Cap Hill/Downtown

Big Picture
2505 First Ave, under El Gaucho, 256-0572

Pirates of the Carribean: Dead Man's Chest
Fri (4:30), 8
Sat 4:30, 8
Sun 3:30, 6:30
Mon-Tues (7:30)
Wed-Thurs 7:30

Sponsored

Central Cinema
1411 21st Ave, 328-3230

The Ghost and Mr. Chicken
Thurs-Fri 7
Sat-Sun 4:30, 7

Blue Velvet
Thurs-Sun 9:30
21+.

Bad Taste
Fri-Sat midnight

Cinerama
2100 Fourth Ave, 441-3080

Flags of Our Fathers
Fri-Sun (2:15), 5:15, 8:15
Mon-Thurs (2:15, 5:15), 8:15

Egyptian
801 E Pine, 781-5755

Shortbus
Weekdays (5), 7:30, 9:45
Sat-Sun (2:30), 5, 7:30, 9:45

The Shining
Fri-Sat midnight

Harvard Exit
807 E Roy, 781-5755

The Queen
Fri (12:30, 2, 3, 4:30, 5:30), 7, 8, 9:30
Sat-Sun (12:30, 2), 3, 4:30, 5:30, 7, 8, 9:30
Mon-Wed (2, 3, 4:30, 5:30), 7, 8, 9:30
Thurs (2, 3, 4:30), 9:30
No Wed 7 show.

Meridian 16
Seventh Ave & Pike, 223-9600

Running With Scissors
Daily (12:15, 1:10, 3:10, 4:15), 6:05, 7:10, 9, 10:10

The Prestige
Daily (12:10, 1:20, 3:20, 4:20), 6:20, 7:20, 9:20, 10:30

The Departed
Fri-Mon (12:25, 1:30, 2:40, 3:40, 5), 6:10, 7, 8:45, 9:30, 10:20
Tues (12:25, 1:30, 2:40, 5), 6:10, 7, 8:45, 9:30
Wed (1:30, 2:40, 5), 6:10, 8:45, 9:30, 10:20
Thurs (12:25, 1:30, 2:40, 5), 6:10, 8:45, 9:30

The Departed (open-captioned)
Tues (3:40), 10:20
Wed (12:25)
Thurs 10:20)

Flicka
Fri (2:20, 4:50), 7:30, 9:55
Sat (11:55 am, 4:50), 7:30, 9:55
Sun (2:20, 4:50), 7:30, 9:55
Mon (2:20, 4:50), 9:55
Tues-Thurs (11:55 am, 2:20, 4:50), 7:30, 9:55

Flicka (open-captioned)
Fri (11:55 am)
Sat (2:20)
Sun (11:55 am), 9:55
Mon (11:55 am, 7:30

The Grudge 2
Daily (12:40, 3:10, 5:40), 8:10, 10:40

One Night With the King
Daily (1, 3:50), 6:30, 9:10

Man of the Year
Daily (noon, 2:35, 5:10), 7:50, 10:35

Employee of the Month
Daily (11:50 am, 2:30, 5:05), 7:40, 10:05

The Guardian
Daily (12:05, 3:15), 6:15, 9:15

Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Beginning
Daily (4:05), 9:05

Jet Li's Fearless
Daily (1:25, 3:55), 6:25, 8:50

Support The Stranger

Jackass: Number Two
Daily (12:30, 2:50, 5:30), 8, 10:15

The Last Kiss
Daily (1:40), 6:40

Northwest Film Forum
1515 12th Ave, 267-5380

The Bridesmaid
Daily 7, 9:30

Billy in the Lowground
Wed Nov 1 at 8 pm

EARSHOT JAZZ FILMS

Paris Blues
Thurs-Sun 7

Jazz Transmissions
Thurs Oct 26 at 9 pm

Cecil Taylor: All the Notes
Fri-Mon 9

'Tis Autumn: The Search for Jackie Paris
Sat 5
Sun 3
Mon 7

Music Is My Life, Politics Is My Mistress
Sat 3
Sun 5

24-Hour Film Challenge: Curiosities
Tues Oct 31 at 8 pm

Pacific Place 11
Sixth and Pine, 652-2404

Catch a Fire
Fri-Sun (11:55 am, 2:40), 5:10, 7:40, 9:40
Mon-Thurs (12:55, 3:10), 5:25, 7:40, 9:40

