THURS-5

1201, PORTLAND -- Signified Monkey, $3

BAD ALBERT'S -- Annieville Blues, guests, free

BALLARD FIREHOUSE -- Ronnie Earl & the Broadcasters, $17.50

BALTIC ROOM -- La Movida with Darek Mazzione, Elizabeth

Pupo-Walker, Amy Denio, Lawrence Martin, $5

BOHEMIAN -- Ken Bob & Revolutionary Dream Band, $10

*BREAKROOM -- Hovercraft, Replikants, FCS North, $6

CAFE PINCEAU -- Kimball & The Fugitives

COFFEE MESSIAH -- Charlotte Vanderwolf & Folk Friends, free

*CROCODILE -- Eddie Spaghetti & Gerald Collier, John Wesley Harding, Ian Moore, $7

*FLOYD'S -- Steve Gauci Open Jazz Jam

GALWAY ARMS -- Leo McNamara

*GORDON BIERSCH -- Marc Olsen, free

JAZZ ALLEY -- Rod Piazza and the Mighty Flyers, with Maria Muldaur

LATONA PUB -- Jim Page's Birthday Bash

LAVA LOUNGE -- Slow Gas Heater

LITTLE RED HEN -- Darrell Data

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT -- Ham Carson Quintet, $5

OK HOTEL -- Combo De Ferro, $5

PIER 62/63 -- Willis, $10

PINK DOOR -- Lonnie Williams Jazz Trio, free

PIONEER SQUARE SALOON -- Live music open mic, with Andrew Andrewson, free

PLANET HOT ROD -- Harley Party

RAIN DANCER -- Bebop & Destruction, $3

RAINBOW BAR & GRILL -- Bassackwards

REDHOOK BREWERY -- Mick Overman, free

*RKCNDY -- Face to Face, Jimmy Eat World, $12

*SEATTLE ART MUSEUM -- JR with band

SERAFINA -- Alex Guilbert

SHOWBOX -- The Art of Fashion Showcase, with Jordan Corbin, $15

SIT & SPIN -- CXQ5, Tuffy, Speed Twin, $5

SORRENTO HOTEL FIRESIDE ROOM -- Overton Berry Jazz Piano, free

*TRACTOR TAVERN -- Weird Birds, Not the Pilot, $4

TULA'S -- Mid-Eastern Music & Belly Dancing, $5


FRI-6

1201, PORTLAND -- Al Charing Eruption & Funbox, $4

700 CLUB -- Jumbalaya, $5

AUBURN'S BEST ANNEX -- Afro Chin Strap, Phonk Butt, guests, $5

*BALLARD FIREHOUSE -- The Heaters, $15

BLUE MOON TAVERN -- A Cast of Characters, free

BOHEMIAN -- Ken Bob & Revolutionary Dream Band, $10

*BREAKROOM -- Marc Olsen, The Delusions, The Hang-Ups, $6

CENTURY BALLROOM -- Yerba Buena, DJ Cebrina

CHATEAU STE. MICHELLE -- Bruce Hornsby, $39.50

*CROCODILE -- Julian Lennon, Push Stars, $25

*CRYSTAL BALLROOM, PORTLAND -- Quasi

DOC MAYNARD'S -- The Retro's, $8

DRINK TAVERN -- The Fakes

*FENIX ABOVE -- Royal Crown Revue, with Lee Rocker, $10

FOUR ANGELS CAFE -- Open Jazz Jam, free

GIBSON'S -- Pointy Birds, Add-X, I Mudder Accordian, Supertzar

HABANA -- Push (formerly Sharpshooters)

JAZZ ALLEY -- Rod Piazza and the Mighty Flyers, with Maria Muldaur

LATONA PUB -- Sam Weiss & Randy Clere

LOCK AND KEEL -- Used Cars, free

MADISON'S CAFE -- Crystal Radio

*MURAL AMPHITHEATER -- The Heaters, Nevada Bachelors, Supernot, free

NEO BISTRO -- Rebecca Rosenberg & Marco Carvalho, free

OK HOTEL -- Hillpeople, Plush Safe, Bakudan, $6

OWL 'N' THISTLE -- Pagan Jug Band

PIER 62/63 -- Allman Brothers Band, $33

PINK DOOR -- Accordian music, free

RAIN DANCER -- Left Hand Smoke, Crosseyed, $7

REDHOOK BREWERY -- 1-2-3, free

SEATTLE ART MUSEUM -- Freestyle Candala

SEATTLE CATCH -- Edmonia Jarrett

SERAFINA -- The Mark Smason Duo

*SHOWBOX -- Super Diamond, Dudley Manlove Quartet, Bud E. Love Orchestra, $16/$18

