The World-Famous *BOB* Kelly O

Every New Year’s Eve, you have to make two difficult decisions. How much should you spend to ensure your party is memorable? And how much should you drink to ensure you don’t remember it? We can’t decide for you—all we can do is provide the most comprehensive list of authentic parties, dinners, shows, and events available in the city. Auld lang syne, or whatever—just have fun and be safe.

JET CITY IMPROV NEW YEAR’S SPECTACULAR

Jet City performs three hours of comedy, accompanied by satellite feeds from three different time zones and fireworks projected on the big screen, with dancing until 2 am. Catered by a Casa del Mojito, desserts provided by the Confectional, and a champagne toast at midnight. Historic University Theater, 5510 University Way NE, 781-3879. 9 pm, $50/$80 for couples.

NEUMO’S BLACK-TIE NEW YEAR’S EVE MASQUERADE BALL

Black ties and formal wear are encouraged at this party with Floater, Voyager One, and Burning Hearts Burlesque. Ticket price includes masquerade mask. Neumo’s, 925 E Pike St, 709-9467. 8 pm, $15 adv, 21+.

DICK CLARK’S STROKIN’ NEW YEAR’S EVE

Dick Clark will be on tape-delayed satellite TV at 11:59 pm at the Blue Moon. Music by the Moondoggies and Purty Mouth at 10 pm, complimentary champagne toast at midnight, and “probably some stupid-looking hats, too.” Blue Moon, 712 NE 45th St, 675-9116. 9 pm, free, 21+.

NEW YEAR’S AT TWIST

A swanky party at this classy Belltown bar, with record spinning by DJ Elad. Twist, 2313 First Ave, 44-TWIST. 6 pm, $25 adv/$30 DOS/$70 for a four-course prix-fixe meal, 21+.

FIREWORKS AT THE FUNHOUSE

Watch the show from right under the Needle, in the scenic Funhouse patio and additional parking-lot beer garden. DJs Baby J and Blackout spin all night, with a complimentary champagne toast at midnight. Funhouse, 206 Fifth Ave N, 374-8400. 9:30 pm, $5, 21+.

MAKTUB NEW YEAR’S EVE BASH

Ring in the New Year with Reggie Watts’s giant ’fro. Also featuring Carrie Akre and Kid Hops of KEXP. Showbox at the Market, 1426 First Ave. 8 pm, $27.50 adv/$30 DOS, 21+.

SUPER DIAMOND NEW YEAR’S EVE BASH

“Since 1993, Super Diamond has made it their mission to spread the ‘Good Word of Neil’ to all, bridging the gap between young and old, rich and poor, great and small….” With the Beatniks. Showbox Sodo, 1700 First Ave S. 8 pm, $35 adv/$40 DOS, 21+.

XTREME THEATRESPORTS

There are four teams, each with four improvisers. The audience’s job is to score in the comedy battle! Unexpected Productions at the Market Theater, 1428 Post Alley, 325-6500. 9 pm, $20, all ages w/21+ lounge.

SEATTLE CHILDREN’S THEATRE PARTY

Join the Dusty 45’s, fresh off their Obama fundraiser momentum, for a rockabilly New Year’s. Hors d’oeuvres and a champagne toast at midnight with an excellent view of the fireworks from SCT’s patio. Seattle Children’s Theatre, 201 Thomas St, 859-4011. 8 pm, $85, 21+.

CHERRY’S QUEER NEW YEAR’S EVE PARTY

The crew from Cherry make the dance happen all night long, with DJs Amateur Youth and Mathematix. Re-Bar, 1114 Howell St, www.cherryseattle.com. 10 pm, $8 adv/$10 DOS, 21+.

NEW YEAR’S FEAST BY A FOOD GENIUS

Lauri Carter prepares a prix fixe meal, which is awesome because she is one of the best chefs in the city. Moxie, 530 First Ave N, 283-6614. 6:30 pm, $70, all ages.

DINNER AT THE APARTMENT

The Apartment Bistro, that is. Get a special-occasion three-course prix fixe dinner for $60 between 5 and 11 pm, and then stay to dance all night with DJ Lex. Apartment Bistro, 2226 First Ave, 956-8288. 5 pm, dinner all ages, dance party 21+.