Saw III
Fri-Sat (11:35 am, 12:30, 1:05, 2, 3, 3:30), 4:30, 5:30, 6, 7, 8, 8:30, 9:30, 10:30, 11
Sun (11:35 am, 12:30, 1:05, 2, 3, 3:30), 4:30, 5:30, 6, 7, 8, 8:30, 9:30, 10:20
Mon-Wed (1, 2, 2:45, 3:30, 4:30, 5:15), 6:05, 7, 7:45, 8:30, 9:30, 10:15
Thurs (1, 2, 2:45, 3:30, 4:30, 5:15), 7, 7:45, 9:30, 10:15

Flags of Our Fathers
Fri-Sat (11:50 am, 1:15, 2:50), 4:15, 6:15, 7:15, 9:10, 10:15
Sun (11:50 am, 1:15, 2:50), 4:15, 6:15, 7:15, 9:10, 10:10
Mon-Tues (1:15, 3:15, 4:15), 6:15, 7:15, 9:05, 10:05
Wed-Thurs (1:15, 3:15, 4:15), 7:15, 10:05

Marie Antoinette
Fri-Sat (11:30 am, 1, 2:05, 3:45), 4:45, 6:30, 7:30, 9:15, 10:20
Sun (11:30 am, 1, 2:05, 3:45), 4:45, 6:30, 7:30, 9:15, 10:05
Mon-Thurs (1:05, 2:05, 3:50, 4:50), 6:30, 7:30, 9:10, 10:10

Open Season
Fri-Sun (11:55 am, 2), 4:10, 7:10
Mon-Thurs (1:05, 3:05, 5:05), 7:10

The Last King of Scotland
Fri-Sat (11:40 am, 2:20), 5:05, 7:50, 10:40
Sun (11:40 am, 2:20), 5:05, 7:40, 10:15
Mon-Thurs (1:30, 4:20), 7:20, 10

The Illusionist
Fri-Sat (11:45 am), 5:15, 10:05
Sun (11:45 am), 5:15, 9:55
Mon-Thurs (12:55, 5:35), 9:55

Little Miss Sunshine
Fri-Sat (2:30), 7:45, 10:10
Sun (2:30), 7:45, 10
Mon-Thurs (3:20), 8, 10:15

Pacific Science Center IMAX
200 Second Ave N, 443-4629

Open Season
Fri-Sat 3:30, 5:30, 7:30, 9:30
Sun-Thurs 3:30, 5:30, 7:30

Ride Around The World
Daily 10:30 am, 1, 2:15

Deep Sea in IMAX 3-D
Daily 11:45 am

Mysteries of Egypt
Fri-Sun 10:30 am, 11:30 am, 12:30, 1:30, 2:30, 3:30, 4:30, 5:30
Mon-Wed 10:30 am, 11:30 am, 12:30, 1:30, 2:30, 3:30, 4:30
Thurs 10:30 am, 11:30 am, 12:30, 1:30, 2:30, 3:30, 4:30, 5:30, 6:30, 7:30

Uptown
511 Queen Anne Ave N, 285-1022

Conversations with God
Fri (2:10), 4:30, 7:10, 9:30
Sat (11:40 am, 2:10), 4:30, 7:10, 9:30
Sun (2:10), 4:30, 7:10, 9:30
Mon-Thurs (2:10, 4:30), 7:10, 9:30

A Guide to Recognizing Your Saints
Fri (2), 5, 7:20, 9:40
Sat (11:30 am, 2), 5, 7:20, 9:40
Sun (2), 5, 7:20, 9:40
Mon-Thurs (2, 5), 7:20, 9:40

