Cap Hill/Downtown


911 Media Arts Center
117 Yale Ave N, 682-6552

Starwoids
Fri Aug 17 at 7


Broadway Market
Broadway & E Harrison, 323-0231

Made
Daily (1:15), 4:15, 7, 9:15

No 7 show Tues

The Crimson Rivers (Les Rivières Pourpres)
Daily (1:45), 4:45, 7:15, 9:30

Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Daily (2), 5, 7:30, 9:45

Monkey's Mask
Daily (5), 9:45

Enlightenment Guaranteed
Daily (1:30), 6:45


Cinerama
2100 Fourth Ave, 441-3080

Planet of the Apes
Daily (11 am, 1:45, 4:45), 7:45, 10:45


Egyptian
801 E Pine, 323-4978

The Wide Blue Road
Weekdays (5), 7, 9

Sat-Sun (1), 3, 5, 7, 9

Poltergeist
Fri-Sat at midnight


Harvard Exit
807 E Roy, 323-8986

Greenfingers
Weekdays (4:30), 7, 9:15

Sat-Sun (2), 4:30, 7, 9:15

The Deep End
Weekdays (4:45), 7:15, 9:35

Fri-Sun (12:15), 2:30, 4:45, 7:15, 9:35


Little Theatre
608 19th Ave E, 675-2055

PINHOLE CINEMA
Wed Aug 22 at 8 pm

OUSMANE SEMBENE TRIBUTE

Mandabi/Borom Sarrett
Thurs-Sun 5:15, 7:30, 9:45

CHILDREN'S SUMMER FILM SERIES

Panda! Go Panda!
Tues Aug 21 at 11 am

Cartoon Craziness
Thurs Aug 16 at 11 am


Meridian 16
Seventh Ave & Pike, 223-9600

Rat Race
Daily (12:10, 12:50, 1:50, 2:50, 3:30, 4:30, 5:30), 6:10, 7:10, 8:10, 8:50, 9:50, 10:50

American Outlaws
Daily (11:50 am, 2:30, 5:10), 7:30, 10:10

American Pie II
Daily (11:30 am, 12, 1:20, 2, 2:40, 4, 4:40, 5:20), 6:40, 7:20, 8, 9:20, 10, 10:40

Rush Hour 2
Daily (11:40 am, 1, 1:40, 2:20, 3:40, 4:20, 5, 5:40), 6:20, 7, 7:40, 8:20, 9, 9:40, 10:20, 11

Spy Kids
Daily (11:30 am, 1:35, 3:40)

The Princess Diaries
Daily (1:10, 4:15), 6:50, 9:30

Original Sin
Daily (11:35 am, 2:10, 4:50), 7:50, 10:30

Jurassic Park III
Daily (11:45 am, 1:55, 4:10), 6:30, 9:10

The Score
Daily (12:40, 3:50), 7:15, 10:15

Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within
Daily (11:55 am, 2:25, 5:05), 7:45, 10:35


Pacific Place 11
Sixth and Pine, 652-2404

Osmosis Jones
Daily (11:50 am, 2:10, 4:45), 7:30, 10:10

Planet of the Apes
Daily (11:30 am, 1, 2:20, 4), 5:30, 7:10, 8:20, 10

The Others
Daily (11:10 am, noon, 1:30, 2:30, 4:10), 5:20, 7, 8, 9:45, 10:45

No 7 pm show Sat

Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back
Sneak Preview Sat Aug 18 at 7pm

Legally Blonde
Daily (12:10, 2:45, 5:10), 7:45, 10:30

A.I.
Daily (11 am, 2), 5, 8:30

No 5 or 8:30 shows Tues

America's Sweethearts
Daily (12:40, 3:10, 5:40), 8:10, 10:40

Shrek
Daily (12:20, 2:40, 4:50)

Bridget Jones's Diary
Daily 7:40 pm, 10:20

Captain Corelli's Mandolin
Mon-Thurs (11:15 am, 1:15, 2:15, 4:15, 5:15), 7:15, 8:15, 10:15

Fri-Sat also at 11:10


Pacific Science Center IMAX
200 Second Ave N, 443-4629

Cirque du Soleil™ Journey of Man
Daily 10:30am, 11:45am, 1, 2:15, 5, 7:30 No 7:30 show Mon-Wed

All Access: Front Row. Backstage. Live!
Daily 3:30, 6, 8:30 No 6, 8:30 shows Mon-Wed

Titanica
Daily 11am, 12, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 Thurs-Sat also at 7, 8, 9