SEATTLE WOLVES FOOTBALL CLUB PARTY

Our local soccer team (srsly!) teams up with 107.7 The End to host a dance party with the Blakes and the Saturday Knights. Starfire Sports and Entertainment Complex, 14800 Starfire Way, Tukwila. 9 pm, $35, all ages.

A NEW YEAR’S EVE BLACK & WHITE FUNK-TION

Altered States of Funk host this annual semiformal. With Wuddha and the Boogilistics and DJ Leopold Bloom. Nectar, 412 N 36th St, 632-2020. 8 pm, $15, 21+.

NEW YEAR’S AT LINDA’S TAVERN

DJ Hotty Scotty spins while you chug $5 Jäger shots. Linda’s Tavern, 707 E Pine St, 325-1220. 9 pm, free, 21+.

CENTRAL SALOON NEW YEAR’S EVE

Music by Enkrya, Windowpane, Late September Dogs, Universal Measure, and Sister Hyde. Central Saloon, 207 First Ave S, 622-0209. 8 pm, $25, 21+.

EVIDENCE OF DECADENCE/CABARET VARIETE

A gypsyfied cabaret evening featuring music by the Bad Things, Orkestar Zirkonium, and DJ Darek Mazzone; aerials by Michele Francis; Faye the Tattooed Psychic; and much more. Rendezvous, 2322 Second Ave. 9 pm, $10 adv/$12 DOS, 21+.

FLOWMOTION

The Tractor Tavern hosts this party with the funkiest band in town. Tractor Tavern, 5213 Ballard Ave NW, 789-3599. 9 pm, $20, 21+.

VOLTAIRE

“Direct from the underground New York goth scene comes this strange brew of gypsy violins, driving rhythms, sardonic wit, and turn-of-the-century mayhem.” El Corazón, 109 Eastlake Ave E, 262-0482. 8 pm, $10 adv/$15 DOS, all ages.

SUPERSONIC SOUL PIMPS

Ring in the New Year with some funky soul. With Darrick Bob Jones and Midstokke. High Dive, 513 N 36th Ave, 632-0212. 9 pm, $15, 21+.

SEATTLE SYMPHONY PRESENTS BEETHOVEN’S NINTH

Gerard Schwarz and his team of orchestral no-goodniks pump out the classic New Year’s jams. Schwarz is also going to lead the countdown to midnight. The whole business is preceded by a three-course dinner by chefs of Wolfgang Puck, if you choose to attend it, and after the symphony there will be swing dancing from HB Radke and the Jet City Swingers. Benaroya Hall, 200 University St. Dinner at 7:15 pm, symphony at 9 pm, dance party at 11 pm, prices vary.

STUDIO SEVEN NEW YEAR’S

Music from God Machine, Sanction VIII, Pain Syndicate, and Choker. Studio Seven, 110 S Horton St, 442-2993. 8 pm, $8 adv/$10 DOS, all ages.

HOUSE OF TARAB NEW YEAR’S

Bellydancing in Bothell by Seattle’s premier Arabic Music Ensemble. Champagne toast at midnight. Country Village Banquet Hall, 23634 Bothell-Everett Hwy, Bothell, 425-368-0389. 7 pm, $40, all ages.

INDULGENCE NEW YEAR’S EVE BASH

Hit Explosion in the Sky Church, Andy Stokes Band in the Revolution Lounge, and free range of the EMP, with DJs and other activities all night. Experience Music Project, 325 Fifth Ave N, www.seattlebash.com. 8 pm, $69, 21+.

NEW YEAR’S AT THE WILDROSE

Seattle’s only true lesbian chill spot will feature DJs Lady Jane and Sweet Seduction, along with a champagne toast at midnight and party favors for everyone. The Wildrose, 1021 E Pike St, 324-9210. 9 pm, 21+.