The Science of Sleep
Fri (2:20), 4:40, 7, 9:20
Sat (11:50 am, 2:20), 4:40, 7, 9:20
Sun (2:20), 4:40, 7, 9:20
Mon-Thurs (2:20, 4:40), 7, 9:20

U-District

Grand Illusion
NE 50th St & University Way NE, 523-3935

Mille Gilles
Weekdays 7:30, 9
Sat-Sun 4:30, 6, 7:30, 9

Tourist Trap, w/ Camp Death
Fri-Sat 10
21+ only.

Guild 45th
2115 N 45th St, 781-5755

The Last King of Scotland
Weekdays (4:15), 7, 9:45
Sat-Sun (1:30), 4:15, 7, 9:45

The Science of Sleep
Weekdays (4:45), 7:25, 9:55
Sat-Sun (2:15), 4:45, 7:25, 9:55

Historic University Theater
5510 University Way NE, 352-8291

Twisted Flicks: Monster on the Campus
Thurs-Sat 8

Keystone Church
5019 Keystone Place N

MEANINGFUL MOVIES

Michael Parenti: The Struggle for History
Fri Oct 27 at 7 pm

Metro
NE 45th St & Roosevelt, 781-5755

Running with Scissors
Weekdays (1:05, 4:10), 7, 9:55
Sat-Sun (1:05), 4:10, 7, 9:55

Marie Antoinette
Weekdays (1:20, 4:15), 7:05, 9:50
Sat-Sun (1:20), 4:15, 7:05, 9:50

Flicka
Weekdays (1:40, 4:30), 6:50, 9:15
Sat-Sun (1:40), 4:30, 6:50, 9:15
No Wed 6:50 show.

Jesus Camp
Daily (1:10), 6:40

The Illusionist
Daily (3:40), 9

Conversations with God
Weekdays (1:30, 4:05), 6:55, 9:30
Sat-Sun (1:30), 4:05, 6:55, 9:30

Man of the Year
Fri (1:15, 3:50), 6:30, 9:10
Sat-Sun (1:15), 3:50, 6:30, 9:10
Mon (1:15, 3:50), 9:10
Tues-Wed (1:15, 3:50), 6:30, 9:10
Thurs (1:15, 3:50), 9:10

Saw III
Weekdays (1:50, 4:45), 7:30, 10
Sat-Sun (1:50), 4:45, 7:30, 10

Catch a Fire
Weekdays (1:45, 4:20), 7:15, 9:40
Sat-Sun (1:45), 4:20, 7:15, 9:40

Flags of Our Fathers
Weekdays (1, 4), 8
Sat-Sun (1), 4, 8

The Prestige
Weekdays (12:50, 3:45), 6:45, 9:45
Sat-Sun (12:50), 3:45, 6:45, 9:45

Museum of History and Industry
2700 24th Ave. E. , 324-1126

NIGHT BEAT: THE FILM NOIR CYCLE

He Ran All the Way
Thurs Oct 26 at 7:30 pm

Don't Bother to Knock
Thurs Nov 2 at 7:30 pm

Neptune
1303 NE 45th St, 781-5755

The Departed
Weekdays (3:50), 7, 10:10
Sat-Sun (12:40), 3:50, 7, 10:10

Seven Gables Theatre
911 NE 50th St, 781-5755

Little Miss Sunshine
Weekdays (4:40), 7, 9:15
Sat-Sun (2:30), 4:40, 7, 9:15

U-District

Varsity
4329 University Way NE , 781-5755

Death of a President
Fri (2:30, 4:45), 7, 9:10
Sat-Sun (2:30), 4:45, 7, 9:10
Mon-Thurs 7, 9:10

Zen Noir
Fri (2:45, 5), 7:15, 9:20
Sat-Sun (2:45), 5, 7:15, 9:20
Mon-Thurs 7:15, 9:20