Paramount Theatre
911 Pine St, 682-1414


Seattle Art Museum
100 University St, 625-8900

THE WARRENREPORT'S DISTINGUISHING FEATURES
Tues Aug 21 at 7:30

People Will Talk
Thurs Aug 16 at 7:30

TWIN PEAKS/DAVID LYNCH FESTIVAL NIGHT
Sat Aug 18 at 8


Seattle IMAX Dome Theatre
Pier 59 Waterfront Park, 622-1868

The Eruption of Mount St. Helens
Daily 10am, 11:30am, 1, 2:30, 4, 5:30, 7, 8:30, 9:10

Island of the Sharks
Daily 10:40am, 1:40, 4:40, 7:40

The Greatest Places
Daily 12:10, 3:10, 6:10

Michael Jordan to the MAX
Sat Aug 18 at 9:50


Uptown
511 Queen Anne Ave N, 285-1022

The Anniversary Party
Daily (2, 4:30), 7, 9:30

Sexy Beast
Daily (1:15, 3:20, 5:25), 7:30, 9:45

Memento
Daily (1:30, 4), 6:30, 9


U-District


Grand Illusion
NE 50th St & University Way NE, 523-3935

Bitches in Heat

Queen Bee
Fri-Sun 5, 7, 9

Sat-Sun also at 1, 3

Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Mon-Thurs 4:30, 7, 9:30

Female Trouble
Fri-Sat 11

All About Eve
Thurs Aug 16 at 4:30, 7, 9:30


Guild 45th
2115 N 45th St, 633-3353

Sexy Beast
Weekdays (5), 7:15, 9:30

Sat-Sun (2:30), 5, 7:15, 9:30

No 7:15 show Tues

The Closet
Weekdays (4:45), 7, 9:15

Sat-Sun (2:15), 4:45, 7, 9:15


Metro
NE 45th St & Roosevelt, 633-0055

Captain Corelli's Mandolin
Daily (1), 4, 7, 9:45

American Pie II
Daily (1:40), 4:50, 7:20, 10

Osmosis Jones
Daily (12:45), 4:20, 6:45

America's Sweethearts
Daily at 9pm

Rat Race
Daily (1:20), 4:40, 7:15, 9:40

American Outlaws
Daily (12:30), 2:45, 5, 7:30, 9:50

Planet of the Apes
Daily (1:50), 4:45, 8

The Princess Diaries
Daily (1:30), 4:10, 6:50, 9:20

Legally Blonde
Daily (3:50), 9:15

Moulin Rouge
Daily (12:50), 6:30

Spy Kids
Daily at (12:40)

Memento
Daily (3:45), 6:40, 9:10

The Others
Daily (1:10), 4:30, 7:10, 9:30

No 7:10 Sat

Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back
Sneak Preview Sat Aug 18 at 7:10


Neptune
1303 NE 45th St, 633-5545

Ghost World
Weekdays (4:30), 7:10, 9:50

Sat-Sun (2), 4:30, 7:10, 9:50


Seven Gables
911 NE 50th St, 632-8820

Bread and Tulips
Mon-Thur (4:30), 7, 9:30

Fri-Sun (2), 4:30, 7, 9:30


Varsity
4329 University Way NE , 632-3131

Under the Sand
Weekdays (4:40), 7:05, 9:20

Sat-Sun (2:20), 4:40, 7:05, 9:20

Rush Hour 2
Weekdays (4:50), 7:15, 9:15

Sat-Sun (2:30), 4:50, 7:15, 9:15

Lumumba
Weekdays (4:30), 7, 9:30

Sat-Sun (2), 4:30, 7, 9:30


Up North


Aurora Cinema Grill
130th and Aurora, 364-8880

American Outlaws
Daily (1:30, 4], 6:30, 9

The Princess Diaries
Daily (12:30, 3), 5:30, 8

The Others
Daily (1:30, 4), 6:30, 9


Crest
16505 Fifth Ave NE, 363-6338

Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Weekdays (7:15, 9:30)

Sat-Sun (2:30, 4:30, 7:15, 9:30)

The Dish
Weekdays (7:30, 9:40)

Sat-Sun (2:15, 5, 7:30, 9:40)

The Road Home
Weekdays (6:45, 9)

Sat-Sun (1:45, 4, 6:45, 9)

Swordfish
Weekdays (7, 9:15)

Sat-Sun (2, 4:15, 7, 9:15)


Grand Alderwood
184 Mall Blvd, 425-774-3536

Captain Corelli's Mandolin
Daily (noon, 3:10), 7, 10:10

Osmosis Jones
Daily (2:10, 4:30), 6:50, 9:10

Rush Hour 2
Daily (12:20, 1:20, 2:30, 3:30, 4:50, 5:40), 7:10, 8, 9:20, 10:20

Spy Kids
Daily (12:30, 2:45)

Cats and Dogs
Daily (11:50 am)

