Cap Hill/Downtown


Broadway Market
Broadway & E Harrison, 323-0231

Topsy-Turvy
Daily 12:30, 4, 7:30

Titus
Daily 12:45, 4:15, 7:45

Boys Don't Cry
Daily 1:15, 4:30, 7, 9:35

Holy Smoke
Daily 1, 3:45, 7:10, 9:40


Cinerama
2100 4th Ave, 441-3080

Mission to Mars
Daily 11:30am, 2:15, 5, 7:45, 10:30


City Centre
6th Ave & Union, 622-6465

JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL
Until Tues March 21, $7.50 per film; call 622-6315 for more info.

Kadosh
Thurs March 16 at 7

Hollywoodism: Jews, Movies and the American Dream
Thurs March 16 at 9

Sea Horses/Emporte Moi
(with post-film discussion) Sat March 18 at 7

Vilna/Meschugge: The Giraffe
Sat March 18 at 9:30

Bagel & Film Brunch
(with four shorts)

Sun March 19 at 10am, $12 (children $6)

Florentene
Sun March 19 at 12:30

GOD@heaven /Anne Frank's Diary
Sun March 19 at 2:30

Delta Jews/Yidle in the Middle
Sun March 19 at 4

Closing Night -- After the End of the World
Sun March 19 at 7:30

Yana's Friends
Mon-Tues March 20-21 at 1:30, 3:30, 5:30, 7:30, 9:30


Harvard Exit
807 E Roy, 323-8986

Mifune
Daily (Sat-Sun 2), 4:30, 7, 9:30

Rear Window
Daily (Sat-Sun 1:30), 4:45, 7:15, 9:45


Meridian 16
7th Ave & Pike, 223-9600

Erin Brockovich
Daily 11am, 12, 1, 1:30, 2, 3, 4, 4:30, 5, 6:05, 7, 7:30, 8, 9, 10, 10:30, 11

Beyond the Mat
Daily 12:40, 3:20, 5:50, 8:20, 10:40

The Ninth Gate
Daily 12:30, 1:45, 3:30, 4:45, 6:30, 7:50, 9:30, 10:45

The Next Best Thing
Daily 11:50am, 1:40, 2:40, 4:50, 5:30, 7:20, 8:10, 9:50, 10:50

My Dog Skip
Daily 12:20, 2:50, 5:20, 7:40, 9:40

The Tigger Movie
Daily 12:10, 2:10, 4:10

Hanging Up
Daily 6:20, 8:50

Galaxy Quest
Daily 11:30am, 2:10, 4:40

The Hurricane
Daily 7:10, 10:20

The Beach
Fri-Mon 12:50, 3:40, 6:50, 10:10

Tues-Wed NO SHOWS

Thurs 12:50, 3:40, 6:50, 10:10

Snow Day
Daily 11:20am, 1:20, 3:40, 6:10

The Talented Mr. Ripley
Daily 8:30

Boiler Room
Daily 1:10, 6:40

Being John Malkovich
Daily 3:50, 9:20

The Green Mile
Daily 12:40, 4:20, 8:40

Tumbleweeds
OPEN CAPTIONED

Tues-Wed March 21-22 at 11:45am, 2:15, 4:45, 7:15, 9:45


Omnidome
Pier 59 Waterfront Park, 622-1868

The Eruption of Mount St. Helens
Daily 10am, 11:30am, 1, 2:30, 4, 5:30, 7, (Fri-Sat 7:45)

Amazon
Daily 10:40am, 1:40, 4:40

Alaska: Spirit of the Wild
Daily 12:10, 3:10

Olympic Glory
Daily 6:10


Pacific Place 11
6th and Pine, 652-2404

The Whole Nine Yards
Daily 11:50am, 2:30, 4:50, 7:25, 9:40

Drowning Mona
Daily 12, 2:10, 4:40, 7:20, 10

Mission to Mars
Daily 11:30am, 12:20, 1:50, 3, 4:20, 4:40, 7:10, 8:10, 9:45, (Fri-Sat 11:20)

