CAP HILL/DOWNTOWN

Broadway Market
Broadway & E Harrison, 323-0231

Gods and Monsters
Daily 1, 4, 6:45, 9:05

The Dreamlife of Angels
Daily 1:30, 4:10, 7, 9:30

Dancemaker
Daily 2, 4:30, 7:15, 9:20

Relax -- It's Just Sex
Fri-Mon 1:15, 4:20, 6:50, 9:15
Tues-Wed 1:15, 4:20, 9:40
Thurs 1:15, 4:20, 6:50, 9:15

City Center
6th Ave & Union, 622-6465

Foolish
Daily 1:45, 3:45, 5:45, 7:45

The Out of Towners
Fri-Sun 1, 3:05, 5:10, 7:15, 9:35
Mon 1, 3:05, 5:10, 9:35
Tues 1, 3:05, 5:10, 7:15, 9:35
Wed 1, 3:05, 5:10, 9:35
Thurs 1, 3:05, 9:35

Harvard Exit
807 E Roy, 323-8986

Life Is Beautiful
Daily (Sat-Sun 2), 4:30, 7, 9:30

Metroland
Fri 4:50, 7:15, 9:20
Sat-Sun 2:20, 4:50, 7:15, 9:20
Mon 4:50, 7:15, 9:20
Tues 4:30, 9:20
Wed-Thurs 4:50, 7:15, 9:20

Meridian 16
7th Ave & Pike, 223-9600

Pushing Tin
Daily 11:45am, 1:30, 2:30, 4:20, 5:20, 7:20, 8:20,
10:10, (Fri-Sat 11)

Life
Daily 12, 1:20, 2, 2:50, 3:50, 4:50, 5:40, 6:30,
7:30, 8:10, 9, 10, (Fri-Sat 10:40)

The Matrix
Daily 12:10, 1, 1:40, 2:10, 3:10, 4, 4:40, 5:30, 6:10,
7, 7:50, 8:30, 9:20, 10:20, (Fri-Sat 10:50, 11:30)

Twin Dragons
Daily 12:50, 3:40, 6:40, 8:50

Cookie's Fortune
Daily 1:10, 5, 7:40, 10:25

Go
Daily 12:30, 1:50, 3, 4:30, 5:35, 7:10, 8, 9:40, 10:30

10 Things I Hate About You
Daily 1:35, 4:10, 6:50, 9:10

October Sky
Fri April 30 at 1:45, 4:25, 7:05, 9:35 (open captioned)

Omnidome
Pier 59 Waterfront Park, 622-1868

The Eruption of Mount St. Helens
Daily 10am, 11:35am, 1:05, 2:35, 4:05, 5:35,
7:05, (Fri-Sat 7:45)

The Living Sea
Daily 12:15, 3:15, 6:15

Alaska: Spirit of the Wild
Daily 1:45, 4:45

Whales
Daily 10:40am

Pacific Place 11
6th and Pine, 652-2404

Analyze This
Daily 12:15, 1:15, 3, 4:15, 5:45, 7:15, 8:20,
10:25, (Fri-Sat 11:10)

EdTV
Fri-Mon 1, 4, 7:20, 10
Tues 1, 4, 10
Wed-Thurs 1, 4, 7:20, 10

Never Been Kissed
Daily 11:50am, 1:30, 2:30, 4:10, 5:10, 7, 8, 9:50, (Fri-Sat 11)

Forces of Nature
Daily 12, 2:20, 4:50, 7:45, 10:20

Doug's First Movie
Daily 12:30, 2:40

Rushmore
Daily 5, 7:30, 10:10

eXistenZ
Daily 12:30, 2:40, 5:20, 7:40, 10:30

A Walk on the Moon
Daily 12:10, 2:45, 5:15, 7:40, 10:15

Goodbye Lover
Daily 12:20, 1:20, 2:50, 3:50, 5:30, 7:10,
8:10, 9:45, (Fri-Sat 11:15)

Pacific Science Center
200 2nd Ave N, 443-4629

Into the Deep
Daily 10:30am, 11:45am, 1, 3:30, 4:45, 7:15, 8:30

Everest
Daily 2:15, 6

Uptown
511 Queen Anne N, 285-1022

Lost and Found
Daily 2:30, 4:55, 7:30, 9:55

Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels
Daily 2, 4:30, 7:15, 9:35

Shakespeare in Love
Fri-Mon 1:30, 4:15, 7, 9:45
Tues-Wed 1:30, 4:15, 9:45
Thurs 1:30, 4:15, 7, 9:45