JILLIAN’S SAFE IN ’08

DJ-XTC spins all night, and there will be dancing, contests, games, and prizes. Don’t worry about getting home—Jillian’s is teaming up with the local cab companies and nearby hotels to make sure you get somewhere safely. Jillian’s, 731 Westlake Ave N, 223-0300. 8 pm, $10, 21+, dress code strictly enforced.

NEW YEAR’S AT THE TRIPLE DOOR

You have two options here. In the main concert hall, you can enjoy the combo of swing and jump blues with Too Slim and the Taildraggers. In the Musiquarium Lounge, jazz vocalist Isabella Du Graf, pianist Randy Halberstadt, and the Waterbabies will entertain all night. Triple Door, 216 Union St, 838-4333. Main room shows at 7 pm (all ages) and 10:30 pm (21+), $30 plus food and beverage package; Musiquarium show at 7 pm, free, 21+.

STEP INTO THE NEW YEAR ’08

Have a funky New Year with the Staxx Brothers and Kissing Potion. Breakdancing by Chase Eldridge and Colleen Bean, and record spinning by DJ Kutz and DJ Tanner. First 50 ticket buyers get a copy of the new Staxx Brothers record, 12th Street Blues. ToST Lounge, 513 N 36th St. 8 pm, $12 adv/$15 DOS/$12 DOS with canned food donation, 21+.

NEW YEAR’S EVE WITH DAVE HATES CHICO

Also featuring Aury Moore & the Sonic Earth Angels. Mainstage Comedy & Music Club, 315 First Ave N, 217-3700. 8 pm, $15, 21+.

SKYLARK NEW YEAR’S

Join indie popsters Beehive and DJ Greg J for a fun West Seattle party. Full menu available until 10 pm, late-night nibbles after that. Skylark Cafe & Club, 3803 Delridge Way SW, 935-2111. 7 pm, free, 21+.

ENCHANTMENT UNDER THE SEA DANCE

DJs Pretty Titty, Fourcolorzack, Curtis, and Paul Devro will hit your bodyrock all night long. Semiformal attire encouraged and a champagne toast at midnight. Moe Bar/Neumo’s VIP Room, 925 E Pike St. 8 pm, $20, 21+.

NEW YEAR’S AT THE CHA CHA LOUNGE

DJs Damaged Goods and Babyfeather will provide the soundtrack to your drink specials. Cha Cha Lounge, 1013 E Pike St (basement). 8 pm, free, 21+.

NEW YEAR’S EVE COSTUME GALA AT THE LITTLE RED STUDIO

The Nasty Habits play music, during which there will be aerials, dance, and other surprises. Champagne toast at midnight. An afterparty that continues into the wee hours of the New Year is included in the price. Little Red Studio, 750 Harrison St, 328-4758. 9 pm, $50, 21+.

OWL ’N THISTLE NEW YEAR’S

Party with the house band at the most fun bar on that block of Post Ave. Owl ’N Thistle, 808 Post Ave, 621-7777. 8 pm, free, 21+.

NYE 1968—A NEW YEAR’S EVE “RECORD HOP”

Emerald City Soul Club and Studio 66 host the oldest party in town. Rare soul in the back, garage in the front, CD giveaways, ’60s films, and a midnight champagne toast make this party Dyn-O-Mite! Lo_Fi Performance Gallery, 429-B Eastlake Ave E. 9 pm, $10, 21+.

FLASH BACK WITH JACK

96.5 Jack FM hosts this ’80s-themed party. Live music by Shelley and the Curves, records spun by DJ Ricki Leigh, prize giveaways for best period costume. A gala dinner precedes the dance party. Bell Harbor International Conference Center, 2211 Alaskan Way, www.flashbackwithjack.com. 6:30 pm dinner, 8 pm party, $99 for dinner and party/$45 for party alone, 21+.

LIBERTY NEW YEAR’S

Free sushi and a champagne toast at midnight. Liberty, 517 15th Ave E, 323-9898. Free, 21+.

DEFY THE POLICE STATE IN 2008

A New Year’s Eve celebration for civil libertarians. Featuring a “seditiously delicious” Italian feast, a “riotous reality show” by the Pepper Spray Players, and so much more. New Freeway Hall, 5018 Rainier Ave S, 722-6057. 8:30 pm, $17 with buffet/$5 for show only, all ages.