American Hardcore
Fri (3, 5:15), 7:30, 9:40
Sat-Sun (3), 5:15, 7:30, 9:40
Mon-Thurs 7:30, 9:40

Up North

Crest
16505 Fifth Ave NE, 781-5755

Monster House
Weekdays (6:45)
Sat-Sun (1:30, 4, 6:45)

The Wicker Man
Daily (9:05)

Keeping Mum
Weekdays (7, 9:15)
Sat-Sun (2, 4:30, 7, 9:15)

Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby
Weekdays (7:10, 9:35)
Sat-Sun (1:45, 4:15, 7:10, 9:35)

Who Killed the Electric Car?
Weekdays (7:20, 9:25)
Sat-Sun (2:15, 4:45, 7:20, 9:25)

Majestic Bay
2044 NW Market St, 781-2229

Marie Antoinette
Weekdays (12:30, 3:30), 7, 10:05
Sat-Sun (12:30), 3:30, 7, 10:05

The Departed
Weekdays (noon, 3:15), 6:30, 9:50
Sat-Sun (noon), 3:15, 6:30, 9:50

Flags of Our Fathers
Weekdays (12:15, 3:45), 6:45, 10
Sat-Sun (12:15), 3:45, 6:45, 10

Nordic Heritage Museum
3014 NW 67th, 789-5707

101 Reykjavik
Thurs Oct 26 at 7 pm

Oak Tree
10006 Aurora Ave N, 527-1748

Running with Scissors
Fri (1), 4:05, 7:10, 10
Sat-Sun (10:10 am, 1), 4:05, 7:10, 10
Mon-Thurs (1, 4:05), 7:10, 10

Saw III
Fri (1:45), 4:50, 7:45, 10:35
Sat-Sun (11 am, 1:45), 4:50, 7:45, 10:35
Mon-Thurs (1:45, 4:50), 7:45, 10:35

Flags of Our Fathers
Fri (1:30), 4:35, 7:35, 10:30
Sat-Sun (10:25 am, 1:30), 4:35, 7:35, 10:30
Mon (1:30), 10:30
Tues-Thurs (1:30, 4:35), 7:35, 10:30

The Prestige
Fri (1:15), 4:20, 7:25, 10:25
Sat-Sun (10:15 am, 1:15), 4:20, 7:25, 10:25
Mon-Thurs (1:15, 4:20), 7:25, 10:25

Man of the Year
Fri (1:55), 5:05, 8, 10:40
Sat-Sun (10:45 am, 1:55), 5:05, 8, 10:40
Mon-Thurs (1:55, 5:05), 8, 10:40

The Departed
Daily (12:25, 3:40), 7, 10:15

Sunset Tavern
5433 Ballard Ave, 784-4880

Kung-Fu Grindhouse: Night of Terror!
Mon Oct 30 at 6 pm

Woodinville 12
17640 Garden Way, (425) 398-1400

Catch a Fire
Fri-Sun (11:30 am, 2:15), 5, 7:45, 10:15
Mon-Thurs (2, 4:35), 7:20, 10:05

Saw III
Fri-Sun (11:45 am, 2:30), 5:15, 8, 10:45
Mon-Thurs (2:15, 4:50), 7:30, 10:10

Flags of Our Fathers
Fri-Sun (10 am, 1:05), 4:10, 7:20, 10:25
Mon-Thurs (2:10, 5:10), 8:20

Flicka
Fri-Sun (10:05 am, 12:30, 3), 5:30, 8, 10:30
Mon-Thurs (1:55, 4:25), 7:05, 9:35

Marie Antoinette
Fri-Sun (10:10 am, 1:10), 4:15, 7:05, 10:05
Mon-Thurs (1:10, 4:10), 7, 9:55

The Prestige
Fri-Sun (10:30 am, 1:30), 4:30, 7:30, 10:35
Mon-Thurs (2:20, 5:20), 8:30