Scream 3
Daily 12:15, 9:50

Reindeer Games
Fri-Mon 2:50, 5:10, 7:30

Tues 2:50, 5:10

Wed-Thurs 2:50, 5:10, 7:30

Pitch Black
Fri-Wed 12:10, 2:40, 5:20, 7:40, 10:10

Thurs 12:10, 2:40, 10:10

Final Destination
Daily 11:45am, 12:30, 1:15, 2, 2:45, 3:30, 4:30, 5:15, 5:50, 7, 7:45, 8:30, 9:30, 10:15, (Fri-Sat 11, 11:40)

Wonder Boys
Daily 11:35am, 2:15, 4:45, 7:15, 10:20

American Beauty
Daily 11:40am, 2:20, 5, 7:50, 10:25


Pacific Science Center IMAX
200 2nd Ave N, 443-4629

Fantasia 2000
Daily 10:30am, 12:30, 2:30, 4:30, 6:30, 8:30, (Fri-Sat 10:30, 12:30am)

Island of the Sharks
Daily 11am, 12, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5


Uptown
511 Queen Anne N, 285-1022

Orphans
Fri-Sun 2:30, 4:50, 7:15, 9:35

Mon 2:30

Tues 2:30, 4:50, 7:15, 9:35

Wed 2:30, 4:50, 9:35

What Planet Are You From?
Fri-Wed 1, 3:30, 6:15, 8:45

Thurs 1, 3:30, 9:30

The Cider House Rules
Daily 1:15, 4:10, 7, 9:50

Such A Long Journey
Mon March 20 at 7, $15; call 877-905-3456 for more info


U-District


Guild 45th
2115 N 45th St, 633-3353

Erin Brockovich
Daily (Fri-Sun 1), 4:15, 7, 9:45

The Cider House Rules
Daily (Sat-Sun 1:15), 4, 6:45, 9:30


Metro
NE 45th St & Roosevelt, 633-0055

Mission to Mars
Daily 1, 4:20, 7:10, 9:40

My Dog Skip
Daily 12:30, 2:50, 5, 7:20, 9:35

The Next Best Thing
Daily 1:10, 4:15, 6:40, 9:10

All About My Mother
Daily 12:45, 3:50, 6:30, 9

Wonder Boys
Daily 1:40, 4:40, 7:15, 9:45

The Whole Nine Yards
Daily 1:45, 4:50, 7:25, 9:50

Reindeer Games
Daily 1:20, 9:30

A Map of the World
Daily 3:45, 6:45

X
Daily 1:30, 9:20

Being John Malkovich
Daily 4:10, 6:50

The Tigger Movie
Daily 12:40, 2:40

Magnolia
Daily 4:30, 8:30

The Ninth Gate
Daily 12:50, 4, 7, 9:50

Romeo Must Die
Starts Wed March 22


Neptune
1303 NE 45th St, 633-5545

Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai
Daily (Fri-Sun 11:45am), 2:10, 4:40, 7:15, 9:50


Seven Gables
911 NE 50th St, 632-8820

American Beauty
Daily (Sat-Sun 1:45), 4:15, 7, 9:45


Varsity
4329 University Way NE , 632-3131

Beyond the Mat
Daily (Sat-Sun 1:15, 3:15), 5:15, 7:15, 9:15

Deterrence
Daily (Sat-Sun 2:30), 4:50, 7, 9:10

see also VARSITY CALENDAR


Up North


Aurora Cinema Grill
130th and Aurora, 364-8880

American Beauty
Daily (Sat-Sun 1, 3:30), 6, 8:30

Drowning Mona
Daily (Sat-Sun 1:15, 3:20), 5:25, 7:30, (Fri-Sat 9:35)

