This guest post is by Pete Holmes, the Seattle City Attorney, whose office will argue the case on February 28 before King County Superior Court Judge Dean Lum.
[…] The kind of videos Mr. Egan requested are so-called “tagged” videos. These videos are tagged precisely because they are expected to or are likely to lead to litigation. (SPD’s entire patrol car fleet of approximately 275 cars has been equipped with in-car dash cam video and sound recording equipment since 2007.) And while the city willingly distributes copies of these videos to the recorded subjects and their attorneys, Mr. Egan chose to ask for them for his own undisclosed purposes—not for identified subject clients—under the PRA.

That’s where the Privacy Act comes into conflict. RCW 9.73.090(1)(c) says, “No sound or video recording made under this subsection (1)(c) may be duplicated and made available to the public (writer’s emphasis) by a law enforcement agency subject to this section until final disposition of any criminal or civil litigation which arises from the event or events which were recorded.”

The Public Record Act’s emphasis on transparency is an effective tool for police accountability.