Its in the Constitution!
[…] These debates show that the Framers intended the phrase “unless a majority” to mean one absolute threshold—both a floor and a ceiling—for voting requirements.

Getting Back to Basics: Original Intent

Article XI, Section 3, of the Washington Constitution establishes the process to change county lines. The Framers participating in Washington’s constitutional convention debated Article XI, Section 3, on July 23, 1889. They focused their discussion on a provision in the committee’s initial draft, which stated that “[t]here shall be no territory stricken from any county unless a majority of the voters living in such territory shall petition therefor.” At the time, there was an ongoing boundary dispute on the north line between Pierce and King counties, which made the constitutional debate lively to the point of becoming “acrimonious.”