The Cider House Rules
Daily (Sat-Sun 12:45, 3:15), 5:45, 8:15


Crest
16505-5th Ave NE, 363-6338

Toy Story 2
Daily (Sat-Sun 12:45, 2:50, 5), 7, 9:20

Mansfield Park
Daily (Sat-Sun 1:30, 4), 6:45, 9:10

Man on the Moon
Daily (Sat-Sun 1:15, 4:15), 7:15, 9:45

Stuart Little
Daily (Sat-Sun 12:30, 2:30, 4:30), 6:30

Sweet and Lowdown
Daily 8:45


Grand Alderwood
184 Mall Blvd, 425-774-3536

Beyond the Mat
Daily 12:10, 2:30, 5, 7:30, 9:45

Final Destination
Daily 12:40, 2:50, 5:15, 7:45, 10:20

Mission to Mars
Daily 12:20, 1:30, 3:10, 4:10, 5:40, 6:30, 8:15, 9:30, 10:45

The Ninth Gate
Daily 1:10, 4:20, 7:10, 9:55

American Beauty
Daily 1:50, 4:30, 7:20, 10:10

The Whole Nine Yards
Daily 2:10, 4:40, 7, 9:20

Pitch Black
Daily 12:30, 3, 5:30, 8, 10:30


Northgate
10 Northgate Plaza, 363-5800

Mission to Mars
Daily (Fri-Sun 1:30), 4:15, 7, 9:45


Oak Tree
10006 Aurora Ave N, 527-1748

Erin Brockovich
Daily 12:10, 1:10, 3:30, 4:30, 6:30, 7:30, 9:30, 10:20

The Next Best Thing
Fri-Sun 11:15am, 1:45, 4:45, 7:15, 10

Mon-Tues 1:45, 4:45, 7:15, 10

Wed 1:45, 10

Thurs 1:45, 4:45, 7:15, 10

My Dog Skip
Daily 11:45am, 2, 4:15, 6:45, 9

The Whole Nine Yards
Fri-Sun 12:30, 2:45, 5:20, 7:50, 10:10

Mon 12:30, 2:45, 10:10

Tues-Wed 12:30, 2:45, 5:20, 7:50, 10:10

Thurs 12:30, 2:45, 10:10

Wonder Boys
Daily (Fri-Sun 11am), 1:30, 4, 7, 9:50


Down South


Admiral
2343 California Ave SW, 938-3456

Snow Falling on Cedars
Daily (Sat-Sun 1:45), 4:15, 6:50, 9:15

Toy Story 2
Daily (Sat-Sun 2), 4, 7

Girl, Interrupted
Daily 9


Lewis & Clark
15820 Pacific Hwy S, 244-2900

Erin Brockovich
Daily 12:30, 1:30, 3:30, 4:30, 6:20, 7:20, 9:10, 10:10

The Ninth Gate
Daily 12:40, 3:40, 6:30, 9:30

The Next Best Thing
Daily 1:20, 4, 6:45, 9:20

My Dog Skip
Daily 12:20, 2:20, 4:40, 6:55, 9:05

Three Strikes
Daily 12:50, 3:25, 6:15, 8:45

Snow Day
Daily 1, 3:20, 6:05

Pitch Black
Fri-Sat 8:15, 10:30

Sun-Thurs 8:15


Southcenter
Hwy 504 at I-5, 242-6100

Mission to Mars
Daily (Fri-Sun 1:30), 4:10, 7, 9:45


Out East


Factoria
3505-128th SE, 425-641-9206

Erin Brockovich
Daily 12, 1, 3, 4:10, 6:30, 7:30, 9:30, 10:20

Mission to Mars
Daily 11:30am, 12:30, 2, 3:15, 5:10, 6:45, 8, 9:10, 10:30

The Ninth Gate
Daily 11:45am, 2:30, 6, 8:45

Wonder Boys
Daily 11:10am, 1:45, 4:45, 7:45, 10:05

American Beauty
Daily 11am, 1:30, 4:30, 7:10, 9:45

The Whole Nine Yards
Daily 12:15, 2:45, 5:30, 8:15, 10:45


Redmond Town Center
7730 Leary Way NE, 425-869-1800

Erin Brockovich
Daily 12:20, 1:20, 3:10, 4:10, 6:20, 7:20, 9:20, 10:10

The Ninth Gate
Daily 1, 4:20, 7, 9:50

The Next Best Thing
Daily 1:10, 3:50, 7:30, 10:20

My Dog Skip
Daily 12:30, 2:50, 5:20, 7:40, 10

American Beauty
Daily 12:50, 3:30, 6:10, 8:50

The Tigger Movie
Daily 12:40, 2:30, 4:40

Reindeer Games
Daily 6:30, 9

Galaxy Quest
Fri-Sun 2, 4:30

Mon-Thurs 2, 4:30, 8:10, 10:30


Repertory & Revival


911 Media Arts
117 Yale Ave N, 682-6552

Strategies for Success
Wed March 22 at 7, FREE

We Speak for the Trees
Thurs March 23 at 8


Broadway Performance Hall
B'way at Pine, 325-3113

SCANDINAVIAN FILM

FESTIVAL 2000
Sat-Fri March 18-24; $8 per film; call 682-1770 for more info.

