6:30)

Pride & Prejudice
Daily (3:55, 9:30)

King Kong
Daily (12:30, 4, 7:45)

Columbia City Cinema
4816 Rainier Ave S, 721-3156

Transamerica
Fri-Sat (2, 4:30), 7, 9:15
Sun-Thurs (2, 4:30), 7

Out East

Big Picture Redmond
7411 166th Ave NE, (425) 556-0565

The Squid and the Whale
Sat 4, 6:30, 8:30
Sun 4, 6:30
Mon (6:30, 8:30)
Thurs 6:30, 8:30

Factoria
3505 128th Ave SE, (425) 641-9206

16 Blocks
Fri-Sun (12:20, 2:40, 5), 7:20, 9:45
Mon-Thurs (1:50, 4:45), 7:20, 9:45

Aquamarine
Fri-Sun (12:30, 3), 5:30, 8:15, 10:40
Mon-Thurs (2:20, 5), 7:10, 9:45

Ultraviolet
Daily (1, 3:10), 5:20, 7:25, 9:30

Doogal
Fri-Sun (12:10, 2:10, 4:10), 6:10
Mon-Thurs (2:10, 4:10), 6:10

Tyler Perry's Madea's Family Reunion
Fri-Sun (noon, 2:30), 5:05, 7:30, 10
Mon-Thurs (2, 4:45), 7:30, 10

Eight Below
Daily (1:20, 4:15), 7, 9:40
No 1:20 show Sun.

Curious George
Daily (1:30, 3:40), 5:40, 7:40, 9:50

Firewall
Fri-Sun 8:10, 10:30
Mon-Thurs 7:55, 10:15

The Pink Panther
Daily (1:10, 3:30), 5:50, 8, 10:15

Lincoln Square Cinemas
700 Bellevue Way NE, (425) 450-9100

Brokeback Mountain
Weekdays (12:40, 3:25), 6:35, 9:20
Sat-Sun (12:40), 3:25, 6:35, 9:20

Caché
Weekdays (2:30), 7:20
Sat-Sun 2:30, 7:20

Capote
Daily (12:20), 6:15

Curious George
Weekdays (12:15, 2:20, 4:30), 6:40, 8:50
Sat-Sun (12:15), 2:20, 4:30, 6:40, 8:50

Dave Chappelle's Block Party
Weekdays (noon, 2:30), 5:05, 7:25, 10
Sat-Sun (noon), 2:30, 5:05, 7:25, 10

Eight Below
Weekdays (1, 3:45), 6:30, 9:15
Sat-Sun (1), 3:45, 6:30, 9:15

Firewall
Weekdays (12:10, 2:35, 4:50), 7:20, 9:50
Sat-Sun (12:10), 2:35, 4:50, 7:20, 9:50

Good Night, and Good Luck.
Weekdays (3:55), 9:30
Sat-Sun 3:55, 9:30

Illusion
Daily (noon), 5:10, 9:55

Match Point
Weekdays (12:35, 3:30), 6:10, 9:05
Sat-Sun (12:35), 3:30, 6:10, 9:05

Memoirs of a Geisha
Daily (12:30), 6:25

Mrs. Henderson Presents
Weekdays (1:20, 3:50), 6:20, 8:45
Sat-Sun (1:20), 3:50, 6:20, 8:45

Munich
Weekdays (2:45), 9:10
Sat-Sun 2:45, 9:10

Night Watch
Weekdays (1:50, 4:25), 7, 9:35
Sat-Sun (1:50), 4:25, 7, 9:35

The Pink Panther
Weekdays (12:05, 2:25, 4:45), 7:15, 9:40
Sat-Sun (12:05), 2:25, 4:45, 7:15, 9:40

Running Scared
Weekdays (1:15, 4:10), 7:05, 9:45
Sat-Sun (1:15), 4:10, 7:05, 9:45

The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada
Weekdays (1:05, 4), 6:45, 9:25
Sat-Sun (1:05), 4, 6:45, 9:25

Transamerica
Weekdays (1:55, 4:35), 7:10, 9:35
Sat-Sun (1:55), 4:35, 7:10, 9:35

Ultraviolet
Weekdays (12:40, 2:50), 5:15, 7:30, 9:55
Sat-Sun (12:40), 2:50, 5:15, 7:30, 9:55

Redmond Town Center
16451 NE 74th St, (425) 869-1800

16 Blocks
Daily (2, 4:40), 7:30, 10:10

Aquamarine
Daily (1:30, 4:30), 7, 9:40

Ultraviolet
Daily (12:50, 3:10), 5:20, 7:50, 10:30

Running Scared
Daily 7:20, 10

Eight Below
Daily (1:20, 4:20), 7:10, 9:50

Curious George
Daily (1, 3), 5:10

The Pink Panther
Daily (1:10, 3:20), 5:30, 8, 10:20

Mrs. Henderson Presents
Daily (1:40, 4:10), 6:30, 8:50

Hoodwinked
Daily (1:50, 4:10)

Munich
Daily 6:10, 9:30

Sponsored