LAST SUPPER CLUB NEW YEAR’S

Three rooms of Seattle’s top DJs spinning house, hiphop, mashups, lounge, and rock, plus a live performance by the Afrodisiacs. Dinner available before the party and a whole mess of party favors included in the price. Last Supper Club, 124 S Washington St, 748-9975. $75 with dinner/$30 without/$25 after midnight (includes a Pioneer Square Joint Admission stamp), 21+.

NEW YEAR’S ENCHANTED EVE

An electronic extravaganza featuring DJs Chris C, SuPeR K, Sayphonik, Jimni Cricket, and many more. Club Motor, 1950 First Ave S, 577-6949, www.webbwerx.com. 8 pm, $25.

PONCHO SANCHEZ LATIN JAZZ BAND

Choose from three options—see the first set of this popular band and eat dinner, see the second set and get dessert, or do both. Jazz Alley, 2033 Sixth Ave, 441-9729. First set 6 pm, $100.50, all ages; second set 10:30 pm, $75.50, 21+; both sets $150.50.

HAYRIDE TO HELL II

Crazy blues party featuring Ruby Dee & the Snakehandlers, the Roy Kay Trio, Wages of Sin, and tons more surprises. Highway 99 Blues Club, 1414 Alaskan Way, 382-2171. 4 pm, $10, 21+.

A VOGUE NEW YEAR’S EVE

All the old-school Vogue DJs (Evan Blackstone, Eternal Darkness, Reverend of Rock, and Paul Aleinikoff) spinning ’80s new wave, goth, and industrial. Neighbours Underground, 1509 Broadway. 8 pm, 21+.

VICEROY NEW YEAR’S

DJs Dyce and Kuhnex spin all night, and at midnight everyone gets noisemakers and champagne. Viceroy, 2332 Second Ave, 956-VICE. 8 pm, $20, 21+.

THE BALLROOM’S BLACK & WHITE BASH

An informal formal, featuring DJ Pete Biddy. Ballroom, 456 N 36th St, 634-2575. Free before 9 pm/$20 after, 21+.

SUNSET NEW YEAR’S PARTY

Music by the Tripwires, the Whore Moans, the Small Change, and Zero Down. Bring your earplugs. Sunset, 5433 Ballard Ave NW. 9 pm, $25, 21+.

AION NEW YEAR’S EVE COSTUME BALL

Live music from C/A/T, Endif, and the Mentats, plus DJs Jay Selway, Coldheart, Osiris Indriya, Amanita, Jen Woolfe, Mythril, and Byron. And if that wasn’t enough, there are also performances by PURE Cirkus and Womanipura. Capitol Hill Arts Center, 1621 12th Ave. 9 pm, $75 VIP/$25 first tier/$30 second tier/$35 DOS, 21+.

HAVANA NEW YEAR’S GALA

DJs N8 and Soul One spinning hiphop hits all night. Havana, 1010 E Pike St, 323-CUBA. 8 pm, $20 adv, 21+.

NEW YEAR’S RESOVOLUTION

This “Party with a Purpose” (is the purpose getting tanked?) features reggae from Clinton Fearon and the Boogie Brown Band. Underground Events Center, 2407 First Ave, www.thinksmall.org/pwap. 8 pm, $20, 21+.

SWING AND SALSA AT CENTURY BALLROOM

A New Year’s gala featuring live salsa band Tumbao and swing by DJ Brenda Starr. You could have had dinner as well, but it sold out, so act fast to get your dance tickets. Century Ballroom, 915 E Pine St (second floor), 324-7263. 9:30 pm, $40, 21+.

NEW YEAR’S AT DANTE’S

Join the Ricky Venture Revue for a live variety show, and DJ Motor for your live hiphop hits. Go ahead, drink out of the pitcher. Dante’s, 5300 Roosevelt Way NE, 525-1300. 9 pm, $5, 21+.