*SIT & SPIN -- Alien Crime Syndicate, Carmine, Seamless

SLIDERS -- Ready Made Family, $6

SORRENTO HOTEL FIRESIDE ROOM -- Overton Berry Jazz Piano, free

THIRD PLACE BOOKS -- Carmona Flamenco

*TRACTOR TAVERN -- Dusty 45s, NY Jimmy, Johnny Deluxe, $8

TULA'S -- Joe Koplin Jazz Quintet, $8


SAT-7

*1201 CAFE & LOUNGE, PORTLAND -- Consolidated, $4

2218 -- Hans Brehmer

700 CLUB -- Digable

*AUBURN'S BEST ANNEX -- Hog Molly, Tad Doyle, guests, $5

BAIT-HOUSE -- Phil Brooks Jazz Trio, free

*BALLARD FIREHOUSE -- The Heaters, $15

*BENAROYA HALL -- Olivia Newton-John, $49.50

BLUE MOON TAVERN -- Buttercups, free

BOHEMIAN -- The Cannons, $10

*BREAKROOM -- Shuggie, Steel Wool, The Band That Made Milwaukee Famous, $6

CHATEAU STE. MICHELLE -- Smooth Jazz Festival, $52.50/$40

*CROCODILE -- Quasi, Octant, No. 2, $7

DOC MAYNARD'S -- The Beatniks, $8

ELLIOTT BAY BREWING -- Heather Banker, free

ELYSIAN -- Buckaroosters, The Shiners, Phinney Ridge Rangers, $7

*FENIX ABOVE -- Royal Crown Revue, with Lee Rocker, $10

GASWORKS PARK -- The Gaucho, accompanied by the Degenerate Art Ensemble

GIBSON'S -- Pawn Shop, Ample, Milhous

GORGE -- Journey, Foreigner, $39.50

GROUND ZERO, BELLEVUE -- Fields of Mars, Alien Crime Syndicate, guests

*HABANA -- Harryapesbmx, Kultur Shock, Skerik, free

JAZZ ALLEY -- Rod Piazza and the Mighty Flyers, with Maria Muldaur

*LATONA PUB -- Clown Garden (members of Rockin' Teenage Combo)

LOCK AND KEEL -- Loam

NEO BISTRO -- The Craig Buhler/ Jim Fink Jazz Trio, free

*OK HOTEL -- Hulabee's, Rizzo, the Briefs, Mark Grouden's Electric Pinata, $6

OWL 'N' THISTLE -- Pagan Jug Band

PATTI SUMMER'S CABARET -- Dorkweed, $3

PIER 62/63 -- Neville Bros./Little Feat, $34

RAIN DANCER -- Afro-disiacs, $7

RAINBOW -- Super Tonic

REDHOOK BREWERY -- Root Jooce, free

ROCKSPORT -- Jude Bowerman, with Tim Turner Band, $7

RUPERT'S -- 60 Second Buffer Zone, The Dead Letters, 9-Volt Mile, $5

SCARLET TREE -- Z-Funk, $6

SEATTLE ART MUSEUM -- Rockin' Teenage Combo

SEATTLE CATCH -- John Miller & Ruthie Dorn

SERAFINA -- Bonnie Birch & Nick Helting

*SHOWBOX -- Pink Martini, with La Movida: DJ Colony, Elizabeth Pupo-Walker, Lawrence Martin, $12

SIT & SPIN -- Shinola, The Forty-Fives, The Fakes

SLIDERS -- Ready Made Family, $6

SORRENTO HOTEL FIRESIDE ROOM -- Overton Berry Jazz Piano, free

THIRD PLACE BOOKS -- Scott Cossu Group

*TRACTOR TAVERN -- Ray Condo & the Ricochets, 1/2 A Horton Brother, $7

TULA'S -- Frederick Tuxx, The Marc Seales Trio, $8


SUN-8

1201 CAFE & LOUNGE, PORTLAND -- Gong Show

700 CLUB -- Kaya, w/ guest DJs, $5

AUBURN'S BEST ANNEX -- Shut Down, $6

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS -- The Martin Ross Band

CHATEAU STE. MICHELLE -- 340, $52.50/$40

CONOR BYRNE'S -- Irish Session, free

*GORGE -- All That Music & More Fest: 98 Degrees, Monica, B*Witched, 34d Storee, Tatyanna Ali, No Authority, Aaron Carter, $42.80

JAZZ ALLEY -- Rod Piazza and the Mighty Flyers, with Maria Muldaur

LARRY'S GREENFRONT -- Roger Roger's Invitational Jam, $5

LATONA PUB -- Sunday Night Blues, with Mark Dufresne

LAVA LOUNGE -- Open mic, w/ MC Ty

MADISON'S CAFE -- Open mic

OLD TIMER'S CAFE -- Lonnie Williams

*OWL 'N' THISTLE -- Crack Sabbath, Skerik

RAINBOW BAR & GRILL -- Jazz with 1-2-3

ROCKSPORT -- Saloon

RUPERT'S -- Open mic, hosted by Michael Comiskey, free

SPEAKEASY -- Poppy Moody, free

TULA'S -- Jazz Police, John Hansen Trio, $5


MON-9

*700 CLUB -- Members of Rockin' Teenage Combo, Emmanuel Louis, Way Milky Quintet,Insult2Injury