The Grudge 2
Fri-Sun (11:40 am, 2:20), 5:05, 7:40, 10:10
Mon-Thurs (2:30, 5:05), 7:40, 10:15

Man of the Year
Fri-Sun (11:20 am, 2:10), 4:55, 7:50, 10:40
Mon-Thurs (4:20), 7:10, 9:55

One Night With the King
Fri-Sun (11:10 am, 2), 4:50, 7:55, 10:45
Mon-Thurs (1:30, 4:15), 7:05, 9:50

The Departed
Fri-Sun (11:50 am, 3:30), 7, 10:15
Mon-Thurs (1:20, 4:40), 8:15

The Guardian
Fri-Sun (10 am, 1), 4:05, 7:10, 10:20
Mon-Thurs (1:45, 5), 8:10

Open Season
Fri-Sun (10:45 am, 1, 3:15), 5:30, 7:45, 10
Mon-Thurs (1, 3:15, 5:30), 7:45, 10

REEL MOMS

Marie Antoinette
Tues Oct 31 at 11 am

Down South

Admiral
2343 California Ave SW, 938-3456

Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby
Daily (1:30, 3:50, 6:45, 9)

Invincible
Daily (1:45, 6:55, 9:10)

Monster House
Daily (4)

Columbia City Cinema
4816 Rainier Ave S, 721-3156

The Departed
Fri (4), 7, 9:45
Sat (1, 4), 7, 9:45
Sun (1, 4), 7
Mon-Thurs (4), 7

Out East

Big Picture Redmond
7411 166th Ave NE, (425) 556-0565

Little Miss Sunshine
Fri (6), 8:15
Sat 3:45, 6, 8:15
Sun 3:45, 6
Mon-Tues (6, 8:15)
Thurs 6, 8:15

Factoria
3505 128th Ave SE,(425) 641-9206

Saw III
Fri-Sat (12:30, 3), 5:35, 8, 10:45
Sun (12:30, 3), 5:35, 8
Mon-Thurs (12:50, 3:10, 5:30), 8

Flicka
Fri (2:15), 5, 7:45, 10 Sat (11:55 am, 2:15), 5, 7:45, 10
Sun (11:55 am, 2:15), 5, 7:45
Mon-Thurs (2:15, 5), 7:45

The Grudge 2
Fri-Sat (noon, 2:30), 5:30, 7:50, 10:20
Sun (noon, 2:30), 5:30, 7:50
Mon-Thurs (1:05, 3:20, 5:35), 7:50

Man of the Year
Fri (1:45), 4:30, 7:15, 10:10
Sat (11:10 am, 1:45), 4:30, 7:15, 10:10
Sun (11:10 am, 1:45), 4:30, 7:15
Mon-Thurs (1:45, 4:30), 7:15

The Departed
Fri-Sat (12:15, 3:30), 7, 10:05
Sun (12:15, 3:30 ), 7
Mon-Thurs (12:55, 4:05), 7:20

The Guardian
Fri-Sat (12:45, 3:55), 7:05, 10:15
Sun (12:45, 3:55), 7:05
Mon-Thurs (1, 3:55), 7:05

Open Season
Fri (1, 3), 5:05, 7:10, 9:15
Sat (11 am, 1, 3), 5:05, 7:10, 9:15
Sun (11 am, 1, 3, 5:05), 7:10
Mon-Thurs (1:15, 3:15, 5:20), 7:25

Lincoln Square Cinemas
700 Bellevue Way NE, (425) 450-9100

Catch a Fire
Weekdays (11:35 am, 2, 4:45), 7:30, 10:10
Sat-Sun (11:35 am, 2), 4:45, 7:30, 10:10

The Departed
Weekdays (noon, 3:05), 6:20, 7:05, 9:30, 10:15
Sat (noon), 3:05, 6:20, 7:05, 9:30, 10:15
Sun (noon), 3:05, 6:20, 7:05, 9:30