The Dance
Mon March 20 at 7

Juha
Mon March 20 at 9

Fri March 24 at 5

In the House of Angels
Tues March 21 at 7

Thurs March 23 at 5

Bye Bye Bluebird
Tues March 21 at 9

Summer by the River
Wed March 22 at 7

Glassblower's Children
Wed March 22 at 9

Waiting for the Tenor
Thurs March 23 at 7

Pizza King
Thurs March 23 at 9


Egyptian
801 E Pine, 323-4978

Antonio Gaudi
Thurs March 16 at 4:10, 7:30

Baraka

Thurs March 16 at 5:40, 9

The Terrorist
Fri-Thurs March 17-23 at (Sat-Sun 1:30, 3:30), 5:30, 7:30, 9:30

The Stendhal Syndrome
Fri-Sat March 17-18 at midnight


Grand Illusion
NE 50th St & University Way NE, 523-3935

Spider Baby 2000
Fri-Sat March 17-18 at 11:30

The FILMS OF JIRI MENZEL

Closely Watched Trains
Thurs March 16 at 5, 7, 9

Capricious Summer
Sat-Sun March 18-19 at noon

THE RAVEN TRILOGY

When the Raven Flies
Fri-Sat March 17-18 at (Sat 2:45), 4:45, 7, 9:30

Shadow of the Raven
Sun-Mon March 19-20 at (Sun 2), 4:30, 7, 9:30

White Viking
Tues-Thurs March 21-23 at 4:30, 7, 9:30


King Cat Theater
6th & Blanchard, call 448-8938

SCANDINAVIAN FILM FESTIVAL 2000
Sat-Fri March 18-24; $8 per film; call 682-1770 for more info.

Opening Night -- The Magnetists's Fifth Winter
Sat March 18 at 7:30, $17 (with reception and director attending)

Benjamin Dove
Sun March 19 at 1

Glassblower's Children
Sun March 19 at 3

Witchcraft
Sun March 19 at 6:30

The One and Only
Sun March 19 at 8:45


Little Theatre
608 19th Ave E, 675-2055

Fallen Angels
Thurs-Sun March 16-19 at 5:30, 7:30, 9:30

Showgirls w/David Schmader
Wed March 22 at 8

MADCAT WOMEN'S EXPERI- MENTAL FILM FESTIVAL

Program I: Lost in Translation
Thurs-Sun March 23-26 at 5:30, 9:30

Program II: Interior Worlds
Thurs-Sun March 23-26 at 7:30


Seattle Art Museum
100 University St., 625-8900

Tickle Torture Films
Fri March 18 at 7:30, $12


Seattle Musicians' Union Hall
2620 3rd Ave (at Cedar), 297-1844

Salt of the Earth
Fri March 17 at 7, FREE, donations accepted


Speakeasy
2304 2nd Ave, 728-9770

Free Radio
Fri March 17 at 6, 9:15; $5 donation

Independent Exposure
Thurs March 23 at 7:30, $4


UW Ethnic Cultural Theatre
3931 Brooklyn Ave. NE

Tickle Torture Films
Thurs-Sun March 23-26 at (Sat-Sun 4:30), 6:30, 8:30; $6


Varsity Calendar
4329 University Way NE , 632-3131

X
Thurs March 16 at 5:30, 7:30, 9:30

Cartoon Noir
Fri-Mon March 17-20 at (Sat-Sun 2, 3:50), 5:40, 7:30, 9:20

Latcho Drom/Flamenco
Tues-Thurs March 21-23 at 5:25, 7:30, 9:35

see also VARSITY


The Wing Luke Asian Museum
407 7th Ave S, 623-5124

Asian American Short Films
Thurs March 16 at 3:30, 5:30, FREE

Support The Stranger