911 Media Arts
117 Yale Ave N, 682-6552

¡MIRA!: THE LATINO FILM & VIDEO FESTIVAL

Opening Night Party
Thurs Nov 4 at 7, $7

Radio KDNA
Thurs Nov 4 at 7

Paño Arte/Behind the Mirror
Thurs Nov 4 at 8

Zapatistas
Thurs Nov 4 at 9

Refiguring Cuerpos de mujeres
Sun Nov 7 at 1-3

Panel Discussion
Sun Nov 7 at 3


Broadway Performance Hall
B'way at Pine, 325-3113

8th ANNUAL POLISH FILM FESTIVAL
All shows $7/advance $5/full series pass $50

OPENING NIGHT
Fri Nov 5 at 7:30 (double feature), $12/advance $10

The Singing Soul
Fri Nov 5 at 7:30, $12

Sat Nov 6 at 6, $7

The Last Circle
Fri Nov 5 at 7:30, $12

Sat Nov 6 at 6, $7

Life of a Man
Sat Nov 6 at 4

Killer Times Two
Sat Nov 6 at 8:15

Sun Nov 7 at 6

The Teutonic Knights
Sun Nov 7 at 3

Sun Nov 14 at 3

Daughters of Luck
Sun Nov 7 at 8

Fri Nov 12 at 6

The Last Stage
Mon Nov 8 at 6

Sat Nov 13 at 5:45

Operation Samom
Mon Nov 8 at 8:15

Tues Nov 9 at 8

Like a Drug
Tues Nov 9 at 8

Wed Nov 10 at 8

The Story of Theatre in Popielawy
Wed Nov 10 at 6

Fri Nov 12 at 8

Roman Polanski shorts
Thurs Nov 11 at 6

Jerzy Skolimowski's earliest movies
Thurs Nov 11 at 8

Newie
Sat Nov 13 at 4

Sun Nov 14 at 6

The Book of Great Wishes
Sat Nov 13 at 8:15

Sun Nov 14 at 8


Consolidated Works
410 Terry Ave N, 860-5245

ARTIFICIAL LIFE: FILM SERIES

Videodrome
Thurs-Sat Nov 4-6 at 8, $7

ARTIFICIAL LIFE: CINEMA LECTURE

UW's Steven Shaviro
Mon Nov 8 at 7, $5


Egyptian
801 E Pine, 323-4978

Caligula
Thurs Nov 4 at 5, 8:15; 18+ only

THE MAGIC OF MIYAZAKI, TAKAHATA, AND KONDO

Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind
Fri Nov 5 at 7

Sat Nov 6 at 12:40, 5, 9:35

Porco Rosso
Fri Nov 5 at 4:45, 9:20

Tues Nov 9 at 5:30, 9:30

Kiki's Delivery Service
Sat Nov 6 at 3, 7:30

Sun Nov 7 at 11:30am, 3:20, 7:30

My Neighbor Totoro
Sun Nov 7 at 1:35, 5:30, 9:35

Mon Nov 8 at 7:15

PomPoko
Mon Nov 8 at 4:45, 9

Grave of the Fireflies
Tues Nov 9 at 3:40, 7:40

Castle in the Sky
Wed Nov 10 at 7

Thurs Nov 11 at 7

Only Yesterday
Wed Nov 10 at 4:30, 9:30

Whisper of the Heart
Thurs Nov 11 at 4:30, 9:30


Grand Illusion
NE 50th St & University Way NE, 523-3935

On the Ropes
Thurs Nov 4 at 5, 7, 9

The Terror of Tinytown
Fri-Sat Nov 5-6 at 11

THE CENTURY OF CINEMA

The Taste of Cherry
Sat-Sun Nov 6-7 at noon

¡MIRA!: THE LATINO FILM & VIDEO FESTIVAL

Ruins
Fri Nov 5 at 5

Sat Nov 6 at 3

Bajo, California: El Limite del Tiempo
Fri Nov 5 at 7, 9

Paulina
Sat-Thurs Nov 6-11 at 5, 7, 9


Little Theatre
608 19th Ave E, 675-2055

Dutch Harbor: Where the Sea Breaks Its Back
Thurs Nov 11 at 7, 9

NEW DANCE CINEMA

Program I: Rosas Danst

Cinema
Thurs Nov 4 at 8, $10 (includes reception)

Fri Nov 5 at 6, 8, 10, $8

Program II: Exterior Space, Interior Life
Sat Nov 6 at 6, 8, 10, $8

Program III: The Culture of Man
Sun Nov 7 at 6, 8, 10, $8


On the Boards
100 West Roy St., 217-9888

Dante's Inferno
Until Nov 14

Thurs & Sun at 8, $10

Fri & Sat at 8, $12


Portland Art Museum
1219 SW Park Ave, Portland, OR, 503-221-1156

NW Film & Video Festival
Fri-Fri Nov 5-12

Call for information


Seattle Art Museum
100 University St., 625-8900

FILM NOIR FOREVER

The Reckless Moment
Thurs Nov 4 at 7:30

Tension
Thurs Nov 11 at 7:30

PSYCHOLOGY AND FILM
Call 443-1831 for more info.

The Thin Red Line
Fri Nov 5 at 7, $7


Seattle Asian Art Museum
Volunteer Park, 654-3121

The Thief of Bagdad
Sat Nov 6 at 1:30, FREE


Varsity Calendar
4329 University Way NE, 632-3131

The Last Metro
Thurs Nov 4 at 7

The Woman Next Door
Thurs Nov 4 at 4:55, 9:30

Dry Cleaning
Fri-Sun Nov 5-7 at (Sat-Sun 2:30), 4:45, 7, 9:15

Regret to Inform
Mon-Thurs Nov 8-11 at 4, 5:45, 7:30, 9:15

Rocky Horror Picture Show
First Sat of every month at midnight

see also VARSITY

Support The Stranger

Sponsored
2021 Social Justice Film Festival: ACTIVATE | REFUGE Online
Screening 50+ films that inspire and demand community action, October 7-17 at socialjusticefilmfestival.org.