U-DISTRICT

Guild 45th
2115 N 45th St, 633-3353

Cookie's Fortune
Daily (Sat-Sun 1:30), 4:15, 7, 9:45

Shakespeare in Love
Daily (Sat-Sun 1), 3:45, 6:30, 9:15

Metro
NE 45th St & Roosevelt, 633-0055

Pushing Tin
Daily 1, 4, 7, 9:45

Lost and Found
Daily 1:30, 4:20, 7:25, 9:50

Rushmore
Daily 1:15, 3:40, 6:30, 9

Never Been Kissed
Daily 12:40, 3:50, 6:40, 9:20

Analyze This
Daily 12:50, 4:10, 6:50, 9:15

Goodbye Lover
Daily 1:40, 4:30, 7:20, 9:35

Central Station
Daily 12:30, 4:50, 7:45

Life
Daily 12:45, 3:45, 7:10, 9:40

10 Things I Hate About You
Daily 1:10, 4:15, 6:45, 9:10

Go
Daily 1:20, 4:40, 7:15, 9:30

Neptune
1303 NE 45th St, 633-5545

The Matrix
Daily (Sat-Sun 1), 4, 7, 9:50

Seven Gables
911 NE 50th St, 632-8820

Hideous Kinky
Daily (Fri-Sun 12:15, 2:30), 4:45, 7, 9:15

Varsity
4329 University Way NE , 632-3131

eXistenZ
Daily (Fri-Sun 1, 3), 5, 7, 9

Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels
Fri 4:30, 7:05, 9:20
Sat-Sun 2, 4:30, 7:05, 9:20
Mon-Tues 4:30, 7:05, 9:20
Wed 4:30, 9:20
Thurs 4:30, 7:05, 9:20

Elizabeth
Daily (Sat-Sun 2), 5, 8

Rocky Horror Picture Show
Saturdays at midnight




UP NORTH

Crest
16505-5th Ave NE, 363-6338

The Thin Red Line
Daily (Sat-Sun 1, 4:30), 8

Saving Private Ryan
Daily (Sat-Sun 12:45, 4:15), 7:45

A Simple Plan
Daily (Sat-Sun 1:15, 4), 7, 9:30

Waking Ned Devine
Daily (Sat-Sun 1:30, 3:45), 6:45, 9

Grand Alderwood
184 Mall Blvd, 425-774-3536

Lost & Found
Daily 2:50, 4:50, 7, 9:30

Goodbye Lover
Daily 2, 4:40, 7:30, 9:55

Cookie's Fortune
Daily 1:50, 4:30, 7:05, 9:40

Never Been Kissed
Daily 2:20, 4:45, 7:10, 9:30

Twin Dragons
Daily 2:40, 4:45, 7:20, 9:20

The Out of Towners
Daily 2:30, 4:35, 7, 9

Forces of Nature
Daily 1:40, 4:20, 7:50, 10:15

Analyze This
Daily 2:20, 5, 7:40, 10:05

Northgate
10 Northgate Plaza, 363-5800

The Matrix
Daily (Sat-Sun 1), 4, 7, 10

Oak Tree
10006 Aurora Ave N, 527-1748

Pushing Tin
Daily 12:45, 4, 7:10, 9:55

Life
Daily 1:35, 4:45, 7:40, 10:15

Never Been Kissed
Daily 12:55, 4:30, 7:20, 9:45

Go
Daily 1:25, 5:05, 7:30, 10:05

Life Is Beautiful
Daily 1:10, 4:15, 7, 9:35

Analyze This
Daily 1:45, 4:55, 7:50, 10:20

DOWN SOUTH

Admiral
2343 California Ave SW, 938-3456

Saving Private Ryan
Daily (Fri-Sun 12:30), 4, 7:30

Deep End of the Ocean
Daily (Fri-Sun 12), 2:10, 6:30

The Faculty
Daily 4:10, 9

Lewis & Clark
15820 Pacific Hwy S, 244-2900

Pushing Tin
Daily 1:15, 4:10, 7:30, 10:10

Foolish
Daily 1:30, 3:30, 5:45, 7:45

Lost and Found
Daily 12, 2:20, 4:40, 7:10, 9:40

Life
Daily (Fri-Sun 11:30am), 12:30, 2, 3, 4:30, 5:30, 7, 8, 9:30, 10:30

Never Been Kissed
Daily 12:20, 2:40, 5:20, 7:50, 10:20

Analyze This
Daily 1:40, 7:40

Twin Dragons
Daily 4, 9:50

Southcenter
Hwy 504 at I-5, 242-6100

The Matrix
Daily (Sat-Sun 1), 4, 7, 10

OUT EAST

Factoria
3505-128th SE, 425-641-9206

Pushing Tin
Daily 1:10, 3:50, 7, 9:40

Lost & Found
Daily 1:20, 3:40, 7:20, 9:30

Life
Daily 1:30, 4:20, 8, 10:20

The Matrix
Daily 1, 4, 7, 9:50

Never Been Kissed
Daily 2:10, 4:50, 7:50, 10:20

Go
Daily 1:40, 4:10, 7:10, 9:20

Shakespeare in Love
Daily 1:50, 4:30, 7:30, 10

Analyze This
Daily 2, 4:40, 7:40, 10:10

Redmond Town Center
7730 Leary Way NE, 425-869-1800

Pushing Tin
Daily 1:30, 4:30, 7:20, 10:30

Life
Daily 1:10, 2:10, 4:10, 5:10, 7:10, 8:10, 9:40, 10:40

The Matrix
Daily 1, 2, 4, 5, 7, 8, 10:10, (Fri-Sat 11)