THE SWAINS’ SWANSONG

The country band performs for the last time tonight. Champagne toast at midnight. Little Red Hen, 7115 Woodlawn Ave NE, 522-1168. 8 pm, $10, 21+.

SCIENCE FRICTION (NYE)

The disco devils at the Decibel Festival, Shameless, SunTzu Sound, and more are throwing a hell of a New Year’s party with a bunch of their friends. There are more than 25 performers, including Jacob London, Sutekh, Truckasauras, and Darek Mazzone. Party goes until 4 am. Youngstown Cultural Arts Center, 4408 Delridge Way SW, www.dbfestival.com. 9 pm, $25 adv/$30 DOS, 21+.

FWD: 2008 NYE

Aurora Diving Club, Johnny Fever, and Wesley Holmes hook up the house jams all night. Champagne toast at midnight. See Sound Lounge, 115 Blanchard St, 374-3733. 9 pm, $30 adv/$40 DOS, 21+.

SMITH NEW YEAR’S EVE

Noisemakers at midnight! DJ spinning all night and drink specials, too. Smith, 332 15th Ave E, 709-1900. Free, 21+.

NEW YEAR’S EVE DISCO PARTY

A Studio 54–themed hot disco party, featuring DJs TJ Gorton (a Stranger contributor), Pat Les Stache, and special guests. Champagne toast and snacks provided. Solo, 200 Roy St. 8 pm, $15, 21+.

LEVEL 5 NEW YEAR’S

Brought to you by Team Party Down, who also are responsible for Papparazzi! at the Shark Club in Kirkland. Level 5, 332 Fifth Ave N. 9 pm, $20 adv, 21+.

HUDSON BLUES BAND

New Orleans Creole Restaurant puts on a crazy gumbo party, and this year is no different, with the blues of the Hudson Blues Band. New Orleans Creole, 114 First Ave S, 622-2563. 9 pm, $25 Pioneer Square Joint Cover stamp, 21+.

THE LASHES RECORD-RELEASE PARTY

Be the first to get the new Lashes record, Thank You Side A, and then be the first to pass out in the bathroom. With the Trucks, Feral Children, Flying Fox, and more. Comet Tavern, 922 E Pike St. 9 pm, $12, 21+.

NEW YEAR’S MASQUERADE BALL

Amoré’s party will have a four-course meal, champagne toast at midnight (the fireworks are right down the street!), plus cabaret all evening and music from the Hot Roddin’ Romeos. Amoré, 2301 Fifth Ave, 770-0606. $80, 21+.

WATCHING DICK CLARK IN YOUR UNDERWEAR

Has he finally decided to start aging? It’s time to find out! Your house, all ages.

CABS

Farwest 433-1788

Graytop Cab 622-4800

Low Fare 246-0808

North End Taxi 363-3333

Northwest Taxi Association Limited 262-1122

Orange Cab Company 522-8800

Redtop Cab 789-4949

Seattle Taxi Cab 709-2003

Yellow Cab 622-6500

TOWNCAR AND LIMO SERVICE

ABS Town Car 334-0461

Absolute Towncar Taxi Service 380-3569

Advance Limo Towncar Service 941-7000

All State Limos & Towncar LLC 786-4204

Atlas Towncar 860-7777

Black & Green 228-8331

Crown Black Car 722-7696

Cruise & Pleasure Towncar and Limo Service 381-3636

Driver for Hire 423-9603

Executive Towncar Service 443-4343

Goldstar Towncar & Limousine Service 877-800-6005

Pioneer Towncar 622-8383

Professional Towncar Service 778-7751

Seattle Towncar 860-2121

Stars VIP Towncars Inc 604-2998

METRO BUS INFORMATION

On Mon Dec 31, Metro Transit operates on weekday schedules, however, the following routes are canceled: 45, 46, 76, 77, 79, 133, 167, 197, 202 (route 202 Mercer Island Shuttle trips will operate according to their regular schedules, but trips to and from downtown Seattle will not operate), 205, 272, 277, 304, 308, and 373.

The following routes have designated trips canceled: 31, 65, 67, 68, 75, 372, and ST 540. Affected trips are marked in timetables.