Employee of the Month
Weekdays (4:50), 10
Sat-Sun 4:50, 10

Flags of Our Fathers
Weekdays (11:45 am, 12:15, 2:35, 3:30), 5:30, 6:45, 8:25, 9:55
Sat-Sun (11:45 am, 12:15), 2:35, 3:30, 5:30, 6:45, 8:25, 9:55

Flicka
Weekdays (12:10, 2:30, 4:55), 7:15, 9:40
Sat-Sun (12:10, 2:30), 4:55, 7:15, 9:40

The Grudge 2
Weekdays (12:05, 2:30), 5:05, 7:35, 10:10
Sat-Sun (12:05), 2:30, 5:05, 7:35, 10:10

The Guardian
Daily 9:20

Little Miss Sunshine
Weekdays (11:45 am, 2:10, 4:30)
Sat-Sun (11:45 am), 2:10, 4:30

Man of the Year
Weekdays (11:40 am, 2:15, 4:50), 7:25, 10
Sat-Sun (11:40 am), 2:15, 4:50, 7:25, 10

One Night With the King
Weekdays (11:30 am, 2:05), 7:20
Sat-Sun (11:30 am), 2:05, 7:20

Open Season
Weekdays (12:20, 2:50), 5:15, 7:20
Sat-Sun (12:20), 2:50, 5:15, 7:20

The Prestige
Weekdays (12:40, 4:15), 7:10, 10:05
Sat-Sun (12:40), 4:15, 7:10, 10:05

The Queen
Weekdays (11:50 am, 1:30, 2:20, 4:10, 5), 6:50, 7:40, 9:35, 10:25
Sat-Sun (11:50 am, 1:30), 2:20, 4:10, 5, 6:50, 7:40, 9:35, 10:25

Running with Scissors
Weekdays (12:45, 3:50), 6:50, 9:45
Sat-Sun (12:45), 3:50, 6:50, 9:45

Saw III
Weekdays (11:55 am, 1:55, 2:25, 4:25), 5:10, 7, 7:50, 9:25, 10:20
Sat-Sun (11:55 am, 1:55), 2:25, 4:25, 5:10, 7, 7:50, 9:25, 10:20

Redmond Town Center
16451 NE 74th St, (425) 869-1800

Catch a Fire
Fri (2), 4:40, 7:20, 9:40
Sat-Sun (11:20 am, 2), 4:40, 7:20, 9:40
Mon-Thurs (2, 4:40), 7:20, 9:40

Don
Fri-Sun (1), 4:30, 8
Mon-Thurs (1, 4:30), 8

The Grudge 2
Fri (1:50), 4:20, 7:10, 9:50
Sat-Sun (11:30 am, 1:50, 4:20), 7:10, 9:50
Mon-Thurs (1:50, 4:20), 7:10, 9:50

Man of the Year
Fri (1:40), 4:10, 7, 9:30
Sat-Sun (11:10 am, 1:40), 4:10, 7, 9:30
Mon-Thurs (1:40, 4:10), 7, 9:30

Employee of the Month
Fri (2:20), 5, 7:40, 10:10
Sat-Sun (11:50 am, 2:20), 5, 7:40, 10:10
Mon-Thurs (2:20, 5), 7:40, 10:10

The Guardian
Fri (2:40), 6:10, 9:10
Sat-Sun (11:40 am, 2:40), 6:10, 9:10
Mon-Thurs (2:40), 6:10, 9:10

Open Season
Weekdays (1:30, 3:40), 6:20, 8:30
Sat-Sun (11:20 am, 1:30, 3:40), 6:20, 8:30

Jet Li's Fearless
Fri (2:10), 4:50, 7:30, 10
Sat-Sun (11:50 am, 2:10), 4:50, 7:30, 10
Mon-Thurs (2:10, 4:50), 7:30, 10

Sponsored
2021 Social Justice Film Festival: ACTIVATE | REFUGE Online
Screening 50+ films that inspire and demand community action, October 7-17 at socialjusticefilmfestival.org.