Go
Daily 2:30, 5:20, 7:50, 10:20

10 Things I Hate About You
Daily 2:20, 4:50, 7:40, 9:50

Life Is Beautiful
Daily 1:50, 4:40, 7:30, 10

 

REPERTORY & REVIVAL

2nd Ave. Pizza
2015 2nd Ave, 956-0489

FREE MOVIES

Lunch Break Matinees
Thurs April 22 at 12:30

In the Realm of the Senses
Thurs April 22 at 6:30

Dirty Mary, Crazy Larry
Thurs April 22 at 8

Lunch Break Matinees
Fri April 23 at 12:30

Night of the Living Dead
Fri April 23 at 6:30, 10

The Acid Eaters
Fri April 23 at 8, midnight

The Petrified Forest
Sat April 24 at 6:30, 10

Two Lane Blacktop
Sat April 24 at 8, midnight

911 Media Arts
117 Yale Ave N, 682-6552

Freakin' Hilarious Shorts!
Fri April 23 at 8, $4

B. Ruby Rich: A Critique of Works-in-Progress
Sat April 24 at 10am, FREE for members

The 1999 Video Shorts Festival
Thurs April 29 at 8, $4

Alibi Room
85 Pike St, 623-3180

Super 8 Films
Mon April 19 at 9, FREE

Cinema 18
1412 18th Ave @ Union,

Sabotage
Sat-Sun April 17-18 at 8, $5

Cinerama
2100 4th Ave, 441-3080

COLUMBIA PICTURES FILM SERIES

Lawrence of Arabia (in 70 mm)
Fri-Sat April 23-24 at 11am, 3:15, 7:30, 11:45

Dr. Strangelove
Sun-Mon April 25-26 at 11am, 3:30, 8

Easy Rider
Sun-Mon April 25-26 at 1:15, 5:45, 10:15

It Happened One Night
Tues April 27 at 11:30am, 5, 10:15

Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
Tues April 27 at 2, 7:30

Bridge on the River Kwai
Wed April 28 at 12, 3:30, 7, 10:15

Guess Who's Coming to Dinner?
Thurs April 29 at 12, 5:15, 10:30

Tootsie
Thurs April 29 at 2:30, 8

Egyptian
801 E Pine, 323-4978

A Chinese Ghost Story
Thurs April 22 at 5:20, 7:30, 9:40

A Place Called Chiapas
Fri-Thurs April 23-29 at (Sat-Sun 12:40, 2:50), 5, 7:10, 9:20

Mighty Peking Man
Fri-Sat April 23-24 at midnight

Grand Illusion
NE 50th St & University Way NE, 523-3935

The Ogre
Thurs-Fri April 22-23 at 5, 7:30, 9:45

Mothra
Fri-Sat April 23-24 at 11:30

ROBERT BRESSON FILM SERIES

Les Anges du Peche
Sun April 25 at 1, 3

CRACKPOTS & OBSESSIVES

Burden of Dreams
Sat-Sun April 24-25 at (Sat 12:15, 2:30), 4:45, 7, 9:15

So Wrong, They're Right
Mon-Tues April 26-27 at 5, 7, 9

Gates of Heaven
Wed-Thurs April 28-29 at 5, 7, 9

Henry Art Gallery
15th Ave NE at NE 41st St, 682-6552

An Evening with Allan Sekula
Thurs April 22 at 7:30, $6

Kane Hall
UW Campus, Room 210, 543-7542

An Evening with B. Ruby Rich
Thurs April 22 at 8, $10

EUROPEAN CINEMA & ETHNICITY

Bhaji on the Beach
Mon April 26 at 7, FREE

Marius et Jeanette
Wed April 28 at 7, FREE
The

Little Theater
608 19th Ave E, 675-2055

Mondo Cane
Thurs-Sun April 22-25 at 5:30, 7:30, 9:30

Seattle Art Museum
100 University St., 625-8900

CRACKPOTS & OBSESSIVES

Project Grizzly
Fri April 23 at 7

FRENCH FILM NOIR

Les Cousins
Thurs April 22 at 7:30

Purple Noon
Thurs April 29 at 7:30

Seattle Asian Art Museum
Volunteer Park, 654-3121

JAPANESE GHOST STORIES

Demon Pond
Sun April 25 at 1:30, $6

 


FILM SHORTS

Support The Stranger