Planet of the Apes
Daily (12:40, 3:20, 4:40), 6:10, 7:20, 8:50,10

Jurassic Park III
Daily (12:50, 3, 5:20), 7:40, 9:50

Legally Blonde
Daily (12:05, 4:25), 9

America's Sweethearts
Daily (2:15), 6:40


Majestic Bay
2044 NW Market St, 781-2229

Planet of the Apes
Daily (12:25, 3:30), 6:50, 9:30

Captain Corelli's Mandolin
Daily (12:45, 3:50), 6:45, 9:35

The Princess Diaries
Daily (1, 3:45), 6:35, 9:10

Goldfinger
Fri-Sat midnight


Northgate
10 Northgate Plaza, 363-5800

Rush Hour 2
Daily (12:45, 3, 5:15), 7:30, 9:45


Oak Tree
10006 Aurora Ave N, 527-1748

Rat Race
Daily (11:10 am, 1:50, 4:30), 7:15, 9:50

Captain Corelli's Mandolin
Daily (12:30, 3:45), 7, 10

American Pie II
Daily (11:40 am, 2:10, 4:45), 7:35, 10:15

Osmosis Jones
Daily (11:20 am, 1:35, 4:15), 6:30, 9:15

No 6:30 show Tues

Planet of the Apes
Daily (11:30 am, 2:25, 5:05), 7:50, 10:30

America's Sweethearts
Daily (12:45, 4), 6:45, 9:30


Down South


Admiral
2343 California Ave SW, 938-3456

Lara Croft: Tomb Raider
Sun-Thurs (2:15, 4:30, 7:00)

Fri-Sat (2:15, 4:30, 7:00, 9:20)

Dr. Dolittle 2
Daily (2:20, 4:40)

Scary Movie 2
Sun-Thurs (7:10)

Fri-Sat (7:10, 9:10)


Lewis & Clark
15820 Pacific Hwy S, 244-2900

American Pie II
Daily (11:45 am, 2:15, 4:45), 7:20, 9:50

The Others
Daily (noon, 2:30, 5:10), 7:40, 10

No 7:40 show Sat

Rush Hour 2
Daily (11:15 am, 12:30, 1:30, 3:05, 4:05, 5:20), 7, 8, 9:15, 10:25

Spy Kids
Daily (12:30, 2:45, 5)

Original Sin
Daily 7:15, 10:15

Planet of the Apes
Daily (11:30 am, 2:10, 4:50), 7:30, 10:10

Jurassic Park III
Daily (12:45, 3:15, 5:45), 7:50, 10:20

Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back
Sneak Preview Sat Aug 18 at 7:40


Out East


Factoria
3505 128th Ave SE, 425-641-9206

Rat Race
Daily (11:20 am, 2:15, 4:50), 7:30, 10

Captain Corelli's Mandolin
Daily (12, 4), 7, 9:50

American Outlaws
Daily (11:10 am, 1:30, 4:45), 7:15, 9:40

American Pie II
Daily (11:50 am, 2:30, 5), 7:45, 10:15

The Others
Daily (11 am, 1:20, 3:45), 6:45, 9:20

Rush Hour 2
Daily (11:30 am, 2, 4:15), 8, 10:10

The Princess Diaries
Daily (11 am, 1:45, 4:30), 7, 9:30

Planet of the Apes
Daily (11:40 am, 3:30), 6:30, 9:10


Redmond Town Center
16451 NE 74th St, 425-869-1800

Rat Race
Daily (1:40, 4:20), 7:10, 9:50

American Outlaws
Daily (1, 3:20, 5:40), 8:10, 10:20

American Pie II
Daily (11:40 am, 12:30, 2, 3, 4:30, 5:30), 7, 8, 9:30, 10:30

The Others
Daily (noon, 2:20, 4:50), 7:20, 10:10

No 7:20 show Sat.

Rush Hour 2
Daily (11:50 am, 12:40, 1:50, 2:50, 4:10, 5:10), 6:20, 7:30, 8:50, 10

The Score
Daily (12:20, 3:20), 6:40, 9:40

Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back
Sneak Preview Sat Aug 18 at 7:30


Fremont Outdoor Movies
N 35th and Phinney (across from Redhook Brewery), 282-5706

Fight Club
Sat Aug 18 at dusk


Linda's
707 E Pine, 325-1220

Cartoon Classics
Wed Aug 22 at dusk


Secluded Alley Works
113 12th Ave, 839-0880

Nosferatu
Fri Aug 17 at 9, 11


University Heights Center
5031 University Way NE, 781-3879

Depth of Focus
Thurs Aug 16 at 8

Support The Stranger

Sponsored
Washington Ensemble Theatre presents amber, a sensory installation set in the disco era
In this 30-minute multimedia experience, lights & sounds guide groups as they explore a series of immersive spaces.