*ARO.SPACE -- Skunk Anansie, $7

AXIS -- The Brian Nova Trio, free

BALTIC ROOM -- Jazz Jam with John Wicks & Joe Doria, free

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS -- Brian Nova Trio & Funk 69

BOHEMIAN -- Pato Baton's Band: The Reggae Revolution, $4/$5

BROADWAY BAR & GRILL -- Alex Guilbert, free

CENTRAL SALOON -- Monday Music Showcase, $5

FIDDLER'S INN -- Open mic

GALWAY ARMS -- Leo McNamara & Bill Gallaway

J&M CAFE -- Jaime Sheets & the Sheetrockers, free

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT -- The New Orleans Quintet, free

OLD TIMER'S CAFE -- Lonnie Williams

*OWL 'N' THISTLE -- Gerald Collier

SCARLET TREE -- Jazz on Roosevelt, $5

TRACTOR TAVERN -- Andy White, George Bailey, $6

TULA'S -- Live Jazz Vocal Jam, $5


TUES-10

2218 -- H.B. Radke & the Jet City Swingers

*700 CLUB -- Battlestar Dyslexica

*ARO.SPACE -- Arling & Cameron, $10

AVENUE ONE RESTAURANT -- Woody Woodhouse

BALLARD FIREHOUSE -- B.N. Maya & Mind Over Water

BOHEMIAN -- Pato Baton's Band: The Reggae Revolution, $4/$5

CELLOPHANE SQUARE, UNIVERSITY -- Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey, free

CONOR BYRNE'S -- Set Dancing, free

FOUR ANGELS CAFE -- Open mic

*GALWAY ARMS -- Liza Warfel

*GORDON BIERSCH -- Be-Bop & Destruction, free

*HI SCORE ARCADE -- Octant, DJ King Pang, free

J&M CAFE -- Jaime Sheets & the Sheetrockers, free

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT -- File Gumbo Zydeco Band, free

OK HOTEL -- The Country Teasers, Compulsive Gamblers, the Screws, $10

OLD TIMER'S CAFE -- Bar Fly

PINK DOOR -- The Julie Cascioppo Experience, free

RAINBOW BAR & GRILL -- Emmanuel Louis

RE-BAR -- The Kwabs, Tokyo Drifters, Bash

RUPERT'S -- N-Guage, Post Stardom Depression, Pin Go In, free

SCARLET TREE -- Annieville Blues Jam, free

SHOWBOX -- Johnny Astro, the Lloyds, Rio Grande Nationals, $3

TRAVELER'S PUB -- Open mic, with Phil Parsons, free

TULA'S -- Brian Kirk's Jazz Orchestra, $5


WED-11

1201 CAFE & LOUNGE, PORTLAND -- Star Search Platinum Rodeo

700 CLUB -- The King of Clubs

ADRIATICA RESTAURANT -- Brian Nova & Buddy Catlett, free

ART BAR -- Live Jazz with the Dan Heck Trio & Joe Doria

BOHEMIAN -- Pato Baton's Band: The Reggae Revolution, $4/$5

CENTRAL SALOON -- Trigger Squish, $5

CENTURY BALLROOM -- Swing, $5

EL NINO -- Maia Santell and Houseblend, free

FIESTA ROOM -- Paul Diamond Blow & the Ace Diamond Bimbos, $5

GORDON BIERSCH -- Sam Knutson, free

HOPVINE -- Open mic

JAZZ ALLEY -- Stanley Turrentine

LARRY'S GREENFRONT -- Charles White All-Star Blues Jam, $5

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT -- Floyd Standifer, free

NIPPON KAN THEATER -- Jim Pepper Tribute, with Dewey Redman, Amina Claudine Myers, Bob Moses, Joel Harrison, Kai Eckhardt, $15

OLD TIMER'S CAFE -- Seattle Slim

OWL 'N' THISTLE -- Third World Country Jam

*PIER 62/63 -- G. Love & Special Sauce, $15

PINK DOOR -- Marco, Brazilian Guitar, free

RAINBOW -- Bassackwards

SCARLET TREE -- Lonnie Williams, $2

SHOWBOX -- Tall Poppies, Leatherboy, The Heroic Trio, $5

*TRACTOR TAVERN -- Amy Denio, Baby Gramps, Mark Growden, $8

TULA'S -- Anthony Cordova, Angelo Pizarro, $5

ZEITGEIST -- Resonant/Circuit, with music & mayhem, free

Support The Stranger